Lane's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mélanges François Couperin publiés à l'occasion du tricentenaire de sa naissance 1668-1968
Paris A. & J. Picard 1968 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Ex-Library 8vo 
Unmarked other than title page and copyright page and tape marks to gotters where the book was once enclosed in a library card cover. Articles on Couperin's life, family, genealogy, later publications of his music, a signature on one of the documents, and copies of documents like his marriage contract and his renunciation of the family title de Crouilly, from his mother's side of the family. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Opera Songs Book 3, for Tenor The Choicest Selection from All the Standard Operas New and Old
Philadelphia John Church Company 1901 Unstated Trade Paperback, Sewn Gathers Very Good 4to 
35 arias by Beethoven (Fidelio), Bizet: Flower song from Carmen; Boito: Dai Campi from Mefistofele; Braga: Bella del suo sorriso, from Reginella; Delibes: Fantaisie aux divins mensonges, from(Lakme; Donizetti: Spirto Gentil from Favorita and Una furtiva Lagrima from L'Elisir; Flotow: M'appari from Martha; Godard: Berceuse from Jocelyn; Gounod Salute, demeure from Faust, L'amour, l'amour from Romeo, Barcarolle from Polyeucte, and Inspirez-moi, from Queen of Sheba; Mascagni Siciliana from Cavalleria and Ed anche Beppe amo, from L'Amico Fritz; Massenet: Promesse de mon avenir from Roi de Lahore and Ah, fuyez from Manon; Meyerbeer O Paradis from L'Africaine, Ponchielli: Cielo e mar from Gioconda; Thomas: Elle ne croyait pas from Mignon and O vision entrancing from Esmeralda; Verdi: O dolore from Attila; La donna e mobile from Rigoletto, Ah, si ben mio from Trovatore, La mia letizia infondere from Lombardi; Celeste Aida from Aida, Ora e per sempre addio, from Otello, and O tu che in seno from La Forza del destino; and Wagner: Rienzie's Prayer from Rienzi; Prize Song from Meistersinger, Willst jenes Tags from Flying Dutchman, and In Fernem Land, from Lohengrin. A few pencilled notations in the occasional aria. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Symposium on Electroless Nickel Plating (Catalytic Deoposition of Nickel-Phosphorus Alloys By Chemical Reduction in Aqueous Solution)
Philadelphia American Society for Testing Materials 1959 1st Edition Paper-covered Boards Very Good Ex-Library 8vo 
Withdrawn from Kerr-McGee Corporation Technical Center Library. Covers and title page only have markings. 67 pages. ASTM Special Technical Publication No. 265. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A Day in the Palmolive Factory
Milwaukee, WI The Palmolive Company Unstated Saddle-stapled , Card Wraps Very Good Minus 8vo 
Ephemera (from the 1930's ? Undated.) about the Palmolive company, its sources, departments,and production of soap. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Advances in computational and Mathematical Techniques in Chemical Engineering
NY American Institute of Chemical Engineers 1960 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to 
AIChE Symposium Series 31, Volume 56. 120 pages. Library markings Inside front cover, title page, front cover and spine. Otherwise Unmarked. Historical document of state-of-the-art, 1960. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Artistic Basso: A Collection of Standard Songs By World Renowned Composers
NY M. Witmark & Sons Reprint Saddle-stapled heavy Stock Very Good Folio 
A very few pencil marks. Contents: 19 songs, including: Bohm, Still wie die Nacht; Keller, The Exile; Shield, The Friar of Orders Gray; Flegier, Le Cor; Pinsuti: I fear no foe; Nessler, Behut, dich Gott; Fischer, Im Kuhlen Keller; Jude, The Mighty Deep; Schumann, Die Beiden Grenadiere; Schubert, Der Wanderer; Mozart, In Diesen Heil'gen Hallen, and others.88 pages. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Oklahoma City Museum of Art, September 2005
Unstated Paper Covered Boards Very Good Oblong 4to Dale Chihuly art; Mary Easton Wilson Photographs 
Photographs only, no text, of the Dale Chihuly glass exhibit of the permanent collection of the Oklahoma City Museum of Art. Includes many views of the glass tree, the glass chandelier, and many of the colored art glass exhibits. 20 pages, hardcover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sang Und Klang Im XIX Und XX Jahrhundert
Berlin Neufeld Und Henius Unstated Cloth Over Boards Very Good Minus Folio 
399 numbered pages followed by alphabetical indices. Contents listed in four parts, Classic and Salon music from Beethoven through Wienieawski (for piano), Opera, arias and interludes from carmen to massenet; Operette und Tanz, from Strauss to Eysler; and Das Lied. Much throughly unfamiliar music. Earlier editions printed in ten parts. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Famous Songs Album
Sydney, Australia W. H. Paling & Co. Unstated Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Very Good Folio 
Title from Cover: Famous Songs Sung By: Richard Crooks and Richard Tauber, Including famous schubert and Brahms songs. 27 songs including Verdi: Questa O Quella; Schubert: Ave Maria, hark, Hark, the Lark, Ungeduld, Haiden Roslein, Standchen, Impatience, and Who is Sylvia; Brahms: Minnilied, Standchen, and Lerchenesang; Stephen Foster, Thomas Moore, M. W. Balfe: Then You'll Remember Me; several Irish songs, and English 19-th century art songs. Royal Edition No. 123. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Norges Melodier Del 1
Oslo Norsk Musikforlag Unstated Pictorial Boards, Paper Spine Very Good 4to 
Songs and dances by norwegian composers as well as folksongs and folkdanses. Includes music by Grieg, Sillegjord, Sinding, Kristianssand, and many others. 171 pieces alphabetically by title. No index to composers. Unmarked copy. Texts in Norwegian only. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The New Dressmaker
NY Butterick Publishing Co. 1921 3rd Edition Cloth Over Boards Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo 
Unmarked copy with shelfwear to top and bottom edges and a scratch on the front cover. Complete instructions for clothes-making by hand. Art-deco style illustration on front cover. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Core-collection Catalog, Oklahoma Geological Survey, November 1982
Norman, OK Oklahoma Geological Survey 1982 Unstated Plastic Comb Bound Very Good 4to 
Unpaginated, printed on front side only. Over 100 leaves listing the cores available for research at the Oklahoma Geological Survey. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Oklahoma Crude Production Report, Southern
Petroleum Information Corp 1981 Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good 4to 
