|
|
|
|
901 |
Caudwell, Sarah The Sirens Sang of Murder New York Delacorte 1989 038529784X 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Very Good Near Fine Remainder Small 8vo Thin marker line 3/4" curve on bottom of pages. 1990 Anthony winner, best novel. Third novel of Prof. Hilary Tamar. Slight dents to bottom of binding; slight wear to bottom edge of spine. Jacket top foldover corners beginning to chip. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Cavanagh, Helen The Last Piper New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing 1996 0689804814 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Very Good 8vo Goldstrum, Robert (illustrator) Not remaindered or ex-library. Lamination of dj has a scrape to the back foldover and rubbing to front edges. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Cawthorne, Nigel The Art of Native North America San Diego Laurel Glen 1997 1571456309 US First Printing Paper Covered Boards Fine Very Good Square 8vo Lovely photographs of art from the entire North American continent, from Alaska to Florida and Hudson Bay to California. Stonework, basketry, decorated leatherwork, featherwork, and many other media have examples given. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Centre d'Information Du Cobalt, Editor Cobalt Monograph Brussels, Belgium Centre d'Information Du Cobalt 1960 1st Printing Cloth-covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo Mining, refining, properties, chemistry, uses, and alloys of cobalt. Withdrawn from Kerr-McGee Technical Center library. Unmarked except for endpapers and spine. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Cerwin, Herbert Bernal Diaz: Historian of the Conquest Norman, OK University of Oklahoma 1963 2nd Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good Large 8vo Diaz was one of the soldiers of Cortez and ended as a minor landowner in Guatemala. He was quite possibly the last of the original conquistadors to die and wrote his book on the conquest after a Spanish-authored book was shown him, full of factual errors. He believed that the common soldiers had not been rewarded properly for their part in the conquest. Minor shelfwear to dj. Ripple to lower corner of most pages, does not affect the text. 240 pages includes index. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Chaffee, E. Leon Theory of Thermionic Vacuum Tubes: Fundamentals -- Amplifiers -- Detectors NY McGraw Hill 1933 1st Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo Very nice unmarked copy of one of the standard reference works on Vacuum Tubes. Includes all the mathematics necessary for design of diodes and triodes, as well as their uses and many plates and diagrams. 652 pages plus 5 leaves of unnumbered plates. Three plates are X-ray photographs of various vacuum tubes. Two plates are b/w photos of 3-d contour models of 3-d graphs of performance curves and secondary current of magnitically coupled circuits. Good index. Former owner's name and date, ffep. Initials scratched on spine. Otherwise unmarked. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Challinor, John Dictionary of Geology Cardiff University of Wales Press 1978 0195200632 5th Edition Paper Covered Boards Very Good Very Good Minus Large 8vo DJ under mylar, but spine faded. Tape stains to boards and endpapers where dj was taped down to boards. Stain from removal of card pocket, rfep. Light rubber stamp, title page. Otherwise unmarked. Good reference. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Chaloner, W. H. The Hungry Forties: a Re-examination The Historical Association 1963 Reprint Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Very Good 8-1/2" Tall x 7 " Wide Aids for Teachers Series No. 1. Debunking the myth of the poverty-caused hunger of the 1840's, finding the term to have been coined only in 1904 by anti-tariff forces. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Chaminade, Cecile Piano Forte Album Boston Whyte-Smith Music Pub. Co. 1898 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good 4to Possibly the earliest American edition of this piano music. 16 pieces. Spine has been tape-reinforced with heavy paper tape at some point in its history. Music unmarked. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Champion, Don F. Wood Derricks, Iron Men & Gold Women Waco, TX Texian Books 1987 1st Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo Inscribed By Author, Ffep FFEP has a paste-in flier about writing the book. Below the paste-in is the inscription: To "--" Thanks & "Dorothy" with love. Don F. Champion 9-10-87. Title page includes a number of photos from around the Penn-Tex Oil Co. TOMM #1 at Attascosa County in 1914." The author and his family are in the photos and the well was a dry hole. Other photos of other wells throughout the text. LC 87-91516 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Chandrasekharan, Kuppanna Adsorption of Sulfur Compounds Ann Arbor, MI University Microfilms 1965 Reprint Cloth Over Boards Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library Large 8vo PhD. Thesis in chemical engineering on measuring adsorption of sulfur compounds from gaseous mixtures of hydrogen sulfide, carbonyl sulfide, and methyl mercaptan run through chromatographic columns of various molecular sieves and silica gel. A necessary precursor to measuring the removal of these sulfur compounds from smokestacks, etc. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Chapman, Walter The Loneliest Continent: the Story of Antarctic Discovery Greenwich, CT New York Graphic Society Publishers 1964 LC 64-20272 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo Palacios, Rafael; and Linch, Johanna An overview of all the major explorations by all the major names: Weddell, Shackleton, Mawson, Amundsen, Scott, Byrd, and Ellsworth, plus a look at the future of Antarctic exploration. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Charpentier, Gustave Louise, Roman Musical En Quatre Actes et Cinq Tableaux Paris Heugel & Cie 1900 Quarterbound cloth/board Very Good Minus No Jacket 4to Corners and edges of boards have lost much of their paper covering. Cloth abraided at top and bottom edges of spine. Front hinge cracked. Page 19 has a rubber stamp, Jeannine Martin Pianiste. Otherwise unmarked as far as I have seen. Gilt titles on spine are faded, but inset matching cloth title on front cover is bright. Spine has been repaired. Heugel plate Nos. 19,659. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Charpentier, Gustave Louise, Musical Romance in Four Acts NY G. Schirmer Later Printing Cloth Over Boards Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to Three library stamps blacked out, ffep, title page and page 1. Role of Father underlined in red. Otherwise minimal or no markings. Cloth on spine is sun-bleached except where the call number sticker was removed. No card pocket or date due slip ever in the book. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Chastel, Andre Italian Art NY Thomas Yoseloff 1963 US First Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good Minus Large 8vo Lamination on dj has bubbled by front-spine fold. Shelfwear to bottom edge of book and spine of dj. Nice copy. 120 b/w plates. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Chausson, Ernest 20 Songs for Voice and Piano (Low) NY International Music Co 1952 Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to French-only texts with the music; translations at the front of the volume. One song (Le Colibri) has pencil markings but none of the others. International Music Co. catalog no. 1131 Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Cherryh, C. J. Inheritor New York DAW 1996 0886776899 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo One 1/4-inch split to top of jacket, middle of spine, only flaw to jacket. Sequel to Foreigner and Invader Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Cherryh, C. J. Forty Thousand in Gehenna Huntington Woods, MI Fantasia Press 1983 0932093263 Limited Signed Cloth Over Boards Fine Fine Limited Slip-Cased Edition Large 8vo Parks, Phil, Cover Art Author Signature On Special Page 40,000 programmed clones and 453 humans colonize a new world and the supply ships never come. Unmarked, possibly unread copy with minor shelfwear and sunning to the slip-case but not to the book or dust jacket. Signature page tipped in just before RFEP. Copy 242/350. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Cherryh, C. J. Forty Thousand in Gehenna Huntington Woods, MI Fantasia Press 1983 0932093263 1st Hardcover Edition Cloth Over Boards Very Good Very Good Minus Large 8vo Parks, Phil, Cover Art Author Signature Only, Title Page 40,000 programmed clones and 453 humans colonize a new world and the supply ships never come. DJ has slight wear at corners and folds; book has slight shelfwear to bottom edges. Ms. Cherryh has signed the title page with a felt-tip pen. Nice copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Cherryh, C. J. Chernovog New York Del Rey 1990 0345359542 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Good Minus Good 8vo Slight damp stain to black cloth of spine and front quarter. No stain to paper or jacket. Good reading copy. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Chopin, Frederic Piano Concerto No. 1, Op. 11 NY Edwin F. Kalmus Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good Ex-Library 4to Library rubber stamps, front cover and title page. Sticker remnants, front cover and inside back cover. Tape stains, inside front cover. Music unmarked. Kalmus Minature Orchestra Scores No. 133. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Chouard, Pierre, ed., and Nitsch, Jean Paul, ed. The World of Plants Garden City, NY Doublday 1965 LC 65-10501 Unstated Cloth Very Good No Jacket As Issued Oversize 4to Produced under the direction of Pierre Chouard and Jean-Paul Nitsch, with the collaboration of Lucien Baillaud [and others]". Translation of L'usine végétale. English translation by Thomas Nelson & Sons, LTD. Lovely 12" x 12" oversize reference book looking at many topics dealing with horticulture and life of plants. Encyclopedia of the life sciences ; v. 3 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Chu, Grace Zia Madame Chu's Chinese Cooking School NY Simon and Schuster 1975 LC 74-34310 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Minus Very Good Large 8vo Price-clipped jacket; a few underlinings in the discussion of Chinese cooking techniques and regional likes and dislikes. Cloth shows shelfwear (rubbing) at top and bottom of spine and on bottom of boards. Wonderful recipes. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Claiborn, Craig; Francy, Pierre; et al Classic French Cooking Alexandria, VA Time-Life 1978 Unstated Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall Kauffman, Mark History of French cooking from Catherine de Medici to the present day in California, with recpies which have been modernized only a little. Pictures of things made the old-fashioned way are quite awe-inspiring. LC 79-12640 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Clancy, Judith Last Look at the Old Met San Francisco Synergistic Press 1969 1st Printing Paper Covered Boards Near Fine Good 4to Clancy, Judith An artist's look at the final days of the old Met before the wrecking crew came in. In performance was the Bolshoi Ballet, which she faithfully captured in line drawings, as well as architectural parts of the house, including Sherry's Restaurant at intermission. DJ has damage to upper edge, now under mylar. LC 79-103983 Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Clark, J. Stanley Southwestern Orthodontics in Profile Houston, TX Southwestern Society of Orthodontists 1969 1st Printing Cloth Over Boards Very Good Very Good 8vo Inscribed By Contributor, Inside Front Cover LC 74-101225. This copy has the original acetate dust jacket in severly rubbed form missing about 1" of the top on the front cover. It has protedted the black and gold printing on the purple cloth very well. The inscription is from Harry Sorrels, general chairman of the history committees of the Southwestern Society of Orthodontics, who commissioned the writing of the book. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Clark, J. Stanley Open Wider, Please: The Story of Dentistry in Oklahoma Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1955 LC 55-6361 1st Printing Cloth Over Boards Very Good Very Good Minus Large 8vo Inscribed By Author inside Front Cover Unmarked Text. Author has inscribed the book to the father of one of the dentists covered in the text, inside the front cover, and has signed the title page above his printed name. The dentist in question has also inscribed the ffep to his parents. DJ tanned on spine and chipped and rubbed on edges and corners and folds. Now under Mylar. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Clayton, Gladys Elaine Before I Go: Story Poems Columbus, GA COSCO Press 1977 LC 77-73688 1st Printing Paper Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo Long inscription, ffep. Dated April 8, 1982. Also a sticker inside the front cover giving instructions for ordering more autographed copies. Odd little book of poetry by a retired English teacher. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Clement, Hal Mission of Gravity Garden City, NY Doubleday 1954 BC Cloth Very Good Good Minus Small 8vo Jacket rubbed, one tear, large chips missing at corners of spine and foldovers. Book tight with former owner's name-address stamp to ffep. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Close, Ellis The Press New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1989 0688074030 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Very Good Very Good Large 8vo Shelfwear to binding and dj. 25 years after some major newspapers changed managerment--where did they go ? Where are they now ? Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Cloud, Virginia Woodward The collected poems of Virginia Woodward Cloud NY H. Harrison 1939 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Good Large 8vo Dark green cloth; jacket printed in blue-grey on cream paper. Poems collected after her death, 12 years after she was forced to stop writing by invalidism. Major chips missing at top and bottom of dj spine, some at top of front cover of dj. A few handwritten notes on ffep. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Cody, Al The Texan from Montana South Yarmouth, MA Curley Publishing 1990 0792705270 Reprint Laminated Pictorial Cover Very Good Minus Ex-Library 8vo Large Print western fiction. Spine cocked, but pages unmarked other than library stamps, endpapers and title page. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Coe, Charles H. Juggling a Rope; Lariat Roping and Spinning; Knots and Splices; Also The Truth About Tom Horn :King of the Cowboys: Pendleton, OR Hamley & Co. 1927 1st Printing Cloth Over Boards Very Good Minus 8vo Cloth at top of spine abraided about 1/8". Gilt titles faded. Some shelfwear to bottom edge and foreedge of book. Two owners' names, ffep, and a tomato stain 1/4" diameter. Otherwise unmarked. Good resource on some unusual knots, splicing, and use of rope in shipping, as well as instructions for spinning a rope or lariat for use and play, including special needs of types of rope for spinning. Index at front of book, not rear, in lieu of table of contents. Last page (114) is a letter about "Muggins, the World's Oldest Cow Horse" from his owner to the author. Section on hanging of Tom Horn, who the author claims was innocent of the charges on which he was convicted. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Coel, Margaret Chief Left Hand, Southern Arapaho Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1981 0806116021 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good Minus 8vo The unusual biography of an Arapaho chief by the woman who went on to a successful series of fictional mysteries set among the Arapaho indians. First book, possibly a dissertation. Civilization of teh American Indian Series volume 159. Back of dj has water stain as does the fore-edge of the page block. Slight foxing to upper edge and another moisture ripple at front corners of dj. Otherwise NF/VG Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Coffey, Susan C. Peter Paul Rubens Mount Vernon, NY Artists Limited Edition 1984 Unstated Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket As Issued 4to Medaenas Monograph on the Arts. Last six leaves advertisements for various hypertension drugs. Twelve large color plates and an essay on Rubens. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Coffinberry, A. S., And Miner, W. N., Editors The Metal Plutonium Chicago University of Chicago Press 1961 LC 61-17072 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Very Good Very Good Large 8vo Papers on the discovery, metallurgy, and use in nuclear power reactors of Plutonium, the first metal to be manufactured on a large scale using nuclear chemistry techniques. DJ chipped at corners with a closed tear about 1" at the base of the spine. Many of the papers were published for the first time in this book. 446 pages includes illustrations, figures, and good index. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Cogniat, Raymond Rubens 1577-1640. Les Documents d'Art Monaco Principaute De Monaco Limited Trade Paperback Good Good Folio - 12" - 15" tall Short essay by Cogniat (12 pages with three sepia prints) followed by over 100 pages of prints, a 7 color, done in Nice, and rest black and white. Feel free to make an offer on this one. Copy 1771 of 1900. Gouge to top inch of spine of wrap and dust jacket and black smudge to bottom inch of spine. Very lightweight boards with paper cover folded over top, bottom, and fore-edge of both boards. Undated, but another copy I handled had a note that it was bought in Bordeaux in 1943, and a French copy was dated 1942, which I would expect to be correct. Price:
130.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Cogniat, Raymond Rubens 1577-1640. Les Documents d'Art Monaco Principaute De Monaco Limited Trade Paperback Good Good Folio - 12" - 15" tall Short essay by Cogniat (12 pages with three sepia prints) followed by over 100 pages of prints, a 7 color, done in Nice, and rest black and white. Feel free to make an offer on this one. Copy 1175 of 1900. Top inch of spine of wrap and dust jacket missing. Very lightweight boards with paper cover folded over top, bottom, and fore-edge of both boards, and glassine over that, folded in the same manner. Two small gouges (looks like the book was attacked with a stapler) through the front cover to page 107, close enough to bottom edge of book to be in margins, not in plates or text. Undated, but another copy I handled had a note that it was bought in Bordeaux in 1943, and a French copy was dated 1942, which I would expect to be correct. Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Cohen-Solal, Annie Sartre: A Life NY Pantheon 1987 0394525256 US First Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Very Good Large 8vo A best-selling biography of the late 1980's of the Political intellectual third-world activist. Minor shelfwear to dust jacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Colbert, Ethel M. A Smile and a Tear: Selected Poems Moore, OK Ed Smithson 1969 Unstated Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo Inscribed By Author inside Front Cover Laid in: pre-publication sales flyer. Inscription For --- With many rem[em]brances of bygone days. Sincerely Ethel M. Colbert. Oklahoma writer. Some poetry, some prose including her early memories of wanting to be a writer. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Cole, Everett B The Philosophical Corps Hicksville, NY Gnome Press 1961 LC 60-53081 1st Printing Cloth Over Boards Very Good Minus Very Good 8vo W. I. Van Der Poel, Jr., Cover Art Paper browning but otherwise unmarked. Minor shelfwear to bottom edge of boards. DJ has a 2" closed cut at the bottom edge of the front. DJ in mylar. Nice copy. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Cole, Wendell Kyoto in the Momoyama Period Norman, OK University of Oklahoma 1967 LC 67-15586 1st Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo Pristine copy. Author was a professor of speech and drama whose second field was Japanese history and culture, which he studied during three separate fellowships. Volume 22 in the Centers of Civilization Series. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Coleman, Jane Candia The Red Drum: Poetry of the American West Glendo, WY High Plains Press 1995 0931271282 1st Printing Trade Paperback Fine Near Fine 8vo Author Signature, Half-Title Page This book the 1995 winner of the Western Heritage Award from the National Cowboy Hall of Fame, the author's third award, after her first book of poetry and a collection of short stories. Very minor rubbing on the dust jacket. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Coles, Manning Without Lawful Authority Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1943 Unstated Paper Covered Boards Good No Jacket 8vo Good reading copy. Brown leather-finished paper-covered boards. Cover has some darkening stains. Corners worn, with board beginning to fan on back lower corner. Lovely British spy novel of the period just before WW II. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Collier, Pope To the Setting Sun Dallas, Texas Kaleidograph Press 1945 Unstated Paper Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo Poetry by long-time Dallas musician and teacher. Includes a short biography of the poet and her involvement with Dallas' Mickwitz club. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Collins, D. H., Editor Power Sources 5: Research and Development in Non-Mechanical Electrical Power Sources London Academic Press 1975 0121814505 1st Printing Paper Covered Boards Very Good Very Good Minus Large 8vo Unmarked copy. 11 articles on lead-acid batteries, and papers on Zn-Br, Cd electrodes and Ni-Cd batteries, Alkaline Silver batteries, iron-air batteries, Metal Oxide-Hydrogen system, Ni-H2, Ag-H2 sealed battery, Silver-amalgam cathodes, air electrodes, zn-Air cells, Mg anodes, and many others. 47 total papers. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Collins, Michael (editor); Kirk, Elise K. (editor) Opera and Vivaldi Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1984 0292707460 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good Large 8vo Signed by Subject of Book This book is the result of a one-week symposium in Dallas, Texas, in 1980, on the occurrence of the first production of a Vivaldi Opera in the USA. The opera was Orlando Furioso, starring Marilyn Horne, who has inscribed the title page, across from the frontispiece photo of her in the production. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Collins, Paul Muay Thai, Thai Boxing (Martial Arts) USA Chelsea Publishing 2002 0791068706 First Thus Laminated Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to Sandalis, Nick Signed by Subject of Book Not really the subject of the book, but the writer of the short introduction, Stan 'The Man' Longinidis has autographed the title page under this introduction, which is on the title page. Library reinforced version. More information than I wanted on this full-contact sport. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Colorni, Evelina Lessons in Italian Lyric Diction NY 1956 Unstated Stapled Mimeographed Pages Very Good 4to Unusual item. Mimeographed pages printed front side only. Includes IPA symbols and some notes in longhand; rest typed onto the stencils. Paper was fairly heavy and is beginning to yellow. Diction for singers. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|