Lane's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Narrow-Guage Locomotives: The Baldwin Catalog of 1877
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1967 First Thus Cloth Over Boards Near Fine Very Good 8vo 
Remnants of sticker, ffep. DJ uner mylar, showing rubbing at corners and folds. Lovely facsimile reprint of the 1877 catalog with a foreward by Laurance S. Reid, owner of the original from which the facsimile was prepared. Very nice copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Zwischen Sofia Und Dem Schwarzen Meer
Leipzig VEB Brockhaus 1958 Laminated Pictorial Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo 
20 pages of German text; 55 pages of b/w photographs. Geography, history, and travel information for Bulgaria, about 1958-60. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 War Department Basic Field Manual FM 21-40 Defense Against Chemical Attack
Washington, DC U. S. Government Printing Office 1942 Original Wraps Good Plus No Jacket 16mo - over 53/4" - 63/4" tall 
Primer on use of gas mask and first aid against a number of kinds of chemical warfare. Dated September 7, 1942. Former owner's name and address inside front cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Oklahoma
Portland, OR Graphic Arts Center 1979 1-55868-002-0 2nd Printing, Revised Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Fitzgerald, David, Photographer Author Signature Only, Title Page
Beautiful Photography of Oklahoma. The revised edition left out an essay by Bill Burchardt and added 17 new pictures. The signature is that of the photographer, David Fitzgerald 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Oklahoma II
Portland, OR Graphic Arts Center 1979 1-55868-002-0 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Fitzgerald, David, Photographer Author Signature Only, Title Page
Beautiful Photography of Oklahoma. Essay by former Governor George Nigh covers 18 pages, back to back with full-color plates. Beautiful photography. The signature is that of the photographer, David Fitzgerald. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Tuna for Today: Tempting New Ideas
Lincolnwood, IL Publications International 1994 0-7853-0879-2 1st Printing Laminated Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall 
Starkist Seafood cookbook 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Radiography in Modern Industry
NY Eastman Kodak Company 1957 2nd Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall 
Slight soil to bright yellow quarterbound spine. Very slight wear to corners of boards. Complete guide to x-ray analysis including room setup for convenience and safety, techniques for developing radiographs, etc. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Home Cooking: Cooking Delight
Miami, FL PSI 1-55993-200-7 Unstated Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall 
Very soft paperback. Over 1200 recipes of all kinds. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 This is Colorado: Special Centennial Magazine Section of the Denver Post
Denver, Colorado Denver Post 1959 1st Printing Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall 
384-page (page numbering incomplete and non-systematic) celebration of Colorado centennial, June 21, 1959. Printed on newspirint with heavier paper wraps cover. Some lovely color pictures of Colorado scenery. Heavy on history of Denver. Advertising of the day and list of the events of the summer to celebrate the centennial. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Czechoslovakia in Colour
London Octopus 1975 0-7064-0403-3 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Plus Good Plus 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall Neubert, Karel; and Neubert, Jana 
History and Tourism of Czechoslovakia, ca 1975.Over 250 photos of scenery, buildings, and interiors. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bulletin for the History of Chemistry Number 23, 1999
Washington, DC American Chemical Society 1999 Unstated Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Very Good 4to 
Journal. ISSN 1053-4385. Articles on A Language to order the Chaos (nomenclature history); The Delhuyar brothers, Tungsten, and Spanish Silver; British Women Chemists and theFirst World War; Erlich, Bertheim, and Atoxyl: the origins of modern chemotherapy; Academia and Industry (Levinstein-Roscoe Dialog); Key Role played by Sugar in early experiments in Kinetics and Equilibria; Gustavus Hinrichs and the Lavoisier Monument; book reviews. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Handbook of Cast Iron Pipe for Water, Gas, Sewerage and Industrial Service
Chicago Cast Iron Pipe Research Associaition 1952 2nd Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Large 8vo 
Former owner's name, ffep, pencil. Pictures of 300-year-old pipes still in service. First printing of the 2nd edition, 1952. Nearly perfect copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Magic Eye II
Kansas City Andrews and McNeel 1994 0-8362-7009-6 Unstated Laminated Pictorial Cover Fine No Jacket Oblong 4to 
Optical illusions to identify. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Thirty Favorite Paintings By Leading American Artists
NY Collier 1908 Unstated Quarterbound cloth/board Fair No Jacket Oblong Folio Fisher; F. Remington; M. Parrish; Frost, Aylward; Penfield; C. D. Gibson; Christy, J. W. Smith, Wright, Wenzell, Leyendecker, Etc. 