Unpaginated, but over 100 leaves. Marked on edge of page block: S. 12/1981, Area by area, well by well data for year and cumulative from beginning of well. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Oklahoma Crude Production Report, Southern
Petroleum Information Corp 1982 Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good 4to 
Unpaginated, but over 100 leaves. Marked on edge of page block: S. 6/1982, Area by area, well by well data for year and cumulative from beginning of well. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Rules, Regulations and Requirements governing the Conservation of Natural Gas and Crude Oil or Petroleum in the State of Oklahoma
Oklahoma Corporation Commission of Oklahoma 1933 Reprint Saddle-stapled Light Wraps Very Good Minus 8vo 
Corporatin Commission Order No. 1299 with two amendments. 15 pages. Tanned paper. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Water Resources Data for Oklahoma. Volume 2. Red River Basin. Water Year 1979
Oklahoma City U. S. Geological Survey 1981 Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good 4to 
vi, 249 pages, mainly of data tables for Oklahoma water monitoring stations. Historical record of Oklahoma water resources. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Water Resources Data for Oklahoma. Volume 2. Red River Basin. Water Year 1976
Oklahoma City U. S. Geological Survey 1977 Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good 4to 
vi, 216 pages, mainly of data tables for Oklahoma water monitoring stations. Historical record of Oklahoma water resources. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Singer's Wedding Anthology. Low Voice
Milwaukee, WI Hal Leonard 1995 0793540968 Unstated Trade Paperback Near Fine Folio 
206 pages. 44 songs from Classical and Traditional, Popular, and Contemporary Christian genres. Unmarked copy. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Narrow-Guage Locomotives: The Baldwin Catalog of 1877
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1967 First Thus Cloth Over Boards Near Fine Very Good 8vo 
Remnants of sticker, ffep. DJ uner mylar, showing rubbing at corners and folds. Lovely facsimile reprint of the 1877 catalog with a foreward by Laurance S. Reid, owner of the original from which the facsimile was prepared. Very nice copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Masters Collection and Contemporary Collection
Miami, FL Opera Gallery 2003 Unstated Cloth Over Boards Near Fine Slipcase in Fine Condition Folio 
Catalogs of the first two exhibitions at Opera Gallery Miami, with a laid-in invitaiton to the grand opening celebrations. Masters Collection is works on paper and canvas by artists from Botero to Warhol (with one 19th-century work by Renoir). Contemporary Collection is works (paintings and sculpture) by 53 living artists. 187 pages, 165 pages, white cloth with black print and mataching slipcase marked opera gallery. Slight soiling to white cloth. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Auktions-Katalog 127
Frankfurt am Main Frankfurter Munzhandlung E. Button 1979 Unstated Cloth Over Boards Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo Lubke Und Wiedemann, Stuttgart 
Illustrated Catalog of an auction of 2365 single coins or lots. The photos are extremely good for identification of coins as to identity. Good reference book for the serious collector. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Proceedings of the First All-Union Conference on Radiation Chemistry, Moscow, 1957, In English Translation. Complete in seven Thin Volumes
NY Consultants Bureau, Inc. 1959 US First Edition Wraps Very Good Ex-Library 4to 
The complete set of the English translation of 56 reports and discussion from the 1957 all-union Conference on Radiation Chemistry. Individual volumes: I. Primary Acts in Radiation Chemical Processes (5 reports, pp 5-31) II. Radiation Chemistry of Aqueous Solutions (Inorganic and Organic Systems) (15 reports pp 35-109) III. Radiation Electrochemical Processes (9 reports pp. 113-160) IV. The Effect of Radiation on Materials involved in Biochemical Processes (6 reports pp. 163-195) V. Radiation Chemistry of Simple Organic Systems (9 reports pp. 199-246) VI. The Effect of Radiation on Polymers (9 reports pp. 249-292) and VII. Radiation Sources (3 reports pp. 295-307). Charts, illustrations. Each volume has the contents for all seven parts. Library markings front cover, inside front cover, and inside back cover of each volume, with a sticker on both covers. Interiors are unmarked. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Opera Songs Book I For Soprano The Choicest Selection from All the Standard Operas .  
NY John Church Co 1901 Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good  4to 
Former owner's signature, ffep. Small tear and wrinkle at bottom of title page.  Unmarked music. Contents:  Bellini:  La Sonnambula:  Ah, non credea and Ah, non giunge; Bizet, Micaela's aria; Boito, Mefistofele:  L'altra notte; David, Perle du Bresil:  Charmant oiseau; Delibes:  Bel song from Lakme; Donizetti:  Mad Scene from Lucia; Gounod:  Juliet's Waltz; Jewel Song from Faust; Plus grand from Queen of Sheba; Lillo, Osteria:  Bolero; Massenet:  Manon Gavotte; Pleurez mes Yeux from Le Cid; and Il est doux from Herodiade; Meyerbeer, Roberto, o tu che adoro from Roberto il Diavolo and Shadow Song from Dinorah; Ponchielli:  Stella del Marinar from Gioconda (Laura's aria); Puccini:  Se come voi piccina from Le Villi; Rossini:  Bel Raggio lusinghier from Semiramide; Thomas:  Mignon's Connais-tu le pays and Philine's Je Suis Titania from Mignon; Verdi:  Caro Nome from Rigoletto; Ah, fors'e lui from Traviata; Ernani involami from Ernani, Ave Maria from Otello, and O Patria Mia from Aida; Wagner:  Elsa's Dream from Lohengrin, Elizabeth's Prayer from Tannhauser, and Senta's Ballad from Flying Dutchman; Weber:  Leise, leise from Freischutz and Ocean, Thou Mighty Monster, from Oberon.  Slight wear to edges and corners of book.  Red cloth with gilt title, rubbing to corners and edges.   
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 A Review of the Clinical Uses of Aureomycin
Lederle 1951 Unstated Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo 
Front cover has some staining. Front hinge beginning. Laid in: letter from director of sales of Lederle Laboratories presenting this copy to a pharmcist. Signed by Henry Wendt, Jr. Also laid in: 8-page stapled booklet Aureomycin in Pharmacy, which includes tests for analysis for aureomycin and expiration times for all forms available. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Opera Songs Book 4 for Bass The Choicest Selection from All the Standard Operas New and Old.
