|
|
|
|
1 |
The Narrow-Guage Locomotives: The Baldwin Catalog of 1877 Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1967 First Thus Cloth Over Boards Near Fine Very Good 8vo Remnants of sticker, ffep. DJ uner mylar, showing rubbing at corners and folds. Lovely facsimile reprint of the 1877 catalog with a foreward by Laurance S. Reid, owner of the original from which the facsimile was prepared. Very nice copy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Oklahoma Portland, OR Graphic Arts Center 1979 1-55868-002-0 2nd Printing, Revised Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Fitzgerald, David, Photographer Author Signature Only, Title Page Beautiful Photography of Oklahoma. The revised edition left out an essay by Bill Burchardt and added 17 new pictures. The signature is that of the photographer, David Fitzgerald Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Oklahoma II Portland, OR Graphic Arts Center 1979 1-55868-002-0 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Fitzgerald, David, Photographer Author Signature Only, Title Page Beautiful Photography of Oklahoma. Essay by former Governor George Nigh covers 18 pages, back to back with full-color plates. Beautiful photography. The signature is that of the photographer, David Fitzgerald. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Radiography in Modern Industry NY Eastman Kodak Company 1957 2nd Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall Slight soil to bright yellow quarterbound spine. Very slight wear to corners of boards. Complete guide to x-ray analysis including room setup for convenience and safety, techniques for developing radiographs, etc. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
This is Colorado: Special Centennial Magazine Section of the Denver Post Denver, Colorado Denver Post 1959 1st Printing Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall 384-page (page numbering incomplete and non-systematic) celebration of Colorado centennial, June 21, 1959. Printed on newspirint with heavier paper wraps cover. Some lovely color pictures of Colorado scenery. Heavy on history of Denver. Advertising of the day and list of the events of the summer to celebrate the centennial. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Czechoslovakia in Colour London Octopus 1975 0-7064-0403-3 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Plus Good Plus 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall Neubert, Karel; and Neubert, Jana History and Tourism of Czechoslovakia, ca 1975.Over 250 photos of scenery, buildings, and interiors. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bulletin for the History of Chemistry Number 23, 1999 Washington, DC American Chemical Society 1999 Unstated Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Very Good 4to Journal. ISSN 1053-4385. Articles on A Language to order the Chaos (nomenclature history); The Delhuyar brothers, Tungsten, and Spanish Silver; British Women Chemists and theFirst World War; Erlich, Bertheim, and Atoxyl: the origins of modern chemotherapy; Academia and Industry (Levinstein-Roscoe Dialog); Key Role played by Sugar in early experiments in Kinetics and Equilibria; Gustavus Hinrichs and the Lavoisier Monument; book reviews. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Magic Eye II Kansas City Andrews and McNeel 1994 0-8362-7009-6 Unstated Laminated Pictorial Cover Fine No Jacket Oblong 4to Optical illusions to identify. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Thirty Favorite Paintings By Leading American Artists NY Collier 1908 Unstated Quarterbound cloth/board Fair No Jacket Oblong Folio Fisher; F. Remington; M. Parrish; Frost, Aylward; Penfield; C. D. Gibson; Christy, J. W. Smith, Wright, Wenzell, Leyendecker, Etc. Fifteen b/w prints and 15 color prints by America's leading artists of the turn of the century. One print, Maxfield Parrish's Pierrot's Serenade, has been removed. The reamining 29 in very good to fine condition. Binding in poor condition. Boards have edge damage and spine is torn at top. Back hinge separated. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The NutraSweet Spoonful No-Bake Cookbook NutraSweet Co. 1992 Unstated Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo Ken Ferguson Low-calorie, low-fat recipes using NutraSweet and egg substitutes. Includes suggestions on stocking your kitchen for this kind of cooking. 28 Pages, well-illustrated Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
American Regional Cookbook Boston Little, Brown 1978 0-316-846-198 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Very Good-Plus Large 8vo Trade printing of the book by the editors of Time-Life Books. Recipes punctuated by the occasional page of color photographs. Really nice recipes. Jacket has three 1/2" tears and one small missing chip. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Bibliophile Library of Literature, Art, and Rare Manuscripts. Volume 18 NY International Bibliophile Society 1904 1st Printing Cloth Good No Jacket Large 8vo Members Edition de Luxe. Green cloth. Label on spine is chipping. Book is solid. Excerpts from many authors, including Richard Henry Dana, Jr; Wyss (Swiss Family Robinson), Oliver Goldsmith (poem), Jules Verne (around the World in 80 days), C. Bronte (Jane Eyre's Fortunes), letters, and poems. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Oklahoma State Art Collection Oklahoma City State of Oklahoma 1985 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket As Issued Large 8vo 14 color plates; 50 b/w illustrations. Catalogue of the collection during an exhibition at the Kirkpatrick fine arts museum, Oklahoma City, 1985. Spine slightly bent and torn, top 1-1/2" Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