Fifteen b/w prints and 15 color prints by America's leading artists of the turn of the century. One print, Maxfield Parrish's Pierrot's Serenade, has been removed. The reamining 29 in very good to fine condition. Binding in poor condition. Boards have edge damage and spine is torn at top. Back hinge separated. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The NutraSweet Spoonful No-Bake Cookbook
NutraSweet Co. 1992 Unstated Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo Ken Ferguson 
Low-calorie, low-fat recipes using NutraSweet and egg substitutes. Includes suggestions on stocking your kitchen for this kind of cooking. 28 Pages, well-illustrated 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 American Regional Cookbook
Boston Little, Brown 1978 0-316-846-198 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Very Good-Plus Large 8vo 
Trade printing of the book by the editors of Time-Life Books. Recipes punctuated by the occasional page of color photographs. Really nice recipes. Jacket has three 1/2" tears and one small missing chip. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Bibliophile Library of Literature, Art, and Rare Manuscripts. Volume 18
NY International Bibliophile Society 1904 1st Printing Cloth Good No Jacket Large 8vo 
Members Edition de Luxe. Green cloth. Label on spine is chipping. Book is solid. Excerpts from many authors, including Richard Henry Dana, Jr; Wyss (Swiss Family Robinson), Oliver Goldsmith (poem), Jules Verne (around the World in 80 days), C. Bronte (Jane Eyre's Fortunes), letters, and poems. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Catalogue of the Paintings in the Corcoran Gallery of Art
Washington, DC 1913 66th Printing Wraps Very Good No Jacket As Issued 8vo 
List of 316 paintings of the Corcoran gallery. Some b/w illustrations 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Oklahoma State Art Collection
Oklahoma City State of Oklahoma 1985 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket As Issued Large 8vo 
14 color plates; 50 b/w illustrations. Catalogue of the collection during an exhibition at the Kirkpatrick fine arts museum, Oklahoma City, 1985. Spine slightly bent and torn, top 1-1/2" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Immigration and Nationality Act: With Amendments and Notes on Related Laws. Committee Print for the Use of the Committe on the Judiciary, House of Representatives, United States
Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1980 7th Ed. Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket As Issued 8vo 
Revised through September 1, 1980. Back and front covers creased. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The ABC of Barbecue
Mount Vernon, NY Peter Pauper Press 1957 Unstated Pictorial Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo McCrea, Ruth 
Barbecue in the old-fashioned sense of cooking over a fire. Baking potatoes in hot ashes (underneath the coals) for an example. Gift inscription on ffep. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Best of Wheat. Recipes from the 1979 Oklahoma Wheatheart's Bread Baking Contests
Oklahoma City Oklahoma Wheat Commission 1979 Unstated Wraps Near Fine No Jacket As Issued 8vo 
10,000 originally printed. 3-staple binding. Pages 19-20 tanned from laying in of newspaper clipping. Recipes of the breads that won awards in 1979 contests. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Carefree Cooking with Aluminum Foil
NY Supermarket Publishing 1965 LC 74-18139 Unstated Laminated Pictorial Cover Very Good Minus No Jacket As Issued 8vo 
More uses for aluminum foil than you might have considered. Many feature lining pans with foil to avoid major cleaning problems. Some recipes designed for foil cooking. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Our Debt to France
NY The Washington Lafayette Institution 1926 Unstated Cloth Very Good Minus No Jacket 8vo 
Very minor spotting of cloth near edges and folds over boards. Tight copy, with some browning of paper. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Recipes: The Cooking of Scandinavia
NY Time-Life 1968 Unstated Spiral-bound Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket As Issued 8vo 
Recipes to go with the larger picture book in the Time-Life series Foods of the World. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Recipes: The Cooking of Provincial France
NY Time-Life 1968 Unstated Spiral-bound Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket As Issued 8vo 
Recipes to go with the larger picture book in the Time-Life series Foods of the World. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 We, the People: The Story of the United States Capitol, Its Past and Its Promise