NY John Church Co 1901 Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good 4to 
Actually more baritone material than bass.  Former owner's book plate inside front cover.  Wear to cloth at corners and spine edges.  Contents:  Bizet:  Quand la flamme (Jolie Fille de Perth) and Toreador Song (Carmen); Boito:  Son lo Spirito (Mefistofele); Gomez:  Senza tetto (Il Guarany); Gounod:  Sous les pieds (Reine de Saba), An bruit (Philemon et Baucis); Avant de quitter, Mefistofeles' Serenade, and Le Veau d'or (Faust); Massenet:  Vision Fugitiv (Herodiade)and A quoi bon l'economie (Manon); Mascagni:  Canzone del Rabbino (L'Aimco Fritz); Meyerbeer:  Adamastor Re (L'Africaine) and Sei vendicata (Dinorah); Mozart:  Madamina (Don Giovanni) and Sarastro's arias in Italian from Magic Flute; Nessler: Es hat nicht sollen sen (Der Trompeter von Saekkingen); Puccini:  No!  Possibil non e (Le Villi); Ponchielli:  Pescator, affonda l'esca (Gioconda); Rossini:  Largo al factotum (Barber of Seville); Thomas:  Je t'impolore (Hamlet); A. G. Thomas:  What I would do for my Queen (Esmeralda); Verdi:  Eri tu (Ballo); Di Provenza (Traviata); Il balen (Trovatore); Infelice! e tu credevi (Ernani); Tu sul labbro (Nabucco); Vann; la tua meta (Otello); Ella giammai m'amo (Don Carlo); Wagner: O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhauser); Pogner's Address (Meistersinger), and Durch mich musst ich verliern (Lohengrin).  Unmarked copy. 192 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The Kiss of Death, an Anthology of Vampire Stories
Darien, IL Design Image Group 1998 181946056 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo 
Stories by sixteen writers dealing with vampires. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Lexikon Wirtschaft 2000 Wirtschaftsbegriffe Nachschlagen - verstehen - anwenden
Wiesbaden Orbis Verlag 1986 3572055806 Unstated Paper Covered Boards Very Good 8vo 
Apparently a cross between a dictionary and a thesaurus, I think, from looking at it several times in the past few years. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 John Charles Thomas Album of Favorite Songs and Arias
NY G. Schirmer 1946 Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good 4to 
All texts in original language and English.  Contents:  Franz, Widmung; Tirsot, L'amour de moi; Lemaire, Chanson a manger; Beethoven, Busslied; Schubert, An die Leier; Brahms, Schwesterlein and O Liebliche Wangen; Wagner; O Du mein holder Abendstern fro Tannhauser; Rossini, Largo al Factotum from Barbiere; Massenet, Salome from Herodiade; duparc, Phidyle; Pierne, en Baroque; Engel, The Sea Shel, Mana-Zucca, The Big Brown Bear, Curran, Nocturn; Harrison, In the Gloaming; Guion, Home on the Range; Dudley Buck, Fear not Ye, O Israel; and Malotte, Lord's Prayer. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 A Hetvenoteves Magyar Allami Operahaz 1884-1959 [The Hungarian Opera House, 1884-1959)
Budapest Magyar Allami Operahaz 1959 1st Edition Cloth Over Boards Very Good Minus Large 8vo 
Unusual item. A history of the opera house in Budapest from 1884 to 1959, its first 75 years. Gilt designs on the red cloth front cover and spine. Bumped corners and slightly shaken spine. Hungarian language only except for some titles. Pages 158-250 are tables, indices, and pictures of all operas, ballets, and plays produced in the house including performances done in other cities, such as bayreuth, Milan, etc. Complete listings of all performers (orchestra, chorus, singers) for the 1958/1959 season, with pictures of most. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Grand Opera Arias {with the Original and English Text) Soprano
NY Ricordi 1928 Unstated Cloth Over Boards Very Good Folio 
Top four inches of spine of book has been repaired. Full piano-vocal scores for many of the famous arias for soprano. Contents: Verdi: Aida, 2; Ballo, Saper vorreste; Falstaff, sul fil d'un soffio etesio; Otello, Willow song and Ave Maria; Rigoletto, Caro Nome; Traviata, A forse lui; Trovatore, Tacea la notte and D'amor sull'ali rosee; Puccini: Boheme, Si, Mi chiamano; Musetta's Waltz, Donde lieta; Gianni Schicchi, O mio babbin caro; Girl of the Golden West, Oh, se sapeste; Butterfly: Entrance, Un bel di, and Che tua madre; Manon Lescaut: In quelle trine morbide and L'ora, o Tirsi; Tosca, Vissi d'arte and Non la sospir; Turandot: Signore ascolta, In questa reggia, and Tu che di gel sei cinta; Ponchielli: Gioconda, Suicidio; Mascagni, Iris: Legend Un di, ero piccina; Wagner: Elsa's Dream; Boito: Mefistofele, L'altra notte, and Nerone: A notte cupa and Invan mi danni; and Catalani, Ebben! Ne andro lontana. 32 arias, 208 pages. Unmarked copy. 
Price: 78.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Mentor Index. Serial No. 1 Through Serial No. 192
The Mentor Unstated Cloth Over Boards Very Good Large 8vo 
52 pages. Reference guide to the monthly serial which came with a few pages of text and six large illustrations on one subject. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Opera Songs Book I for Soprano The Choicest Selection from All the Standard Operas 
NY John Church Co 1901 Unstated Cloth Over Boards Very Good Minus 4to 
Former owner's signature, ffep. Small tear and wrinkle at bottom of title page.  234 pages. Red cloth with gold title on front cover; may be rebound. Unmarked music.  Contents:  Bellini:  La Sonnambula:  Ah, non credea and Ah, non giunge; Bizet, Micaela's aria; Boito, Mefistofele:  L'altra notte; David, Perle du Bresil:  Charmant oiseau; Delibes:  Bel song from Lakme; Donizetti:  Mad Scene from Lucia; Gounod:  Juliet's Waltz; Jewel Song from Faust; Plus grand from Queen of Sheba; Lillo, Osteria:  Bolero; Massenet:  Manon Gavotte; Pleurez mes Yeux from Le Cid; and Il est doux from Herodiade; Meyerbeer, Roberto, o tu che adoro from Roberto il Diavolo and Shadow Song from Dinorah; Ponchielli:  Stella del Marinar from Gioconda (Laura's aria); Puccini:  Se come voi piccina from Le Villi; Rossini:  Bel Raggio lusinghier from Semiramide; Thomas:  Mignon's Connais-tu le pays and Philine's Je Suis Titania from Mignon; Verdi:  Caro Nome from Rigoletto; Ah, fors'e lui from Traviata; Ernani involami from Ernani, Ave Maria from Otello, and O Patria Mia from Aida; Wagner:  Elsa's Dream from Lohengrin, Elizabeth's Prayer from Tannhauser, and Senta's Ballad from Flying Dutchman; Weber:  Leise, leise from Freischutz and Ocean, Thou Mighty Monster, from Oberon.   