The ABC of Barbecue Mount Vernon, NY Peter Pauper Press 1957 Unstated Pictorial Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo McCrea, Ruth Barbecue in the old-fashioned sense of cooking over a fire. Baking potatoes in hot ashes (underneath the coals) for an example. Gift inscription on ffep. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Carefree Cooking with Aluminum Foil NY Supermarket Publishing 1965 LC 74-18139 Unstated Laminated Pictorial Cover Very Good Minus No Jacket As Issued 8vo More uses for aluminum foil than you might have considered. Many feature lining pans with foil to avoid major cleaning problems. Some recipes designed for foil cooking. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Our Debt to France NY The Washington Lafayette Institution 1926 Unstated Cloth Very Good Minus No Jacket 8vo Very minor spotting of cloth near edges and folds over boards. Tight copy, with some browning of paper. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Aleda Coral Gables, FL Parker 1956 Unstated Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo A curious volume, Privately Printed, with no author listed. One would surmise that Aleda is the first name of the poet but one could be wrong. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Constable: English School London The Medici Society, Ltd. 1963 3rd Printing Wraps Very Good No Jacket As Issued 4to Six exquisite color plate reproductions of Constable's major paintings along with a short biography and commentary. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
The Connoisseur Year Book 1961 London The Connoisseur 1961 Unstated Laminated Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket Folio - 12" - 15" tall Lamination starting to peel at folds of cover. Articles on the art and architecture scene of England. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Philosophers of Science: Lucretius, Copernicus, Francis Bacon, Descartes, Comte, Darwin, Bergson NY Carlton Press 1947 Unstated Cloth Very Good Very Good-Plus 8vo Original writings of the great philosophers of science, translated into English when necessary. Atomic Theory, sun-centered solar system, organization of scientific knowledge and the role of method, natural selection, etc. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
A View Book of Washington Cathedral Washington, DC National Cathedral Association 1940 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket As Issued 8vo Original Glassine cover still in place, yellowed and with tattered corners. This is the "First edition in color" although most of the illustrations are still b/w photos. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Piero Della Francesca Bergamo, Italy Instituto Italiano d'Arti Grafiche 1956 Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good Good Folio - 12" - 15" tall Piero Della Francesca Softcover folio with original glassine cover tattered around the edges and missing the top 1/3 of the front foldover. One-page essay on della Francesca (in Italian), 12 plates, and a detail from Plate 8 as the cover plate. No. 4 of a series called Masters of Color, Maestri del Colore. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
The Australian Opera: The First Twenty Years Sydney, Australia The Friends Of The Australian Opera 1977 Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good Minus 4to Inside of covers was laminated and laminate layer is separating from the stiff boards. Laid in, a color illustration of Joan Sutherland as Giulietta in Tales of Hoffman. 80 pages of photographs of the first 20 years of the company. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
The Argentine Republic San Francisco Panama-Pacific Exposition 1915 Unstated Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo Souvenir of the Panama-Pacific Exhibition of 1915. Halftitle and 88 pages. Color frontispiece and 16 b/w plates (8 leaves printed on both sides) tipped in between signatures. Also tipped in facing title page: single sheet about the Pan-American Union which distributed the book. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
A League of Nations, Volume I. 1917-18 Boston World Peace Foundation 1919 First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo Contains the 8 issues of October 1917-December 1919. Contemporary comment and documentaiton on World War I and the League of Nations campaign. Contents include: Nos. 1-2, Three Months of the League of Nations; Nos. 3 and 4: The League campaign in theSwiss and American Republics, Parts I and II; No. 5: Report of the International Financial Conference; No. 6: Work of the Council; three appendices and index. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