Washington, DC United States Capitol Historical Society 1963 LC 63-23090 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good Large 8vo 
Lovely photo album of the building and its history. Edgewear to book and jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 American Voices: Prize-winning Essays on Freedom of Speech, Censorship & Advertising Bans
NY Philip Morris USA 1987 0934037019 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Near Fine Large 8vo 
55 essays selected by an independent panel of judges. Competition sponsored by Philip Morris Magazine. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Aleda
Coral Gables, FL Parker 1956 Unstated Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
A curious volume, Privately Printed, with no author listed. One would surmise that Aleda is the first name of the poet but one could be wrong. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Constable: English School
London The Medici Society, Ltd. 1963 3rd Printing Wraps Very Good No Jacket As Issued 4to 
Six exquisite color plate reproductions of Constable's major paintings along with a short biography and commentary. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Art Institute of Chicago Annual Report 1974-75
Chicago Art Institute of Chicago 1975 Unstated Wraps Very Good No Jacket As Issued 8vo 
Cover in color; many b/w illustrations of new acquisitions for the museum. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin. Volume 26 No. 6 February, 1968
NY Metropolitan Museum of Art 1968 Unstated Wraps Very Good No Jacket As Issued 8vo 
Issue devoted to art forgery. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin. Volume 5 No. 3 November 1946
NY Metropolitan Museum of Art 1946 Uncorrected Proof Wraps Very Good No Jacket As Issued 8vo 
Issue devoted to exhibition by the American Committee for the Restoration of Italian Monuments. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Connoisseur Year Book 1961
London The Connoisseur 1961 Unstated Laminated Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket Folio - 12" - 15" tall 
Lamination starting to peel at folds of cover. Articles on the art and architecture scene of England. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 New French-English and English-French Vest Pocket Dictionary
NY Oppenheimer 1959 Unstated Flexible Leatherette (cloth) Near Fine Near Fine 2" x 6" Vertical 
Multiple copies available. Tight, unused. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Philosophers of Science: Lucretius, Copernicus, Francis Bacon, Descartes, Comte, Darwin, Bergson
NY Carlton Press 1947 Unstated Cloth Very Good Very Good-Plus 8vo 
Original writings of the great philosophers of science, translated into English when necessary. Atomic Theory, sun-centered solar system, organization of scientific knowledge and the role of method, natural selection, etc. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 A View Book of Washington Cathedral
Washington, DC National Cathedral Association 1940 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket As Issued 8vo 
Original Glassine cover still in place, yellowed and with tattered corners. This is the "First edition in color" although most of the illustrations are still b/w photos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Piero Della Francesca
Bergamo, Italy Instituto Italiano d'Arti Grafiche 1956 Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good Good Folio - 12" - 15" tall Piero Della Francesca 
Softcover folio with original glassine cover tattered around the edges and missing the top 1/3 of the front foldover. One-page essay on della Francesca (in Italian), 12 plates, and a detail from Plate 8 as the cover plate. No. 4 of a series called Masters of Color, Maestri del Colore. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Personalities of the South: Outstanding, Distinguished. 1970 Edition
Raleigh, NC American Biographical Institute 1970 Unstated Cloth Very Good Minus No Jacket Large 8vo 
Former owner's signature, inside front cover. Bottom of same includes a page reference to his biographical information in the text. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Australian Opera: The First Twenty Years
Sydney, Australia The Friends Of The Australian Opera 1977 Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good Minus 4to 
Inside of covers was laminated and laminate layer is separating from the stiff boards.  Laid in, a color illustration of Joan Sutherland as Giulietta in Tales of Hoffman.  80 pages of photographs of the first 20 years of the company.   