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Lyric Opera of Chicago: 1954-1963
Chicago Lyric Opera 1964 Unstated Cloth Over Boards Very Good No Jacket As Issued Folio 
Black/white photographs and complete rosters for the introductory short season and first full ten seasons of Lyric Opera of Chicago. Includes a short essay by Carol Fox. 72 pages. Corners slightly bumped. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Glory That Was Gold: The Central City Opera House, a Permanent Memorial to Colorado Pioneers
Central City, CO Central City Opera House Association 1936 3rd Edition, First Printing Paper Covered Boards Very Good Minus No Jacket 8vo 
Blue paper-covered boards with gilt titles. Date on spine in gilt of 1936, thus before the 1938 supplement was issued. Lower corners bent, rear hing starting. The renovation of the opera house in the 1930's was funded by placing names on the back of chairs in the theater. This book contains biographies of the honorees in alphabetical order with a few other pages of history of the house. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The Poetry Society of Oklahoma Presents a State Poetry Anthology. Bicentennial Edition 1776-1976 Honoring Oklahoma's Poets Past and Present
Oklahoma Poetry Society of Oklahoma 1976 Unstated Cloth Over Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo Editor Inscription, Ffep
159 pages includes index of titles but not, unfortunately, of authors. Preface by Esther Agnew Robinson, President, Poetry Society of Oklahoma, and Leslie McRill, Poet Laureate of Oklahoma. Poetry from 1840 to 1975. Inscribed on ffep by both McRill and Robinson, two of the four members of the editorial committee. Most pages have two or three poems. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Australian Opera: The First Twenty Years
Sydney, Australia The Friends Of The Australian Opera 1977 Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good Minus 4to 
Inside of covers was laminated and laminate layer is separating from the stiff boards.  Laid in, a color illustration of Joan Sutherland as Giulietta in Tales of Hoffman.  80 pages of photographs of the first 20 years of the company.   
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Dutch Gardens
Lisse, Holland Dutch Gardens Paper Covered Boards Very Good 8vo 
66 color plates of flowers. A catalogue of bulbs available for sale from Duthc Gardens, Lisse, Holland. One page of printed matter. From the varieties of hyacinths, tulips, daffodils, and narcissis, I would guess late 1950's for a date. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Andrew Wyeth: Temperas, Watercolors, Dry Brush, Drawings, 1939 to 1966
Oklahoma City Oklahoma Museum of Art Unstated Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Very Good Wide 8vo 
What I originally thought was rubbing to the cover seems on later observation to be actual coloring in the background portions of the cover. 36 pages with 30 b/w reproductions and index after a short essay on the artist, unsigned. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Sequentia: A Set of Six Pieces for Organ By Contemporary Composers
NY J. Fischer & Bro. 1955 Unstated Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Very Good 4to 
Unmarked copy other than former owner's name, front cover. Contents: Garth Edmundson: Gigue and Prelude; Cyril Jenkins: Deirdre of the Sorrows; W. A. Goldsworthy: Under the Olive trees; and Raymond A. Keldermans: Ave Maris Stella and Magnificat. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Seven Organ Pieces By French Composers
England Edwin Ashdown Ltd. 1949 Reprint Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Near Fine 4to 
Unmarked copy. Contents: Ludwig Boellamann: Verset; Boely: Allegretto Pastoral; Emmanuel Chabrier: Pavane; Benjamin Godard: Prelude; Leo Delibes: Passepied; Charles Gounod: Offertorium; and Heitor Berlioz: Hungarian March. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Twelve Compositions By American Composers for Organ with Bells
Bryn Mawr, PA Theodore Presser 1949 Unstated Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Very Good 4to 
Twelve pieces which won awards in a 1947 prize contest for organs with electronic bells, a new feature as of the mid-1940's. Unmarked copy. Contents: Ellen Jane Lorenz: Bell Nocturne; M. Austin Dunn: Bells in the Starry Night; Willard Somers Elliot: Chant de Carillon; David Stanley York: Divinum mysterium; Hobart Whitman: Elegy; Frederick C. Schreiber: Festive Prelude; Walter Lindsay: Offertory on Olivet; Rollo F. Maitland: Poem; William C. Steere, Prelude on a Carillon; Rob Roy Peery, Sabbath Reverie; Robert Elmore: Speranza; and Louis L. Balogh, Theme with Variations. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Music Minus One: Accompaniments to Mezzo-Soprano Arias
NY Music Minus One Unstated Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Near Fine Very Good 4to 
CD of accompaniments by pianist John Wustman. Scores to the arias in the book. Unmarked copy. Contents: Gluck: Che faro senza Euridice (Orfeo); Handel: Ombra mai fu (Xerxes); Mozart: Voi, che sapete and Non so piu cosa son (Marriage of Figaro); Thomas: Connais-tu le pays ? (Mignon); Ponchielli: Voce di donna (La Gioconda); Verdi: Stride la vampa (Il Trovatore); Saint-Saens: Printemps, qui commence; Amour Viens aider, and Mon coeur s'oeuvre a ta voix (Samson et dalila); Bizet: Habanera and Seguidilla (Carmen) 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The Witmark Dance Folio for Piano Containing Photographs of the Principal Stars of the Warner Bros & Vitaphone Picture "Forty-Second street" and Such Hits as Shuffle Off to Buffalo, Forty-Second Street, You're Getting to be a Habit with Me, Young and ...