League of Nations, Volume V 1922 Boston World Peace Foundation 1922 First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo Contains the six regular issues of 1922. Nos. 1-3: Reparation, Parts I, II, III; No. 4: Handbook on the League of Nations, 1920-1923 replaced with a single page stating that it has been carried over to the nine-year report in Volume XII; No. 5: American and the Permanent Court of Internatinal Justice; No. 6 has instead been reprinted in Volume 11: American Addresses by Lord Robert Cecil. Includes note that Index to Vol. V included in cumulative Index in vol. VI. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
League of Nations, Volume III. 1920 Boston World Peace Foundation First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo Contains the six regular and one special issues of 1920 and an appendix. Contents: Nos. 1-2: Three Months of the League of Nations; Nos. 3-4: The League Campaign in the Swiss and American Republics; Special Number: Permanent Court of International Justice. Draft Scheme for the Institution of the Court; No. 5: Report of the International Financial Conference; No.6: Work of the Council and Status of Reparation by Germany; Appendices and Index 1917-1920. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Four Americans in Paris; the collections of Gertrude Stein and her family. [Exhibition held Dec. 1970] NY Museum of Modern Art 1978 LC 78-100674 Unstated Hard Cover Fine Very Good Large 8vo Includes bibliographical references. Foreword, by J. B. Hightower.--Introduction, by M. Potter.--A world beyond the world: the discovery of Leo Stein, by I. Gordon.--The Michael Steins of San Francisco: art patrons and collectors, by L. M. Golson.--Matisse, Picasso and Gertrude Stein, by L. Katz.--Gertrude Stein and Juan Gris, by D. Cooper.--The Cone sisters and the Stein family, E. B. Hirschland.--27 Rue de Fleurus, 1906-1914/15.--More adventures, by L. Stein.--Portraits: Henri Matisse; Pablo Picasso ... Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Writers: Photographs By Sally Soames San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Chronicle Books LLC 1995 0811812340 1st Printing Cloth Near Fine Very Good Folio - 12" - 15" tall Soames, Sally, Photographer Incredible portrait photography by a photographer for the Sunday Times (London). Each author has chosen a short piece to go with the photo. Maya Angelou chose one of her own poems; another writer chose Gray's Elegy. Interesting look at some of the major writers of the last third of the 20th century. DJ has a 1/2" tear at top folover corner. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Opera Songs Book I for Soprano The Choicest Selection from All the Standard Operas NY John Church Co 1901 Unstated Cloth Over Boards Very Good Minus 4to Former owner's signature, ffep. Small tear and wrinkle at bottom of title page. 234 pages. Red cloth with gold title on front cover; may be rebound. Unmarked music. Contents: Bellini: La Sonnambula: Ah, non credea and Ah, non giunge; Bizet, Micaela's aria; Boito, Mefistofele: L'altra notte; David, Perle du Bresil: Charmant oiseau; Delibes: Bel song from Lakme; Donizetti: Mad Scene from Lucia; Gounod: Juliet's Waltz; Jewel Song from Faust; Plus grand from Queen of Sheba; Lillo, Osteria: Bolero; Massenet: Manon Gavotte; Pleurez mes Yeux from Le Cid; and Il est doux from Herodiade; Meyerbeer, Roberto, o tu che adoro from Roberto il Diavolo and Shadow Song from Dinorah; Ponchielli: Stella del Marinar from Gioconda (Laura's aria); Puccini: Se come voi piccina from Le Villi; Rossini: Bel Raggio lusinghier from Semiramide; Thomas: Mignon's Connais-tu le pays and Philine's Je Suis Titania from Mignon; Verdi: Caro Nome from Rigoletto; Ah, fors'e lui from Traviata; Ernani involami from Ernani, Ave Maria from Otello, and O Patria Mia from Aida; Wagner: Elsa's Dream from Lohengrin, Elizabeth's Prayer from Tannhauser, and Senta's Ballad from Flying Dutchman; Weber: Leise, leise from Freischutz and Ocean, Thou Mighty Monster, from Oberon. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Opera Songs Book 4 for Bass The Choicest Selection from All the Standard Operas New and Old. NY John Church Co 1901 Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good 4to Actually more baritone material than bass. Former owner's book plate inside front cover. Wear to cloth at corners and spine edges. Contents: Bizet: Quand la flamme (Jolie Fille de Perth) and Toreador Song (Carmen); Boito: Son lo Spirito (Mefistofele); Gomez: Senza tetto (Il Guarany); Gounod: Sous les pieds (Reine de Saba), An bruit (Philemon et Baucis); Avant de quitter, Mefistofeles' Serenade, and Le Veau d'or (Faust); Massenet: Vision Fugitiv (Herodiade)and A quoi bon l'economie (Manon); Mascagni: Canzone del Rabbino (L'Aimco Fritz); Meyerbeer: Adamastor Re (L'Africaine) and Sei vendicata (Dinorah); Mozart: Madamina (Don Giovanni) and Sarastro's arias in Italian from Magic Flute; Nessler: Es hat nicht sollen sen (Der Trompeter von Saekkingen); Puccini: No! Possibil non e (Le Villi); Ponchielli: Pescator, affonda l'esca (Gioconda); Rossini: Largo al factotum (Barber of Seville); Thomas: Je t'impolore (Hamlet); A. G. Thomas: What I would do for my Queen (Esmeralda); Verdi: Eri tu (Ballo); Di Provenza (Traviata); Il balen (Trovatore); Infelice! e tu credevi (Ernani); Tu sul labbro (Nabucco); Vann; la tua meta (Otello); Ella giammai m'amo (Don Carlo); Wagner: O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhauser); Pogner's Address (Meistersinger), and Durch mich musst ich verliern (Lohengrin). Unmarked copy. 192 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Opera Songs Book 3, for Tenor The Choicest Selection from All the Standard Operas New and Old Philadelphia John Church Company 1901 Unstated Cloth Over Boards Very Good 4to 35 arias by Beethoven (Fidelio), Bizet: Flower song from Carmen; Boito: Dai Campi from Mefistofele; Braga: Bella del suo sorriso, from Reginella; Delibes: Fantaisie aux divins mensonges, from(Lakme; Donizetti: Spirto Gentil from Favorita and Una furtiva Lagrima from L'Elisir; Flotow: M'appari from Martha; Godard: Berceuse from Jocelyn; Gounod Salute, demeure from Faust, L'amour, l'amour from Romeo, Barcarolle from Polyeucte, and Inspirez-moi, from Queen of Sheba; Mascagni Siciliana from Cavalleria and Ed anche Beppe amo, from L'Amico Fritz; Massenet: Promesse de mon avenir from (oi de Lahore and Ah, fuyez from Manon; Meyerbeer O Paradis from L'Africaine, Ponchielli: Cielo e mar from Gioconda; Thomas: Elle ne croyait pas from Mignon and O vision entrancing from Esmeralda; Verdi: O dolore from Attila; La donna e mobile from Rigoletto, Ah, si ben mio from Trovatore, La mia letizia infondere from Lombardi; Celeste Aida from Aida, Ora e per sempre addio, from Otello, and O tu che in seno from La Forza del destino; and Wagner: Rienzie's Prayer from Rienzi; Prize Song from Meistersinger, Willst jenes Tags from Flying Dutchman, and In Fernem Land, from Lohengrin. A few pencilled notations in the occasional aria. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
1967 Book of ASTM Standards with Related Material: Part 19, Gaseous Fuels; Coal and Coke Philadelphia American Socieity for Testing and Materials 1967 LC 40-10712 Unstated Paper Covered Boards Very Good Minus No Jacket Ex-Library Large 8vo Processes and standard tests for impurities in coal, coke, and gaseous fuels such as natural gas. Book released from an oil company research library, with pocket and stamps, inside front cover and ffep, and stamps to top, bottom, and fore-edges of page block. Text apparently unmarked. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
European Cooking: Traditional Recipes from 24 Countries Goteborg, Sweden Wezata 1958 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good Minus 8vo Bo, Lars This is the book which Rand McNally later published in the US. Corners of dj are very worn because the book corners were rounded rather than square, so the dj rubbed, adding to the damage to the corners. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Printing gets Things Done Erie, PA Hammermill Paper 1922 Paper Covered Boards Good No Jacket 12mo Advertising for use of printed forms. 29 pages of how to use forms for communications followed by 21 sample forms slightly less than half-size on the right side and explanation of the forms on the left. Wear to edges and corners of boards and a few small spots on the front cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
The Poet Exposed NY Alfred Van der Marck Editions 1986 0912383232 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 4to Felver, Christian Lovely book of portrait photographs of poets with samples of their handwritten poetry. Good reference book for signatures. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Watonga Cheese Festival Cookbook, Fifth Edition. Watonga, OK Watonga Chamber of Commerce 1981 Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Very Good 4to "Recipes included in this cookbook were entered in the 1980 Cheese Food Contest competition held in conjuction with the Watonga Cheese Festival." Prize-winning recipes include Meatballs and Vegetables, Cheese Hot Quiche Squares, Sausage Cheese Bake, Swiss omelet roll, Super Enchiladas, Potato-Carrot-Cheese casserole, Spinach adn spaghetti, Italian Zucchini Crescent Pie, Cheese-scalloped Potatoes and Carrots, and many more. 75 pages of recipes, about 3 to the page, with index and about 8 pages of advertisements. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Human Rights in Health (Ciba Symposium Ser., No. 23) NY Elsevier 1974 044415020X 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good Large 8vo Considering all phases of health care in the world, including financial resources, the problem of potable water without disease, malnutrition and starvation, prevention vs. treatment, and a look at the Scandinavian experience in implementing health care as a right. NOT a diatribe in technological countries versus the third world. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
International Marine Science Affairs Washington, DC National Academy of Sciences 1972 0309019370 1st Printing Trade Paperback Good Ex-Library 8vo Unmarked copy. Pocket and card show one use in 1981. All library stamps and stickers still there. Articles on ocean research, regulation for use of the ocean, and assistance to developing nations in their use of ocean resources, among others. I suspect that many of the conclusions would still be found today. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Souvenir Song Book of the Oral Roberts Revival Campaign Tulsa, OK Healing Waters, Inc. Unstated Stapled and Covered in Wraps Very Good Minus 8vo 80 hymns and 9 pages of photographs of the revival campaign, including the tents. Two hymn numbers circled in ink, otherwise unmarked. Chip to upper corner of front cover, wear to all corne | |