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Native Americans in Oklahoma: K-6
Oklahoma City Oklahoma State Department of Education 1982 1st Printing Wraps Fine No Jacket 4to 
Curriculum for in-school use. Printing was 22,000 copies. Unmarked copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Bhagavad-gita as it is. Abridged Edition, with Translations and Elaborate Purports
NY Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1975 0912776803 First Thus Cloth Very Good Very Good Large 8vo 
DJ would be near-fine except for sunfading to spine and edges by spine. Lovely illustrations in this edition. Commentary by A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, Founder-Acarya of the International Society for Krishna Conciousness. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The Argentine Republic
San Francisco Panama-Pacific Exposition 1915 Unstated Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo 
Souvenir of the Panama-Pacific Exhibition of 1915. Halftitle and 88 pages. Color frontispiece and 16 b/w plates (8 leaves printed on both sides) tipped in between signatures. Also tipped in facing title page: single sheet about the Pan-American Union which distributed the book. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 National Presto Copper bonded Stainless Steel Cooker Recipe Book: Instructions and cooking time tables for Presto Cooker Model 304
Eau Claire, WI National Pressure Cooker 1950 Unstated Wraps Very Good No Jacket As Issued 8vo 
Slight wear to outside edges. . Paperbound instruction manual General Notes: Inside back cover is advertisement for Presto Steam Iron. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 A League of Nations, Volume I. 1917-18
Boston World Peace Foundation 1919 First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Contains the 8 issues of October 1917-December 1919. Contemporary comment and documentaiton on World War I and the League of Nations campaign. Contents include: Nos. 1-2, Three Months of the League of Nations; Nos. 3 and 4: The League campaign in theSwiss and American Republics, Parts I and II; No. 5: Report of the International Financial Conference; No. 6: Work of the Council; three appendices and index. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 League of Nations, Volume V 1922
Boston World Peace Foundation 1922 First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Contains the six regular issues of 1922. Nos. 1-3: Reparation, Parts I, II, III; No. 4: Handbook on the League of Nations, 1920-1923 replaced with a single page stating that it has been carried over to the nine-year report in Volume XII; No. 5: American and the Permanent Court of Internatinal Justice; No. 6 has instead been reprinted in Volume 11: American Addresses by Lord Robert Cecil. Includes note that Index to Vol. V included in cumulative Index in vol. VI. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 League of Nations, Volume III. 1920
Boston World Peace Foundation First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Contains the six regular and one special issues of 1920 and an appendix. Contents: Nos. 1-2: Three Months of the League of Nations; Nos. 3-4: The League Campaign in the Swiss and American Republics; Special Number: Permanent Court of International Justice. Draft Scheme for the Institution of the Court; No. 5: Report of the International Financial Conference; No.6: Work of the Council and Status of Reparation by Germany; Appendices and Index 1917-1920. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Four Americans in Paris; the collections of Gertrude Stein and her family. [Exhibition held Dec. 1970]
NY Museum of Modern Art 1978 LC 78-100674 Unstated Hard Cover Fine Very Good Large 8vo 
Includes bibliographical references. Foreword, by J. B. Hightower.--Introduction, by M. Potter.--A world beyond the world: the discovery of Leo Stein, by I. Gordon.--The Michael Steins of San Francisco: art patrons and collectors, by L. M. Golson.--Matisse, Picasso and Gertrude Stein, by L. Katz.--Gertrude Stein and Juan Gris, by D. Cooper.--The Cone sisters and the Stein family, E. B. Hirschland.--27 Rue de Fleurus, 1906-1914/15.--More adventures, by L. Stein.--Portraits: Henri Matisse; Pablo Picasso ... 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Memorial Services Held in the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States, Together with Remarks Presented in Eulogy of Robert Samuel Kerr, Late a Senator from Oklahoma
Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1963 Unstated Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo 
