Lane's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Caudwell, Sarah The Sirens Sang of Murder
New York Delacorte 1989 038529784X 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Very Good Near Fine Remainder Small 8vo 
Thin marker line 3/4" curve on bottom of pages. 1990 Anthony winner, best novel. Third novel of Prof. Hilary Tamar. Slight dents to bottom of binding; slight wear to bottom edge of spine. Jacket top foldover corners beginning to chip. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Caunitz, William J One Police Plaza
NY Crown 1984 0517550296 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Very Good Large 8vo 
First novel by the New York City police detective about the New York City Police Department. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Caunitz, William J Exceptional Clearance
New York Crown 1991 0517584859 Uncorrected Proof Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Galley/Proof 8vo 
Slight wear to corners. Nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Cavanagh, Helen The Last Piper
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing 1996 0689804814 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Very Good 8vo Goldstrum, Robert (illustrator) 
Not remaindered or ex-library. Lamination of dj has a scrape to the back foldover and rubbing to front edges. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Cave, Hugh B. Magazines I Remember: Some Pulps, Their Editors, and What it Was Like to Write for Them
Chicago Tattered Press 1994 1884449042 1st Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo 
Unmarked copy. Based on 60 years of correspondence between Cave and Carl Jacobi, another writer for the pulps. History of Science Fiction/Fantasy magazine writing. Includes many pictures from the pulp magazine illustrating stories by Cave. Pulp Vault Pulp Study No. 2. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Cawthorne, Nigel The Art of Native North America
San Diego Laurel Glen 1997 1571456309 US First Printing Paper Covered Boards Fine Very Good Square 8vo 
Lovely photographs of art from the entire North American continent, from Alaska to Florida and Hudson Bay to California. Stonework, basketry, decorated leatherwork, featherwork, and many other media have examples given. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Centre d'Information Du Cobalt, Editor Cobalt Monograph
Brussels, Belgium Centre d'Information Du Cobalt 1960 1st Printing Cloth-covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo 
Mining, refining, properties, chemistry, uses, and alloys of cobalt. Withdrawn from Kerr-McGee Technical Center library. Unmarked except for endpapers and spine. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Cerf, Benneet; and Cartmell, Van H. Sixteen Famous British Plays
NY Modern Library 1942 Unstated Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Notes written inside front cover and ffep; text unmarked. Playrights such as Wilde, Barrie, Milne, Maugham, Galsworthym, Coward, priestly, etc. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Cerwin, Herbert Bernal Diaz: Historian of the Conquest
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma 1963 2nd Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good Large 8vo 
Diaz was one of the soldiers of Cortez and ended as a minor landowner in Guatemala. He was quite possibly the last of the original conquistadors to die and wrote his book on the conquest after a Spanish-authored book was shown him, full of factual errors. He believed that the common soldiers had not been rewarded properly for their part in the conquest. Minor shelfwear to dj. Ripple to lower corner of most pages, does not affect the text. 240 pages includes index. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Chabrier, Emmanuel Espana, Rhapsody for Orchestra. Miniature Orchestral Score
NY E. F. Kalmus Orchestra Scores, Inc. Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good Minus 8vo 
Kalmus Minature Orchestra Scores No. 61. Unmarked text. pages tanning. Cpyright 1933. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Chaffee, E. Leon Theory of Thermionic Vacuum Tubes: Fundamentals -- Amplifiers -- Detectors
NY McGraw Hill 1933 1st Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo 
Very nice unmarked copy of one of the standard reference works on Vacuum Tubes. Includes all the mathematics necessary for design of diodes and triodes, as well as their uses and many plates and diagrams. 652 pages plus 5 leaves of unnumbered plates. Three plates are X-ray photographs of various vacuum tubes. Two plates are b/w photos of 3-d contour models of 3-d graphs of performance curves and secondary current of magnitically coupled circuits. Good index. Former owner's name and date, ffep. Initials scratched on spine. Otherwise unmarked. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Challinor, John Dictionary of Geology
Cardiff University of Wales Press 1978 0195200632 5th Edition Paper Covered Boards Very Good Very Good Minus Large 8vo 
DJ under mylar, but spine faded. Tape stains to boards and endpapers where dj was taped down to boards. Stain from removal of card pocket, rfep. Light rubber stamp, title page. Otherwise unmarked. Good reference. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Chaloner, W. H. The Hungry Forties: a Re-examination