NY M. Witmark & Sons 1933 Unstated Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Very Good 4to 
64 pages. 20 fox-trots and 4 waltzes, including four songs from Forty-secondStreet, two from The Crooner, and two from Blessed Event. Photos of Ruby Keeler, Dick Powell, Bebe Daniels, Guy Kibbe, Ginger Rogers, George Brent, and Una Merkel, each on a single page and facing a blank page, and all captioned as a Warner Brothers star or cast member for Forty-second Street. Each dance also has Ukelele, Guitar, and banjo notations. Former owner's name, front cover. Music unmarked. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Oceanography in China: a Trip Report of the American Oceanography Delegation
Washington, DC, National Academy of Sciences 1980 0309030463 Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good Ex-Library Large 8vo 
The state of oceanographic research in China as of 1980. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 European Cooking: Traditional Recipes from 24 Countries
Goteborg, Sweden Wezata 1958 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good Minus 8vo Bo, Lars 
This is the book which Rand McNally later published in the US. Corners of dj are very worn because the book corners were rounded rather than square, so the dj rubbed, adding to the damage to the corners. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Printing gets Things Done
Erie, PA Hammermill Paper 1922 Paper Covered Boards Good No Jacket 12mo 
Advertising for use of printed forms. 29 pages of how to use forms for communications followed by 21 sample forms slightly less than half-size on the right side and explanation of the forms on the left. Wear to edges and corners of boards and a few small spots on the front cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 American Treasures in the Library of Congress : Memory/Reason/Imagination
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harry N. Abrams Incorporated 1997 0810942984 1st Printing Cloth As New As New Large 8vo 
Still in original shrink wrap 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Dictionary of International Biography: a biographical Record of Contemporary Achievement. Volume 11, 1975. Part II, K-Z
Ely, Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom Melrose Press, Limited 1974 0900332328 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Good Large 8vo 
Gilt titles and insignia to front cover and spine still bright. DJ missing a 3/4" triangle near the bottom front corner and has several other small tears and gouges, but is on the book. Unmarked copy with typically fine print. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 American Treasures in the Library of Congress : Memory/Reason/Imagination
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harry N. Abrams Incorporated 1997 0810942984 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board As New As New Large 8vo 
Documents from the history of our country. Introduction by Garry Wills. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Last Run: Kay County, 1893. Stories assembled By the Ponca City Chapter, Daughters of The American Revolution
Ponca City, OK Courier Printing 1967 2nd Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to 
Head and foot of spine rubbed; slight shelfwear to edges and corners. Lovely volume of first-person memorabilia of the early days of Kay County, from the land run through the oil boom and the early days of EW Marland and the 101 Ranch. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 The Poet Exposed
NY Alfred Van der Marck Editions 1986 0912383232 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 4to Felver, Christian 
Lovely book of portrait photographs of poets with samples of their handwritten poetry. Good reference book for signatures. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Drilling and Production Practice 1966
NY American Petroleum Institute 1967 Unstated Paper Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket As Issued 4to 
Articles on acid-treating wells to improve production, stable foam to clean out sand, casing problems in secondary stimulating, retrievable Rubber Liners during water injection, recovery of natural gas from oil, corrosion prevention techniques, dehydrating crude oils, bit-guiding tools for deviation control in drilling holes, rates of drilling, mobile offshore drilling units, thermal anomalies in wells, case histories on two oil fields, and disposal of oil-field waste water, as well as bibliogrpahy of papers submitted to Division of Production. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Souvenir Song Book of the Oral Roberts Revival Campaign
Tulsa, OK Healing Waters, Inc. Unstated Stapled and Covered in Wraps Very Good Minus 8vo 
80 hymns and 9 pages of photographs of the revival campaign, including the tents. Two hymn numbers circled in ink, otherwise unmarked. Chip to upper corner of front cover, wear to all corners of cover. Crease by staples on front cover. Browning paper. Nice copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Watonga Cheese Festival Cookbook, Fifth Edition.
Watonga, OK Watonga Chamber of Commerce 1981 Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Very Good 4to 
"Recipes included in this cookbook were entered in the 1980 Cheese Food Contest competition held in conjuction with the Watonga Cheese Festival." Prize-winning recipes include Meatballs and Vegetables, Cheese Hot Quiche Squares, Sausage Cheese Bake, Swiss omelet roll, Super Enchiladas, Potato-Carrot-Cheese casserole, Spinach adn spaghetti, Italian Zucchini Crescent Pie, Cheese-scalloped Potatoes and Carrots, and many more. 75 pages of recipes, about 3 to the page, with index and about 8 pages of advertisements. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Machine Design 1970 Metals Reference Issue Volume 42 No. 4
Cleveland, OH Penton 1970 Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good 4to 
Design data for Cast and wrought ferrous metals, nonferrous metals, and fabrication processes, as well as product directory for same. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Fabrication of USS Stainless Steel
Pittsburg, PA United States Steel Third Edition 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo 
Properties of Stainless and Heat Resisting Steels and methods for processing them. Two foldout pages at back with tables of properties of various stainless steels. ADUSS 03-1478. 136 pages. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Duett-Album. Sammlung Beruehmter Duette Fur Zwei Zingstimmen Mit Pianofortebegleitung. (Favorite Duets for Two Voices) Band I Band II
Leipzig C. F. Peters 1900 Unstated Half-bound Leather Over Boards Very Good Minus No Jacket 4to 
Peters No. 5263. Some repair of the leather at the front cover/spine junction. Leather missing from front corners. Unmarked score. Paper brittle. Includes duets for soprano with S, A, T, or B. Texts in German only or German and Italian. Contents: Weigl: Die schweizerfamilie; Carafa: Sempre Piu t'amo; Mozart Figaro 3 duets, Don Giovanni, La Ci Darem; Titus, 3 duets, Cosi, A guarda sorella; Magic Flute Bei Maennern; Beethoven: Fidelio, 2 duets, S/T; Weber, Freischutz, 2S, Oberon, S/T, Euryanthe, S/T; Spohr: Jessonda S/S and S/T, and Faust, S/B; Schumann, Genoveva, S/T, Mendelssohn, Ich wolt' meine Lieb' ergoesse sich, Herbstlied, and Sonntagsmorgen, all 2 S. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Draft Programmatic Environmental Impact Statement for Tritium Supply and Recycling. Two Volumes