Book has been in a water spill at some point. Staining to endpapers, flyleaf (and its reverse, the flyleaf) edges, especially upper corner. Damage does not go to text. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Writers: Photographs By Sally Soames
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Chronicle Books LLC 1995 0811812340 1st Printing Cloth Near Fine Very Good Folio - 12" - 15" tall Soames, Sally, Photographer 
Incredible portrait photography by a photographer for the Sunday Times (London). Each author has chosen a short piece to go with the photo. Maya Angelou chose one of her own poems; another writer chose Gray's Elegy. Interesting look at some of the major writers of the last third of the 20th century. DJ has a 1/2" tear at top folover corner. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 The Arts of Mankind: Painting, Architecture, Music
Englewood Cliffs, NJ International Graphic Society 1962 Unstated Cloth Very Good No Jacket Small 4to 
Basics and history of all the arts--perfect for homeschooling. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Opera Songs Book I for Soprano The Choicest Selection from All the Standard Operas 
NY John Church Co 1901 Unstated Cloth Over Boards Very Good Minus 4to 
Former owner's signature, ffep. Small tear and wrinkle at bottom of title page.  234 pages. Red cloth with gold title on front cover; may be rebound. Unmarked music.  Contents:  Bellini:  La Sonnambula:  Ah, non credea and Ah, non giunge; Bizet, Micaela's aria; Boito, Mefistofele:  L'altra notte; David, Perle du Bresil:  Charmant oiseau; Delibes:  Bel song from Lakme; Donizetti:  Mad Scene from Lucia; Gounod:  Juliet's Waltz; Jewel Song from Faust; Plus grand from Queen of Sheba; Lillo, Osteria:  Bolero; Massenet:  Manon Gavotte; Pleurez mes Yeux from Le Cid; and Il est doux from Herodiade; Meyerbeer, Roberto, o tu che adoro from Roberto il Diavolo and Shadow Song from Dinorah; Ponchielli:  Stella del Marinar from Gioconda (Laura's aria); Puccini:  Se come voi piccina from Le Villi; Rossini:  Bel Raggio lusinghier from Semiramide; Thomas:  Mignon's Connais-tu le pays and Philine's Je Suis Titania from Mignon; Verdi:  Caro Nome from Rigoletto; Ah, fors'e lui from Traviata; Ernani involami from Ernani, Ave Maria from Otello, and O Patria Mia from Aida; Wagner:  Elsa's Dream from Lohengrin, Elizabeth's Prayer from Tannhauser, and Senta's Ballad from Flying Dutchman; Weber:  Leise, leise from Freischutz and Ocean, Thou Mighty Monster, from Oberon.   
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Who's Who in the East: United States of America and Canada. An Extension of Who's Who in America and a Compoenent Volume of the Mnarquis Biographical Library
Chicago Marquis-Who's Who 1969 0837906123 12th Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to 
Clean copy 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Opera Songs Book 4 for Bass The Choicest Selection from All the Standard Operas New and Old.
NY John Church Co 1901 Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good 4to 
Actually more baritone material than bass.  Former owner's book plate inside front cover.  Wear to cloth at corners and spine edges.  Contents:  Bizet:  Quand la flamme (Jolie Fille de Perth) and Toreador Song (Carmen); Boito:  Son lo Spirito (Mefistofele); Gomez:  Senza tetto (Il Guarany); Gounod:  Sous les pieds (Reine de Saba), An bruit (Philemon et Baucis); Avant de quitter, Mefistofeles' Serenade, and Le Veau d'or (Faust); Massenet:  Vision Fugitiv (Herodiade)and A quoi bon l'economie (Manon); Mascagni:  Canzone del Rabbino (L'Aimco Fritz); Meyerbeer:  Adamastor Re (L'Africaine) and Sei vendicata (Dinorah); Mozart:  Madamina (Don Giovanni) and Sarastro's arias in Italian from Magic Flute; Nessler: Es hat nicht sollen sen (Der Trompeter von Saekkingen); Puccini:  No!  Possibil non e (Le Villi); Ponchielli:  Pescator, affonda l'esca (Gioconda); Rossini:  Largo al factotum (Barber of Seville); Thomas:  Je t'impolore (Hamlet); A. G. Thomas:  What I would do for my Queen (Esmeralda); Verdi:  Eri tu (Ballo); Di Provenza (Traviata); Il balen (Trovatore); Infelice! e tu credevi (Ernani); Tu sul labbro (Nabucco); Vann; la tua meta (Otello); Ella giammai m'amo (Don Carlo); Wagner: O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhauser); Pogner's Address (Meistersinger), and Durch mich musst ich verliern (Lohengrin).  Unmarked copy. 192 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Opera Songs Book 3, for Tenor The Choicest Selection from All the Standard Operas New and Old