The Historical Association 1963 Reprint Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Very Good 8-1/2" Tall x 7 " Wide 
Aids for Teachers Series No. 1. Debunking the myth of the poverty-caused hunger of the 1840's, finding the term to have been coined only in 1904 by anti-tariff forces. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Chaminade, Cecile Piano Forte Album
Boston Whyte-Smith Music Pub. Co. 1898 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good 4to 
Possibly the earliest American edition of this piano music. 16 pieces. Spine has been tape-reinforced with heavy paper tape at some point in its history. Music unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Champion, Don F. Wood Derricks, Iron Men & Gold Women
Waco, TX Texian Books 1987 1st Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo Inscribed By Author, Ffep
FFEP has a paste-in flier about writing the book. Below the paste-in is the inscription: To "--" Thanks & "Dorothy" with love. Don F. Champion 9-10-87. Title page includes a number of photos from around the Penn-Tex Oil Co. TOMM #1 at Attascosa County in 1914." The author and his family are in the photos and the well was a dry hole. Other photos of other wells throughout the text. LC 87-91516 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Chandler, A. Bertram / Hoffman, Lee Up to the Sky in Ships / In and Out of Quandry
Cambridge, MA NESFA Press 1982 0915368161 1st Printing Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Freas, Kelly 
Published for ChiCon IV at which Chandler, Hoffman, and Freas were the guests of honor. The format is two books back-to-back, with two cover paintings by Freas. Seven short stories by Chandler and two essays by Hoffman, including the first occurrence of John Grimes. An unusually nice copy. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Chandrasekharan, Kuppanna Adsorption of Sulfur Compounds
Ann Arbor, MI University Microfilms 1965 Reprint Cloth Over Boards Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library Large 8vo 
PhD. Thesis in chemical engineering on measuring adsorption of sulfur compounds from gaseous mixtures of hydrogen sulfide, carbonyl sulfide, and methyl mercaptan run through chromatographic columns of various molecular sieves and silica gel. A necessary precursor to measuring the removal of these sulfur compounds from smokestacks, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Chapiro, Adolphe Radiation Chemistry of Polymeric Systems
NY Interscience 1962 LC 61-16747 Unstated Cloth Very Good Minus No Jacket Ex-Library Large 8vo 
High Polymers Series, Volume 15. front paste-down damaged by removel of card pocket. binding tight, text unmarked. Sticker on spine for call number xed out. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Chapman, Berlin Basil The Fouding of Stillwater: a Case Study in Oklahoma History
Oklahoma City Times Journal Publishing Co. 1948 1st Printing Cloth-Covered Boards Very Good Minus No Jacket 8vo 
Bottom edge has a dark blue-back stain to the corner (ink?) and some abrasion to the cloth. Former owner's sticker's inside front cover and ffep and marked Compliments of -- (not author) on ffep. 245 pages including index. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Chapman, Walker Kublai Khan: Lord of Xanadu
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1966 LC 66-18602 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good Minus 8vo 
Minor wear to edges and folds of dj and some rubbing to the pictorial cover. Remnants of an old price sticker on front cover of dj. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Chapman, Walter The Loneliest Continent: the Story of Antarctic Discovery
Greenwich, CT New York Graphic Society Publishers 1964 LC 64-20272 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo Palacios, Rafael; and Linch, Johanna 
An overview of all the major explorations by all the major names: Weddell, Shackleton, Mawson, Amundsen, Scott, Byrd, and Ellsworth, plus a look at the future of Antarctic exploration. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Charpentier, Gustave Louise, Roman Musical En Quatre Actes et Cinq Tableaux
Paris Heugel & Cie 1900 Quarterbound cloth/board Very Good Minus No Jacket 4to 
Corners and edges of boards have lost much of their paper covering. Cloth abraided at top and bottom edges of spine. Front hinge cracked. Page 19 has a rubber stamp, Jeannine Martin Pianiste. Otherwise unmarked as far as I have seen. Gilt titles on spine are faded, but inset matching cloth title on front cover is bright. Spine has been repaired. Heugel plate Nos. 19,659. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Charpentier, Gustave Louise, Musical Romance in Four Acts
NY G. Schirmer Later Printing Cloth Over Boards Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to 
Three library stamps blacked out, ffep, title page and page 1. Role of Father underlined in red. Otherwise minimal or no markings. Cloth on spine is sun-bleached except where the call number sticker was removed. No card pocket or date due slip ever in the book. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Charpentier, Gustave; English Translation By Henry Grafton Chapman Louise: A Musical Romance in Four Acts and Five Tableaux.