US Dept. Of Energy Office of Reconfiguration 1995 Draft Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket As Issued 4to 
Pagination is strange, with un-numbered pages between sections. Numbered pages: V. 1:xxvi, 22, 12, 2, 96, 490, 18, 46, 8, 6, 24, 4. Volume 2: xxx, 102, 36, 12, 76, 142, 42, 10, 88, 96, 2. This is the preliminary version which was changed only slightly before being published in four volumes. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Ukrainian Folk Art Today
Kiev (?) 1976 Unstated Laminated Cover Very Good Small 4to 
Title in Russian, Ukrainian, English, French, and German. Text in Ukrainian with summaries in the other four languages at the end. 160 plates, most in color, in four categories: Painting; Rugs Fabrics Embroidery; Ceramics, porcelain, glass; and Woodcarving. Unusual book of unusual art. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Catalog of Victor Records 1930 with Biographical Material, Opera Notes, artists' Portraits, and special Red seal Section
Camden, NJ RCA Victor Company 1930 Unstated Stapled and Covered in Wraps Very Good 8vo 
Very nice, unmarked copy with only small chips on front and back covers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Oper aktuell: Die Bayerische Staatsoper 2002/2003
Munich, Germany Stiebner 2002 3830716591 1st Printing Cloth Fine Fine Wide 8vo 
The yearbook for the Munich opera season 2002/2003 with photos from operas to be revived, essays by many leading designers (stage, lighting, etc.) and the general director, Sir Peter Jonas. Some continuity and preface provided by Hanspeter Krellman, who is also given credit for the conception of the volume. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Clinical Fluid and Electrolyte Management II, September 19-21, 1978
Oklahoma City Veterans Administration 1981 Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo 
23 papers delivered at the 1978 conference in Oklahoma City. Unmarked copy. Sticker removal glue stain ffep. Many charts and graphs. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Vacuum Technology: Its Foundations Formulae and Tables
Monroeville, PA Leybold-Heraeus 1969 Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good Minus 4to 
Unmarked copy other than a name on the front cover and two small brown stains, one on front cover and one on bottom edge of page block. Introduction includes the note that there was a German decision which defined Pressure units as N/m2 on July 5, 1989. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Bulletin for the History of Chemistry Number 24, 1999
Washington, DC American Chemical Society 1999 Unstated Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Very Good 4to 
Journal. ISSN 1053-4385. Articles onChemists and the development of munitions, 1785-1885; Samuel Parsons Milliken, pioneer in Organic Qualitative Analysis; J. A. R. Newlands' classification of the Elements: Periodicity, but no system; Christlieb Ehregott Gellert and his Metallurgic Chymistry; Otto Folin and Donald D. Van Slyke, Pioneers of Clinical Chemistry; Francois-Pierre Ami Argand: Let there be light; Art of Distillation and the dawn of the hydrocarbon society; Napoleon Bonaparte, french Scientists, chemical equilibrium, and mass action; Dobereiner's hydrogen lighter, book reviews. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Bulletin for the History of Chemistry Number 23, 1999
Washington, DC American Chemical Society 1999 Unstated Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Very Good 4to 
Journal. ISSN 1053-4385. Articles on A Language to order the Chaos (nomenclature history); The Delhuyar brothers, Tungsten, and Spanish Silver; British Women Chemists and theFirst World War; Erlich, Bertheim, and Atoxyl: the origins of modern chemotherapy; Academia and Industry (Levinstein-Roscoe Dialog); Key Role played by Sugar in early experiments in Kinetics and Equilibria; Gustavus Hinrichs and the Lavoisier Monument; book reviews. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Bulletin for the History of Chemistry Number 21, 1998
Washington, DC American Chemical Society 1998 Unstated Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Very Good 4to 
Journal. ISSN 1053-4385. Articles on The chemical Origins of Practical Physics, Almer McDuffie McAffee (1886-1972): Commercial Catalytic Cracking Pioneer, Early Women Chemists in Russia, Paul D. Bartlett's Chem 17a: a pioneer course in physical organic chemistry; the pH meter, Michael Polanyi's early ears in science,; Max LeBlanc's studies on electrolytic polarization; Myer E. Jaffa, (food and nutrition sciences chemist, d. 1931), book reviews. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Bulletin for the History of Chemistry Number 20, 1997
Washington, DC American Chemical Society 1997 Unstated Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Very Good 4to 
Journal. ISSN 1053-4385. Articles on The Chemical Revolution (Lavoisier), Thomas Martin Lowry and the Mixed Multiple Bond, Doctoral Theses of Pierre Adolphe Bobiere, Alonzo Gray's Elements of Chemistry, Johannes Wislicenus in America, Irene Joliot-Curie and the ACS, 1953-55, Martha Annie Whiteley (1856-1966), Hungarian National Museum for Science and Technology, Alfred Werner's resolution of Cobalt Complexes (stereochemistry), William Draper Harkins (environmental chemist, Montana, 19900-1912), book reviews, and indices for issues 1-20. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 State of South Africa: Economic, Financial and Statistical Year-Book for the Republic of South Africa 1971
Johannisberg, South Africa Da Gama Publishers 1971 Unstated Paper Covered Boards Very Good Large 8vo 
320 pages. All the official data about South Africa, from its history, weather, and provincial systems to its multi-national population, status of foreigners, industries, agriculture, roads, trade, finance, libraries, broadcasting, and the provinces. Like a U. S. Almanac. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Schriften Des Deutschen Wissenschaftlichen Steuerinstituts Der Steuerberater Und Steuerbevollmaechtigten E. V.: Handbuch Zur Lohnsteurer 1992
Munich, Germany C. H. Beck 1992 3406359000 Unstated Paper Covered Boards Near Fine No Jacket 8vo 
Reference book in German 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Precautions for the Proper Usage of Polyurethanes, Polyisocyanurates, and Related Materials
Kalamazoo, MI Chemical Division, The Upjohn Col 1981 2nd Edition, Revised Cloth Over Boards Near Fine No Jacket Large 8vo 
Technical Bulletin 107. The industrial problems with these resins and polymers come from fire, smoke, toxicity, and other hazards and ALL are discussed in this monograph. It opens with a whole page of Summary of Major Risks with referrals to the chapters involved. Includes fire-fighting, first aid, and spills, among other problems. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The Sea Album: A Novel Collection of Characteristic Piano Solos
Philadelphia Theodore Presser 1937 Unstated Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Very Good Minus Folio - 12" - 15" tall 
