Lane's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Civil War

History:Civil War

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Gardner, Alexander Gardner's Photographic Sketch Book of the Civil War
NY Dover 1959 First Thus Cloth Over Boards Very Good Very Good Oblong 4to Gardner, Alexander, Photographs 
Gardner's original two volumes published together with all 100 plates. Introduction by E. F. Bleiler. Very minor shelfwear to book; DJ rubbed and chipped at corners and folds. Incredibly well-done facsimile edition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hall, Charles B. Military Records of General Officers of the Confederate States of America Commander-in-Chief, Generals, Lieutenant Generals and Major Generals
San Angelo, TX Steck Company 1963 Reprint Cloth Over Boards Near Fine Very Good Folio - 12" - 15" tall 
Facsimile Reprint of the 1898 book with etchings of 118 of the Confederate generals. Does not include Stand Watie. Slipcase has some minor wear and a small stain near the bottom edge; acetate dust jacket has a small piece missing at top of spine. Unmarked copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hoig, Stan Beyond the Frontier: Exploring the Indian Country
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1998 0806130466 / 9780806130460 1st Printing Cloth Over Boards Near Fine No Jacket As Issued 8vo Inscribed By Author, Half-Title Page
Chapters on various groups who explored what is now Oklahoma, from the early Spanish, the French, the Wilkinson Party, the Sibley expedition, explorers who sent up the Arkansas, the James-McKnight expeditions, the Long expedition, the Leavenworth-Dodge expedition, and later explorers for railroad routes, gold rush trails, military expeditions, etc. 370 pages includes notes, bibliography, iand ndex. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Nottingham, Theodore J. The Curse of Cain: The Untold Story of John Wilkes Booth
Nicholasville, KY Appaloosa Press 1997 1580060218 / 9781580060219 1st Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo 
The Booth family oral history of a different ending to Booth's life. Written by a great-grandson through 3 women's lines. Did Lincoln escape to Asia ? The family legends say so. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Rose, Victor M The Life and Services of Gen. Ben McCulloch, a Facsimile Reproduction
Austin, TX Steck Company 1958 First Thus Cloth Over Boards Near Fine Very Good Presentation Copy Narrow 8vo 
Laid in, presentation card from R. H. Porter of the Steck Company. Chapter One begins on page 25 and the text ends on page 260. A new color frontispiece by C. Rice has been added, as have four pages of photographs at the end. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Seay, A. J. (Jeff) Civil War Diary, as Written on the Battlefields
Kingfisher, OK Virginia A. Sigler and A. J. Sigler Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo 
Nice coy of the diaries of the second territorial governor of Oklahoma. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Vandiver, Frank E. Rebel Brass: The Confederate Command System
Baton Rouge, LA Louisiana State University Press 1956 LC 56-9169 BC Cloth Over Boards Very Good Very Good Minus 8vo 
Unmarked, tight copy. Special second half-title page tipped in explaining that this copy is signed by the author for the members of the Civil War Book Club. DJ has several closed tears and a small stain on the back foldover, now under mylar. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wright, Muriel H.; And LeRoy H. Fischer Civil War Sites in Oklahoma
Oklahoma City Oklahoma Historical Society 1967 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo 
Probably Muriel Wright's most elusive book. 61 pages. Page 59 notes "Revised and Reprinted from The Chronicles of Oklahoma, Vol XLIV. No.. 2. Well-documented coverage of every site that two of the state's premier historians could locate having to do with the Civil War in Indian Territory and Oklahoma Territory. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LanesBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com