Paris Heugel & Co 1907 Cloth-Covered Boards Very Good Minus 4to 
"Imprimerie Chaix, Rue Bergere, 20, Paris -- 13070-8-07 --..." French and English texts. 404 pages. Heugel stamp on characters page. Unmarked copy in green cloth with gilt titles and decoration, front cover and spine. Some wear to top and bottom edges and corners. Nice copy of the early French-English edition. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Chase, Andrew J., Editor The Use and Processing of renewable Resources -- Chemical Engineering Challenge of the Future
NY American Institute of Chemical Engineers 1981 1st Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Ex-Library 4to 
AIChE Symposium Series 207, Volume 77. 141 pages. Withdrawn from Kerr-McGee Corporation Technical Center Library. Markings to covers and title page only. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Chastel, Andre Italian Art
NY Thomas Yoseloff 1963 US First Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good Minus Large 8vo 
Lamination on dj has bubbled by front-spine fold. Shelfwear to bottom edge of book and spine of dj. Nice copy. 120 b/w plates. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Chaszar, Edward The International Problem of National Minorities
Williamsville, NY Matthias Corvinus Publishing Company 1999 1882785029 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo 
Third revised and expanded version, based on the 1988 first study with the Helsinki accords and more information added. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Chausson, Ernest 20 Songs for Voice and Piano (Low)
NY International Music Co 1952 Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to 
French-only texts with the music; translations at the front of the volume. One song (Le Colibri) has pencil markings but none of the others. International Music Co. catalog no. 1131 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Chaze, Elliott Little David
New York Scribner 1985 0684182866 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Fine Small 8vo 
Tiny red remainder dot on bottom of pages. Red "X" on ffep. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Cheever, Susan Home Before Dark : A Biographical Memoir of John Cheever
New York, NY, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1984 0395352975 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo 
Memoir of John Cheever by his novelist daughter. Lovely copy even though the dust jacket is price-clipped. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Chernin, Kim; with Renate Stendhal Cecilia Bartoli: The Passion of Song
NY Harper Collins 1997 0060186445 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Very Good Very Good Large 8vo 
Biography written during the years when Bartoli was gaining international prominence. 234 pages includes index, discography, and photo credits. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Cherryh, C. J. Inheritor
New York DAW 1996 0886776899 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo 
One 1/4-inch split to top of jacket, middle of spine, only flaw to jacket. Sequel to Foreigner and Invader 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Cherryh, C. J. Forty Thousand in Gehenna
Huntington Woods, MI Fantasia Press 1983 0932093263 Limited Signed Cloth Over Boards Fine Fine Limited Slip-Cased Edition Large 8vo Parks, Phil, Cover Art Author Signature On Special Page
40,000 programmed clones and 453 humans colonize a new world and the supply ships never come. Unmarked, possibly unread copy with minor shelfwear and sunning to the slip-case but not to the book or dust jacket. Signature page tipped in just before RFEP. Copy 242/350. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Cherryh, C. J. Forty Thousand in Gehenna
Huntington Woods, MI Fantasia Press 1983 0932093263 1st Hardcover Edition Cloth Over Boards Very Good Very Good Minus Large 8vo Parks, Phil, Cover Art Author Signature Only, Title Page
40,000 programmed clones and 453 humans colonize a new world and the supply ships never come. DJ has slight wear at corners and folds; book has slight shelfwear to bottom edges. Ms. Cherryh has signed the title page with a felt-tip pen. Nice copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Cherryh, C. J. Cyteen (Complete in One Volume)
NY Warner Books 1988 0446671274 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo 
First trade paperback edition of the omnibus complete novel originally published as three separate mass market paperbacks. Hugh Award winner. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Cherryh, C. J. Fortress in the Eye of Time
New York Harper Prism 1995 0061092959 BC Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Very Good Small 8vo 
Wear to edges and corners of jacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Cherryh, C. J. Chernovog
New York Del Rey 1990 0345359542 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Good Minus Good 8vo 
Slight damp stain to black cloth of spine and front quarter. No stain to paper or jacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Cherryh, C. J. Voyager in Night
New York DAW 1984 BC Hard Cover Good Good 
Better than a reading copy with a dust jacket 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Child, Julia, with David Nussbaum Julia's Kitchen Wisdom: Essential Techniques and Recipes from a Lifetime of Cooking