Unmarked copy other than a former owner's name on the front cover. Lovely pictorial cover of a rocky seashore scene. Slight damage to bottom edge of book. Contents: Schuler: By Moonlit Waters; Cramm: Happy Jack; Kern: On Quiet Waters; Hewitt: In the Surf; Ewing: March of the Sea Gods; Williams: Murmur of the Waves; Wolcott: Ocan Spray; Engelman, Outward Bound; Loeb-Evans: Over the Waves; Smith: Phantom Ships; W. Berwald: Pirate's Tale; Kern: Playful Waves; Terry: Raindrops on the Water; Renton: Sea Foam; Williams: Singing Waters; Mathis: Wavelets; Kern: Whispers of the Waves. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Chemical Dynamics of Transient Species. The Robert A. Welch Foundation 38th Conference on Chemical Research, October 24-25, 1994
Houston, TX Robert A. Welch Foundation 1994 1st Printing Cloth Near Fine No Jacket As Issued Large 8vo 
Papers included: Study of Transient Species using Negative Ion Photodetachment; Quantum Theoryu of Chemical Reactions, [Annulene]: Was Hueckel right after all: Competition between Abstraction and Insertion in the Reaction Family M + HX --> MX + H; Energy States and Energy Flow near the Transition States of Unimolecular Reactions; ZEKE Spectroscopy of Transient Species; Quantum Dynamics of Energy Flow in Molecules; Transient Species at Femtosecond Resolution; and more. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine Sep. 1974 Vol. 35, No. 9
Arnold E. Abramson 1976 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8-1/2" Tall x 7 " Wide Fabian, Freff, Gaughan, Pini 
Fiction contents: Arsen Darnay: The Splendid Freedom; J. A. Lawrence: Family Program; Doris Piserchia: Nature's Children; Rex & Elizabeth Levie: Incident; Thomas Wylde: Target of Opportunity; Mary Soderstrom: The August Revolution; Edgar Pangborn: The Company of Glory, Part II of III. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine Oct. 1974 Vol. 35, No. 10
Arnold E. Abramson 1976 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8-1/2" Tall x 7 " Wide Fabian, Freff, Gaughan, Marrs, Pini 
Fiction contents: Edgar Pangborn: The Company of Glory, Part III of III; Arsen Darnay: The Eastcoast Confinement; David Drake: Under the Hammer (Introducing Hammer's Slammers); James F. Lacey: Witch Children; H. Carl Hill: Easy Rider; Mal Warwick: The Last Destination of Master G; John Christopher: The Long Night; Tim Altom: The Twist 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine Jan.-Feb. 1975 Vol. 36, Nos. 1-3
Arnold E. Abramson 1975 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8-1/2" Tall x 7 " Wide Fabian, Freff, Gaughan, Pini, Kirk 
Three issues to be sold together because they contain the first publication of Roger Zelazny's Sign of the Unicorn in three parts. Other fiction contents: Fred Saberhagen: Love Conquers All, Part III of III; Gene Wolfe: Straw; Tak Hallus: Powwow; Craig Strete: Horse of a different technicolor; W. S. Doxey: The Schwarzkind Singularity; M. A. Bartter: Be Ye Perfect; Michael Bishop: Allegiances; Don Trotter: Marsman meets the Almighty; Fred Saberhagen: The Nnihilation of Angkor Apeiron; Tak Hallus: The Linguist; A. F. Dearborn: The Walden Window; Arsen Darnay: The Politics of Ratticide; Spider Robinson: Nobody Likes to be Lonely; Steve Carper: In This Month's Issue; Lisa Tuttle: Changelings; and Phyllis Eisenstein: Tree of Life 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine Apr. 1975 Vol. 36, No. 4
Arnold E. Abramson 1976 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8-1/2" Tall x 7 " Wide Fabian, Freff, Gaughan, Hartings, Pini, Kirk 
Fiction contents: Arsen Darnay: Helium, Part I of III; Mal Warwick: The Day of the Gringo; Roger Zelazny: The Game of Blood and Dust; Greg Hartman: Efficiency; Craig Strete: To See the City sitting on its Buildings; James Kelly: Dea ex Machina; Johannes Cliamacus: Cheap Thrills; L. D. Fitzpatric: Elmo's Box; and Poem: Steven Utley: Invaders. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine Jul. 1976 Vol. 37, No. 5
Arnold E. Abramson 1976 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8-1/2" Tall x 7 " Wide Ames, Fabian, Freff, Gaughan 
Fiction contents: John Varley: Gotta Sing, Gotta Dance; John Kennedy: Toward the Fullness of Fate; Steven Utley: Larval Stage; Diana King: Wind Music; Roger Zelazny: Part II of III of The Hand of Oberon. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine Aug.-Oct. 1975 Vol. 36, Nos. 7-9
Arnold E. Abramson 1975 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8-1/2" Tall x 7 " Wide Ames. Dalzell, Fabian, Freff, Gaughan, Kirk, Pini 
Three issues to be sold together since this is the first publication of Inferno, by Larry Niven and J. E. Pournell, parts 1-3 in the three issues. Other fiction Contents: A. Bertram Chandler: Rim Change; Hayford Peirce: High Yield Bondage; David Drake: Ranks of Bronze; Sam Lunwall: Nobody Here but us Shadows; Jeffrey Carver: Alien Persuasion; Patrick Henry Prentice: Moonball; Christopher Irwin: Evning Song Night Dancer; Gail Kimberly: A Nice girl like me; Spider Robinson: Overdose; Stephen Utley: The Other Half; Joanna Russ: The Experimenter; David Drake: But Loyal to his own; Stephen Robinette; Hellbent 4; W. S. Doxey, The End Result; Pat Murphy: No Mother Near; and Norman E. Hartman: Crusade. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine Oct. 1975 Vol. 36, No. 9
Arnold E. Abramson 1976 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8-1/2" Tall x 7 " Wide Pini & Pini; Ames; Dalzell, Freff; Kirk, Pini 
Fiction Contents: Joanna Russ: The Experimenter; David Drake: But Loyal to his own; Stephen Robinette: Hellbent 4; W. S. Doxey, The End Result; Pat Murphy: No Mother Near; Norman E. Hartman: Crusade; Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle: Inferno, Part III of III. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine Nov. 1976 Vol. 37, No. 8
Arnold E. Abramson 1976 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8-1/2" Tall x 7 " Wide DiFate; Fabian; Gaughan; Sternbach 
Fiction Contents: Frederik Pohl: Part I(of 3) of Gateway; Larry Niven: The Children of the State, Part III of II; Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.: In Xanadu; Craig Strete: Lovelife of the Leglorn; Thomas Wylde: Guardians at the Gate of Morpheus; Barry Malzberg and Bill Pronzini: Inaugural 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine Jan. 1976 Vol. 37, No. 1
Arnold E. Abramson 1976 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8-1/2" Tall x 7 " Wide Ames; Bramley; Fabian; Freff; Pini 
Part I of Joanna Russ' "We who are about to...". Kevin O'Donnell: Shattered Hopes, broken Dreams; Lee Overstreet: Angel of Destruction; Spider Robinson: It's a sunny day; B. D. Wyatt: Ambiguous Oracle; Steven Utley: Getting away. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine Dec. 1976 Vol. 37, No. 9
Arnold E. Abramson 1976 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8-1/2" Tall x 7 " Wide DiFate; Fabian; Gaughan; Sternbach 
Fiction Contents: J. M. Park: Cages; Stephen Tall: The Rock and the Pool; Eric Vinicoff & Marcia Martin: Chance Meeting Near Ararat; Nancy Kress: The Earth Dwellers; Frederik Pohl: Part II(of 3) of Gateway 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Ethnologia Slavica Tomus I
Bratislava Slovenske Pedagogicke Nakladatelstvo 1969 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Minus Good Minus Large 8vo 