Philadelphia John Church Company 1901 Unstated Cloth Over Boards Very Good 4to 
35 arias by Beethoven (Fidelio), Bizet: Flower song from Carmen; Boito: Dai Campi from Mefistofele; Braga: Bella del suo sorriso, from Reginella; Delibes: Fantaisie aux divins mensonges, from(Lakme; Donizetti: Spirto Gentil from Favorita and Una furtiva Lagrima from L'Elisir; Flotow: M'appari from Martha; Godard: Berceuse from Jocelyn; Gounod Salute, demeure from Faust, L'amour, l'amour from Romeo, Barcarolle from Polyeucte, and Inspirez-moi, from Queen of Sheba; Mascagni Siciliana from Cavalleria and Ed anche Beppe amo, from L'Amico Fritz; Massenet: Promesse de mon avenir from (oi de Lahore and Ah, fuyez from Manon; Meyerbeer O Paradis from L'Africaine, Ponchielli: Cielo e mar from Gioconda; Thomas: Elle ne croyait pas from Mignon and O vision entrancing from Esmeralda; Verdi: O dolore from Attila; La donna e mobile from Rigoletto, Ah, si ben mio from Trovatore, La mia letizia infondere from Lombardi; Celeste Aida from Aida, Ora e per sempre addio, from Otello, and O tu che in seno from La Forza del destino; and Wagner: Rienzie's Prayer from Rienzi; Prize Song from Meistersinger, Willst jenes Tags from Flying Dutchman, and In Fernem Land, from Lohengrin. A few pencilled notations in the occasional aria. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 1967 Book of ASTM Standards with Related Material: Part 19, Gaseous Fuels; Coal and Coke
Philadelphia American Socieity for Testing and Materials 1967 LC 40-10712 Unstated Paper Covered Boards Very Good Minus No Jacket Ex-Library Large 8vo 
Processes and standard tests for impurities in coal, coke, and gaseous fuels such as natural gas. Book released from an oil company research library, with pocket and stamps, inside front cover and ffep, and stamps to top, bottom, and fore-edges of page block. Text apparently unmarked. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The Growth of Mathematical Ideas: Grades K-12
Washington, DC National Council of Teachers of Mathematics 1959 3rd Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo 
Unmarked copy. 24th Yearbook of NCTM. Shelfwear to top and bottom edges, corners slightly bumped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Engineering Data Book: Published as a Service to the Natural Gasoline and Natural Gas Processing Industries
Tulsa, OK Natural Gasoline Supply Men's Association 1957 7th Ed Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket As Issued 4to 
All the material needed for pipeline engineering for liquid hydrocarbons. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Oceanography in China: a Trip Report of the American Oceanography Delegation
Washington, DC, National Academy of Sciences 1980 0309030463 Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good Ex-Library Large 8vo 
The state of oceanographic research in China as of 1980. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 European Cooking: Traditional Recipes from 24 Countries
Goteborg, Sweden Wezata 1958 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good Minus 8vo Bo, Lars 
This is the book which Rand McNally later published in the US. Corners of dj are very worn because the book corners were rounded rather than square, so the dj rubbed, adding to the damage to the corners. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Printing gets Things Done
Erie, PA Hammermill Paper 1922 Paper Covered Boards Good No Jacket 12mo 
Advertising for use of printed forms. 29 pages of how to use forms for communications followed by 21 sample forms slightly less than half-size on the right side and explanation of the forms on the left. Wear to edges and corners of boards and a few small spots on the front cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 American Treasures in the Library of Congress : Memory/Reason/Imagination
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harry N. Abrams Incorporated 1997 0810942984 1st Printing Cloth As New As New Large 8vo 
Still in original shrink wrap 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Dictionary of International Biography: a biographical Record of Contemporary Achievement. Volume 11, 1975. Part II, K-Z
Ely, Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom Melrose Press, Limited 1974 0900332328 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Good Large 8vo 
Gilt titles and insignia to front cover and spine still bright. DJ missing a 3/4" triangle near the bottom front corner and has several other small tears and gouges, but is on the book. Unmarked copy with typically fine print. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 American Treasures in the Library of Congress : Memory/Reason/Imagination