NY Alfred A. Knopf 2000 0375411518 1st Edition Paper Covered Boards Fine Fine Large 8vo 
Unmarked copy. Extremely nice. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Chisholm, P. J., Pseudonym of Patricia Finney A Famine for Horses: A Sir Robert Carey Mystery
NY Walker 1994 0802732526 US First Printing Paper Covered Boards Very Good Fine 8vo 
Very nice copy with a small spot on the fore-edge. Set in the border between Scotland and England in 1592. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Chopin, Frederic Piano Concerto No. 1, Op. 11
NY Edwin F. Kalmus Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good Ex-Library 4to 
Library rubber stamps, front cover and title page. Sticker remnants, front cover and inside back cover. Tape stains, inside front cover. Music unmarked. Kalmus Minature Orchestra Scores No. 133. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Chouard, Pierre, ed., and Nitsch, Jean Paul, ed. The World of Plants
Garden City, NY Doublday 1965 LC 65-10501 Unstated Cloth Very Good No Jacket As Issued Oversize 4to 
Produced under the direction of Pierre Chouard and Jean-Paul Nitsch, with the collaboration of Lucien Baillaud [and others]". Translation of L'usine végétale. English translation by Thomas Nelson & Sons, LTD. Lovely 12" x 12" oversize reference book looking at many topics dealing with horticulture and life of plants. Encyclopedia of the life sciences ; v. 3 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Christie, Agatha Sleeping Murder
NY Dodd-Mead 1976 0396073735 BC Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Good Plus 8vo 
Spine of jacket sun-bleached. xmas inscription, ffep. Good reading copy. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Christie, Agatha ABC Murders
New York Bantam 1983 0553350021 Leatherette Fine No Jacket Small 8vo 
Agatha Christie Mystery Collection reprint. 13th printing. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Christy, Jim Rough Road To the North: Travels Along the Alaska Highway
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1980 0385152248 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Very Good Remainder Small 8vo 
Ink speckling of bottom of pages is remainder mark. One tear to dust jacket, about 1-1/4" at fold from spine to front cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Chu, Grace Zia Madame Chu's Chinese Cooking School
NY Simon and Schuster 1975 LC 74-34310 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Minus Very Good Large 8vo 
Price-clipped jacket; a few underlinings in the discussion of Chinese cooking techniques and regional likes and dislikes. Cloth shows shelfwear (rubbing) at top and bottom of spine and on bottom of boards. Wonderful recipes. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Church, J. R. Hidden Prophecies in the Psalms
Oklahoma City Prophecy Publications 1987 0941241017 1st Printing Paper Covered Boards Near Fine Near Fine 8vo Inscribed By Author, Ffep
Long inscription from author dated May 15, 1987. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Claessens, Sharon The Twenty-Minute Natural Foods Cookbook
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A. Rodale Press, Incorporated 1982 0878573755 1st Printing Laminated Pictorial Cover Very Good Very Good Large 8vo 
Minor shelfwear. Two tears to jacket of 1" or more; one is taped. Jacket is price-clipped. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Claiborn, Craig; Francy, Pierre; et al Classic French Cooking
Alexandria, VA Time-Life 1978 Unstated Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall Kauffman, Mark 
History of French cooking from Catherine de Medici to the present day in California, with recpies which have been modernized only a little. Pictures of things made the old-fashioned way are quite awe-inspiring. LC 79-12640 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Clancy, Judith Last Look at the Old Met
San Francisco Synergistic Press 1969 1st Printing Paper Covered Boards Near Fine Good 4to Clancy, Judith 
An artist's look at the final days of the old Met before the wrecking crew came in. In performance was the Bolshoi Ballet, which she faithfully captured in line drawings, as well as architectural parts of the house, including Sherry's Restaurant at intermission. DJ has damage to upper edge, now under mylar. LC 79-103983 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Clapper, Raymond; Edited By Mrs. Raymond Clapper Watching the World
NY Whittlesey House 1944 Unstated Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo 
Newspaper reporter and print and radio columnist and commentator who died in the Pacific in WWII. Ten years of his columns, arranged for continuity of thought, not chronology, by his widow. Very nice reading copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Clark, Colin W. Mathematical Bioeconomics : The Optimal Management of Renewable Resources (Pure and Applied Mathematics Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated 1976 0471158569 1st Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo 
Use of mathematical models for projection of crops, etc. The main example is that of a fish hatchery, but the concepts of modelling work the same no matter what the field. Mathematics applied to economic prediction. Unmarked text; typical library stamps and stickers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Clark, Douglas Jewelled Eye