Celebrating the 50th anniversary of the founding of Comenius University in Bratislava, founded to give degrees to Slovak students. Articles in French, English, German, Russian, and slovak on ethnological issues. DJ is severly rubbed, chipped, and has up to 1" tears; text has a few marginalia. Good reading/research copy. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Canciones De Navidad
Ithaca, NY Thrift Press 1950 Unstated Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Very Good Minus 8-1/2" Tall x 7 " Wide 
A book of Spanish Christmas carols in 3- or 4-part harmony, as in a hymnal. Texts in Spanish only. No authors or composers listed. 5 of the 21 songs listed as taken from Kurt Schindler's Folk Music and Poetry of Spain and Portugal. Odessa College Dept of Foreign Languages written across the top of the cover. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Songs Deanna Durbin Sings in the New Universal Pictures
NY Leo Feist 1940 Unstated Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Good 4to 
Unfortunately, this copy is the book only without the cover. Songs written for four Durbin movies, That Certain Age, Mad About Music, 100 men and a girl, and Three Smart Girls. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Crimea: Architecture Monuments / Krim Architektur Denkmaler
Kiev, USSR MInistry of Culture 1991 5-7715-0355 First Thus Pictorial Cover Very Good Minus No Jacket 4to Signed By Oklahoma Governor
Text in Russian, English, and German. 15 pages text and hundreds of color photos. Notes on the photos at the end of the book. Title page includes ink notation: Saturday September 19th, '92. George & Donna Nigh Yalta, Russia. $3.00 in Mrs. Nigh's handwriting. George Nigh was the governor of Oklahoma on a trip to Russia. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Statue of Sequoyah : Proceedings in Statuary hall of the United States Capitol Upon the Unveiling and Presentation of the Statue of Sequoyah By the State of Oklahoma
Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1924 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Minus Large 8vo 
One of 5000 authorized copies of the proceedings, which are speeches from members of congress of the 65th Congress on June 6, 1917. The cloth is worn at corners and edges, but is not badly frayed. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Oklahoma Legends: a Pictorial History of Oklahoma;s Indians, Cowboys, Outlaws, and Pioneers
Oklahoma City Oklahoma Press Service 1966 Unstated Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Very Good 8vo Parks, Mike 
An unusual piece. 48 b/w plates, probably used by newspapers in 1961, of Oklahoma historical figures. Collected in this small volume. Unmarked copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 International Marine Science Affairs
Washington, DC National Academy of Sciences 1972 0309019370 1st Printing Trade Paperback Good Ex-Library 8vo 
Unmarked copy. Pocket and card show one use in 1981. All library stamps and stickers still there. Articles on ocean research, regulation for use of the ocean, and assistance to developing nations in their use of ocean resources, among others. I suspect that many of the conclusions would still be found today. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 The At-a-Glance Illustrated Self Instructor for Ukulele and Ukulele-Banjo
NY W. J. Smith 1927 Unstated Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Very Good 8vo 
Lovely color illustration on cover; Introduction to ukulele tabulature and playing. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Oklahoma Lodge of Research Volume 1 1971
Oklahoma Oklahoma Lodge of Research 1972 1st Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo 
Articles from various Masonic periodicals and articles collected in one volume. One of five volumes of Oklahoma masonic history. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Human Rights in Health (Ciba Symposium Ser., No. 23)
NY Elsevier 1974 044415020X 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good Large 8vo 
Considering all phases of health care in the world, including financial resources, the problem of potable water without disease, malnutrition and starvation, prevention vs. treatment, and a look at the Scandinavian experience in implementing health care as a right. NOT a diatribe in technological countries versus the third world. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Oklahoma
Portland, OR Graphic Arts Center 1979 1558680020 2nd Printing, Revised Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Fitzgerald, David, Photographer Author Signature Only, Title Page
Beautiful Photography of Oklahoma. The revised edition left out an essay by Bill Burchardt and added 17 new pictures. The signature is that of the photographer, David Fitzgerald 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Oklahoma II
Portland, OR Graphic Arts Center 1979 1558680020 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Fitzgerald, David, Photographer Author Signature Only, Title Page
Beautiful Photography of Oklahoma. Essay by former Governor George Nigh covers 18 pages, back to back with full-color plates. Beautiful photography. The signature is that of the photographer, David Fitzgerald. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Tuna for Today: Tempting New Ideas
Lincolnwood, IL Publications International 1994 0785308792 1st Printing Laminated Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall 
Starkist Seafood cookbook 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Radiography in Modern Industry
NY Eastman Kodak Company 1957 2nd Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall 
Slight soil to bright yellow quarterbound spine. Very slight wear to corners of boards. Complete guide to x-ray analysis including room setup for convenience and safety, techniques for developing radiographs, etc. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Home Cooking: Cooking Delight
Miami, FL PSI 1559932007 Unstated Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall 
Very soft paperback. Over 1200 recipes of all kinds. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 This is Colorado: Special Centennial Magazine Section of the Denver Post
Denver, Colorado Denver Post 1959 1st Printing Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall 
384-page (page numbering incomplete and non-systematic) celebration of Colorado centennial, June 21, 1959. Printed on newspirint with heavier paper wraps cover. Some lovely color pictures of Colorado scenery. Heavy on history of Denver. Advertising of the day and list of the events of the summer to celebrate the centennial. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Czechoslovakia in Colour
London Octopus 1975 0706404033 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Plus Good Plus 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall Neubert, Karel; and Neubert, Jana 
History and Tourism of Czechoslovakia, ca 1975.Over 250 photos of scenery, buildings, and interiors. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Handbook of Cast Iron Pipe for Water, Gas, Sewerage and Industrial Service
Chicago Cast Iron Pipe Research Associaition 1952 2nd Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Large 8vo 
Former owner's name, ffep, pencil. Pictures of 300-year-old pipes still in service. First printing of the 2nd edition, 1952. Nearly perfect copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LanesBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com