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harry N. Abrams Incorporated 1997 0810942984 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board As New As New Large 8vo 
Documents from the history of our country. Introduction by Garry Wills. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Core-collection Catalog, Oklahoma Geological Survey, November 1982
Norman, OK Oklahoma Geological Survey 1982 Unstated Plastic Comb Bound Very Good 4to 
Unpaginated, printed on front side only. Over 100 leaves listing the cores available for research at the Oklahoma Geological Survey. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The Last Run: Kay County, 1893. Stories assembled By the Ponca City Chapter, Daughters of The American Revolution
Ponca City, OK Courier Printing 1967 2nd Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to 
Head and foot of spine rubbed; slight shelfwear to edges and corners. Lovely volume of first-person memorabilia of the early days of Kay County, from the land run through the oil boom and the early days of EW Marland and the 101 Ranch. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The Poet Exposed
NY Alfred Van der Marck Editions 1986 0912383232 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 4to Felver, Christian 
Lovely book of portrait photographs of poets with samples of their handwritten poetry. Good reference book for signatures. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Watonga Cheese Festival Cookbook, Fifth Edition.
Watonga, OK Watonga Chamber of Commerce 1981 Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Very Good 4to 
"Recipes included in this cookbook were entered in the 1980 Cheese Food Contest competition held in conjuction with the Watonga Cheese Festival." Prize-winning recipes include Meatballs and Vegetables, Cheese Hot Quiche Squares, Sausage Cheese Bake, Swiss omelet roll, Super Enchiladas, Potato-Carrot-Cheese casserole, Spinach adn spaghetti, Italian Zucchini Crescent Pie, Cheese-scalloped Potatoes and Carrots, and many more. 75 pages of recipes, about 3 to the page, with index and about 8 pages of advertisements. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Human Rights in Health (Ciba Symposium Ser., No. 23)
NY Elsevier 1974 044415020X 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good Large 8vo 
Considering all phases of health care in the world, including financial resources, the problem of potable water without disease, malnutrition and starvation, prevention vs. treatment, and a look at the Scandinavian experience in implementing health care as a right. NOT a diatribe in technological countries versus the third world. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Singer's Wedding Anthology. Low Voice
Milwaukee, WI Hal Leonard 1995 0793540968 Unstated Trade Paperback Near Fine Folio 
206 pages. 44 songs from Classical and Traditional, Popular, and Contemporary Christian genres. Unmarked copy. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Oklahoma Lodge of Research Volume 1 1971
Oklahoma Oklahoma Lodge of Research 1972 1st Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo 
Articles from various Masonic periodicals and articles collected in one volume. One of five volumes of Oklahoma masonic history. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 The At-a-Glance Illustrated Self Instructor for Ukulele and Ukulele-Banjo
NY W. J. Smith 1927 Unstated Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Very Good 8vo 
Lovely color illustration on cover; Introduction to ukulele tabulature and playing. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 International Marine Science Affairs
Washington, DC National Academy of Sciences 1972 0309019370 1st Printing Trade Paperback Good Ex-Library 8vo 
Unmarked copy. Pocket and card show one use in 1981. All library stamps and stickers still there. Articles on ocean research, regulation for use of the ocean, and assistance to developing nations in their use of ocean resources, among others. I suspect that many of the conclusions would still be found today. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Souvenir Song Book of the Oral Roberts Revival Campaign
Tulsa, OK Healing Waters, Inc. Unstated Stapled and Covered in Wraps Very Good Minus 8vo 
80 hymns and 9 pages of photographs of the revival campaign, including the tents. Two hymn numbers circled in ink, otherwise unmarked. Chip to upper corner of front cover, wear to all corne