London Victor Gollancz 1986 0575037288 2nd Printing Paper Covered Boards Very Good Very Good 8vo 
Extremely nice copy, unmarked, with very minor shelfwear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Clark, J. Stanley Southwestern Orthodontics in Profile
Houston, TX Southwestern Society of Orthodontists 1969 1st Printing Cloth Over Boards Very Good Very Good 8vo Inscribed By Contributor, Inside Front Cover
LC 74-101225. This copy has the original acetate dust jacket in severly rubbed form missing about 1" of the top on the front cover. It has protedted the black and gold printing on the purple cloth very well. The inscription is from Harry Sorrels, general chairman of the history committees of the Southwestern Society of Orthodontics, who commissioned the writing of the book. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Clark, J. Stanley Open Wider, Please: The Story of Dentistry in Oklahoma
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1955 LC 55-6361 1st Printing Cloth Over Boards Very Good Very Good Minus Large 8vo Inscribed By Author inside Front Cover
Unmarked Text. Author has inscribed the book to the father of one of the dentists covered in the text, inside the front cover, and has signed the title page above his printed name. The dentist in question has also inscribed the ffep to his parents. DJ tanned on spine and chipped and rubbed on edges and corners and folds. Now under Mylar. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Clarke, Anna The Case of the Paranoid Patient
New York Crime Club, Doubleday 1991 0385418647 1st Printing Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo 
Slight bump to base of spine of book and jacket. 1/4" tear to top of back cover near spine; front foldover has chip at top. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Clarke, Arthur C Songs of Distant Earth
NY Del Rey 1986 0345332199 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Near Fine Large 8vo 
Lovely copy. Remains of book plate inside front cover. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Clayton, Gladys Elaine Before I Go: Story Poems
Columbus, GA COSCO Press 1977 LC 77-73688 1st Printing Paper Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Long inscription, ffep. Dated April 8, 1982. Also a sticker inside the front cover giving instructions for ordering more autographed copies. Odd little book of poetry by a retired English teacher. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Clement, Hal Mission of Gravity
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1954 BC Cloth Very Good Good Minus Small 8vo 
Jacket rubbed, one tear, large chips missing at corners of spine and foldovers. Book tight with former owner's name-address stamp to ffep. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Clementi, Muzio Sonatins for the Piano, Op. 36. 37, 38
NY G. Schirmer Reprint Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Near Fine 4to 
Unmarked copy of Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics Volume 40. Six sonatinas from Op. 36 and 3 each from Op. 37-38. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Clendinen, Dudley (editor) The Prevailing South : Life & Politics in a Changing Culture
Marietta, GA, U.S.A. Longstreet Press, Incorporated 1988 0929264010 1st Printing Paper Covered Boards Very Good Plus Fine 8vo 
Slight wear to base of spine. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Clifford, H. T., And Constantine, J. Ferns, Fern Allies and Conifers of Australia: A Laboratory Manual
St. Lucia, Queensland, Australia University of Queensland Press 1980 0702214477 1st Printing Paper Covered Boards Very Good Very Good Large 8vo 
Unmarked copy. Many diagrams for identification of the gymnosperms (ferns and conifers) of Australia. DJ under mylar. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Clifton, Mark When They Come from Space
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1962 BC Buckram Good Minus Good Small 8vo 
Stain to front of cover. Wear to bottom edge of jacket; bottom corners scuffed, torn. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Cline, Jesse J. Southern Pine Beetle Secrets 1977-1987: When, Where and Why
LA 1987 Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good 4to Inscribed By Author, Title Page
Study with pictures of the spread of this destructive insect ove 10 years with directions for detection and destruction of trees attacked by this destroyer of thousands of acres of timber. Maps of the spread included. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Cline, L. M. Late Paleozoic Rocks of The Ouachita Mountains
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma 1960 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo 
Unmarked copy. 113 pages with large map (Plate I) folded in the pocket in the back. Oklahoma Geological Survey Bulletin 85 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Close, Ellis The Press
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1989 0688074030 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Very Good Very Good Large 8vo 
Shelfwear to binding and dj. 25 years after some major newspapers changed managerment--where did they go ? Where are they now ? 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Cloud, Virginia Woodward The collected poems of Virginia Woodward Cloud
NY H. Harrison 1939 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Good Large 8vo 
Dark green cloth; jacket printed in blue-grey on cream paper. Poems collected after her death, 12 years after she was forced to stop writing by invalidism. Major chips missing at top and bottom of dj spine, some at top of front cover of dj. A few handwritten notes on ffep. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Clute, John Strokes: Essays and Reviews 1966-1986
Seattle, WA Serconia Press 1988 0934933022 First Paperback US Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Plus 8vo 
Published simultaneously with the hard cover edition. Articles by the co-editor of the Science Fiction Encyclopedia. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Coclanis, Peter A. The Shadow of a Dream: Economic Life and Death in the Sotuh Carolina Low Country 1670-1920
NY Oxford University Press 1989 0195044207 1st Printing Cloth Over Boards Very Good Very Good Minus Large 8vo 
Foreedge of DJ has been nibbled at some time. Unmarked copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Codrescu, Andrei The Life and Times of an Involuntary Genius
New York, NY, U.S.A. George Braziller Incorporated 1976 0807607738 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
Autobiogrpahy of the poet. Near Fine; Jacket has one tear at top of front cover, about 1/2" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Cody, Al The Texan from Montana
South Yarmouth, MA Curley Publishing 1990 0792705270 Reprint Laminated Pictorial Cover Very Good Minus Ex-Library 8vo 
Large Print western fiction. Spine cocked, but pages unmarked other than library stamps, endpapers and title page. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Coe, Charles H. Juggling a Rope; Lariat Roping and Spinning; Knots and Splices; Also The Truth About Tom Horn :King of the Cowboys:
Pendleton, OR Hamley & Co. 1927 1st Printing Cloth Over Boards Very Good Minus 8vo 
Cloth at top of spine abraided about 1/8". Gilt titles faded. Some shelfwear to bottom edge and foreedge of book. Two owners' names, ffep, and a tomato stain 1/4" diameter. Otherwise unmarked. Good resource on some unusual knots, splicing, and use of rope in shipping, as well as instructions for spinning a rope or lariat for use and play, including special needs of types of rope for spinning. Index at front of book, not rear, in lieu of table of contents. Last page (114) is a letter about "Muggins, the World's Oldest Cow Horse" from his owner to the author. Section on hanging of Tom Horn, who the author claims was innocent of the charges on which he was convicted. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Coe, Michael D., Introduction Handbook of the Robert Woods Bliss Collection of Pre-Columbian Art
Washington, DC Dumbarton Oaks 1963 Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good 8-1/2" Tall x 7 " Wide 
Includes supplement, 16 pages in heavy wraps, saddle-stapled, laid inside the back cover. Three pages of maps, 78 pages of text, 100 pages of b/w plates, and a b/w frontispiece. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Coel, Margaret Chief Left Hand, Southern Arapaho
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1981 0806116021 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good Minus 8vo 
The unusual biography of an Arapaho chief by the woman who went on to a successful series of fictional mysteries set among the Arapaho indians. First book, possibly a dissertation. Civilization of teh American Indian Series volume 159. Back of dj has water stain as does the fore-edge of the page block. Slight foxing to upper edge and another moisture ripple at front corners of dj. Otherwise NF/VG 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Coffey, Susan C. Peter Paul Rubens
Mount Vernon, NY Artists Limited Edition 1984 Unstated Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket As Issued 4to 
Medaenas Monograph on the Arts. Last six leaves advertisements for various hypertension drugs. Twelve large color plates and an essay on Rubens. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Coffinberry, A. S., And Miner, W. N., Editors The Metal Plutonium
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1961 LC 61-17072 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Very Good Very Good Large 8vo 
Papers on the discovery, metallurgy, and use in nuclear power reactors of Plutonium, the first metal to be manufactured on a large scale using nuclear chemistry techniques. DJ chipped at corners with a closed tear about 1" at the base of the spine. Many of the papers were published for the first time in this book. 446 pages includes illustrations, figures, and good index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Cogniat, Raymond Rubens 1577-1640. Les Documents d'Art
Monaco Principaute De Monaco Limited Trade Paperback Good Good Folio - 12" - 15" tall 
Short essay by Cogniat (12 pages with three sepia prints) followed by over 100 pages of prints, a 7 color, done in Nice, and rest black and white. Feel free to make an offer on this one. Copy 1771 of 1900. Gouge to top inch of spine of wrap and dust jacket and black smudge to bottom inch of spine. Very lightweight boards with paper cover folded over top, bottom, and fore-edge of both boards. Undated, but another copy I handled had a note that it was bought in Bordeaux in 1943, and a French copy was dated 1942, which I would expect to be correct. 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Cogniat, Raymond Rubens 1577-1640. Les Documents d'Art
Monaco Principaute De Monaco Limited Trade Paperback Good Good Folio - 12" - 15" tall 
Short essay by Cogniat (12 pages with three sepia prints) followed by over 100 pages of prints, a 7 color, done in Nice, and rest black and white. Feel free to make an offer on this one. Copy 1175 of 1900. Top inch of spine of wrap and dust jacket missing. Very lightweight boards with paper cover folded over top, bottom, and fore-edge of both boards, and glassine over that, folded in the same manner. Two small gouges (looks like the book was attacked with a stapler) through the front cover to page 107, close enough to bottom edge of book to be in margins, not in plates or text. Undated, but another copy I handled had a note that it was bought in Bordeaux in 1943, and a French copy was dated 1942, which I would expect to be correct. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Cohen, Ralph L Odd Primary Infinite Families in Stable Homotopy Theory
Providence, RI American Mathematical Society 1981 08218222X Unstated Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Very Good Large 8vo 
viii, 92. Memoirs of the American Mathematical Society No. 242, March 1981, Volume 30 last issue. Adams Spectral Sequences applications. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Cohen-Solal, Annie Sartre: A Life
NY Pantheon 1987 0394525256 US First Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Very Good Large 8vo 
A best-selling biography of the late 1980's of the Political intellectual third-world activist. Minor shelfwear to dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Colbert, Ethel M. A Smile and a Tear: Selected Poems
Moore, OK Ed Smithson 1969 Unstated Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo Inscribed By Author inside Front Cover
Laid in: pre-publication sales flyer. Inscription For --- With many rem[em]brances of bygone days. Sincerely Ethel M. Colbert. Oklahoma writer. Some poetry, some prose including her early memories of wanting to be a writer. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Colborn, Theo; Dumanoski, Dianne; Myers, John P. Our Stolen Future : Are We Threatening Our Fertility, Intelligence & Survival?-A Scientific Detective Story
New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton/Plume 1996 0525939822 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Near Fine Large 8vo 
Sticker on front of dj announcing "With a foreword by Vice President Al Gore" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Cole, Everett B The Philosophical Corps
Hicksville, NY Gnome Press 1961 LC 60-53081 1st Printing Cloth Over Boards Very Good Minus Very Good 8vo W. I. Van Der Poel, Jr., Cover Art 
Paper browning but otherwise unmarked. Minor shelfwear to bottom edge of boards. DJ has a 2" closed cut at the bottom edge of the front. DJ in mylar. Nice copy. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Cole, Wendell Kyoto in the Momoyama Period
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma 1967 LC 67-15586 1st Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo 
Pristine copy. Author was a professor of speech and drama whose second field was Japanese history and culture, which he studied during three separate fellowships. Volume 22 in the Centers of Civilization Series. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Coleman, Jane Candia The Red Drum: Poetry of the American West
Glendo, WY High Plains Press 1995 0931271282 1st Printing Trade Paperback Fine Near Fine 8vo Author Signature, Half-Title Page
This book the 1995 winner of the Western Heritage Award from the National Cowboy Hall of Fame, the author's third award, after her first book of poetry and a collection of short stories. Very minor rubbing on the dust jacket. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Coleman, Wanda Heavy Daughter Blues : Poems and Stories, 1968-1986
Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A. Black Sparrow Press 1987 0876857012 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket As Issued Large 8vo 
Possibly unread. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Coleridge, Nicholas Paper Tigers : The Latest, Greatest Newspaper Tycoons & How They Won the World
Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A. Carol Publishing Group 1994 1559722150 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Very Good Very Good Large 8vo 
The world's top 25 newspaper owners. Slight shelfwear to bottom of boards and cloth; also to bottom edge of spine of dj. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Coles, Manning Without Lawful Authority
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1943 Unstated Paper Covered Boards Good No Jacket 8vo 
Good reading copy. Brown leather-finished paper-covered boards. Cover has some darkening stains. Corners worn, with board beginning to fan on back lower corner. Lovely British spy novel of the period just before WW II. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Coles, Manning Drink to Yesterday
Cleveland, Ohio World 1946 First Thus Cloth Very Good Good Small 8vo 
Pages browned; jacket corners and spine chipped; browning to jacket spine. Cloth beginning to be rubbed on corners. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Collier, Pope To the Setting Sun
Dallas, Texas Kaleidograph Press 1945 Unstated Paper Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Poetry by long-time Dallas musician and teacher. Includes a short biography of the poet and her involvement with Dallas' Mickwitz club. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Collins, Alan C.; With Introduction By Bowers, Claude G. The Story of America in Pictures
NY Literary Guild 1935 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Good 8vo 
1-1/2" x 1-1/2" triangle missing from bottom front corner of dust jacket. Other tears and chips at corners and wear to spine of jacket. This was the very first bonus book published by the Literary guild and was reprinted. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Collins, D. H., Editor Power Sources 5: Research and Development in Non-Mechanical Electrical Power Sources
London Academic Press 1975 0121814505 1st Printing Paper Covered Boards Very Good Very Good Minus Large 8vo 
Unmarked copy. 11 articles on lead-acid batteries, and papers on Zn-Br, Cd electrodes and Ni-Cd batteries, Alkaline Silver batteries, iron-air batteries, Metal Oxide-Hydrogen system, Ni-H2, Ag-H2 sealed battery, Silver-amalgam cathodes, air electrodes, zn-Air cells, Mg anodes, and many others. 47 total papers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Collins, George J.; Alexander, Kathy Chessie Racing : The Story of Maryland's Entry in the 1997-1998 Whitbread Round the World Race
Baltimore, MD Johns Hopkins University Press 2001 0801864135 1st Printing Cloth Near Fine Very Good Folio - 12" - 15" tall Author Signature Only, Title Page
Autographed by both George J. Collins and Kathy Alexander on the title page. Both authors. Photographs and story of one boat in the 1997-98 Whitbread Round the World Race (not the winner.) Chessie Racing was the first entry from Chesapeake Bay in the history of the race. Lovely book about yacht racing. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Collins, Larry; and Lapierre, Dominique Or I'll Dress you in Mourning
New York Simon and Schuster 1968 LC 68-16136 1st Printing Cloth Good Minus Very Good Ex-Library 8vo 
Front endpaper completely separated at hinge. Tape stains to end papers from taping down the Brodarted cover. Light bibliographic markings. All pages tight--only major flaw is the separated end paper. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Collins, Michael (editor); Kirk, Elise K. (editor) Opera and Vivaldi
Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1984 0292707460 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good Large 8vo Signed by Subject of Book
This book is the result of a one-week symposium in Dallas, Texas, in 1980, on the occurrence of the first production of a Vivaldi Opera in the USA. The opera was Orlando Furioso, starring Marilyn Horne, who has inscribed the title page, across from the frontispiece photo of her in the production. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Collins, Paul Muay Thai, Thai Boxing (Martial Arts)
USA Chelsea Publishing 2002 0791068706 First Thus Laminated Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to Sandalis, Nick Signed by Subject of Book
Not really the subject of the book, but the writer of the short introduction, Stan 'The Man' Longinidis has autographed the title page under this introduction, which is on the title page. Library reinforced version. More information than I wanted on this full-contact sport. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Collins, Reba Neighbors; and Burke, Bob Alice Robertson : Congresswoman from Oklahoma (Vol. VI) (Oklahoma Statesmen Ser.)
Oklahoma City, OK, U.S.A. Oklahoma Heritage Association 2001 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine No Jacket As Issued 8vo 
The US's second woman in Congress was elected from Muskogee, OK in 1919. She died in poverty in a US Veterans Administration Hospital she helped to build in Muskogee. Oklahoma Statesmen Series Volume 6. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Colorni, Evelina Lessons in Italian Lyric Diction
NY 1956 Unstated Stapled Mimeographed Pages Very Good 4to 
Unusual item. Mimeographed pages printed front side only. Includes IPA symbols and some notes in longhand; rest typed onto the stencils. Paper was fairly heavy and is beginning to yellow. Diction for singers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Combs, Joseph F. Growing Pastures in the South
Chapel Hill, NC University of North Carolina Press 1946 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Tears to top and bottom of spine of dj. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Comstock, Byron H. The log of the Devil dog, and other verses
Portage, Wisconsin Goodell Printing 1920 Unstated Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo 
Many scuffs and two dents to cloth; severe fraying to corners of spine. Stains to title page and two ahead and behind. Separation between pages 58 and 59. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LanesBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie