Lane's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Burke, Jan Goodnight, Irene
NY Simon and Schuster 1993 0671782002 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Near Fine Large 8vo 
First Irene Kelley novel, author's first novel. Tiny smudge on lower fore-edge of pages; tiny amount of wear to lower corners of book; slight wear to top of spine of jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Burke, Mike Applied Ergonomics Handbook
Boca Raton, FL, U.S.A. Lewis Publishers 1991 0873713672 1st Printing Paper Covered Boards Near Fine No Jacket As Issued Large 8vo 
Former owner's stamps, title page and fore-edge. Otherwise unmarked. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Burland, C. A. (Cottie Arthur) North American Indian mythology
Feltham, Middlesex, UK Hamlyn 1968 LC 73-520510 First Thus Pictorial Cover Fine Very Good 4to 
New Edition. Uniform with a series of other mythology books. closed tear, front of dj; top left corner of spine of dj has small tear/chip combination. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Burnand, F. C.; Music By Sullivan, Arthur S. Cox and Box or the Long Lost Brothers, a Comic Opera in One Act
Boston Oliver Ditson Unstated Cloth Good No Jacket 4to 
Piano-vocal score with all dialogue. This would appear to be a hard-cover rebinding in dark blue buckram with a former owner's name in gold on the front cover. Minor wear to all corners. Gilt titles on spine still bright. A really nice copy.with no foxing or markings. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Burnett, Whit The Maker of Signs
NY Harrison Smith and Robert Haas 1934 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Very Good Minus Very Good Minus 8vo Inscribed By Author, Ffep
Tanning of pale purple spine of dj to silver and minor chipping and tears to top and bottom edges, now under mylar. Wear to bottom edge of boards. First book of short stories by founder of STORY Magazine. Bottom of boards somewhat worn. Inscription: For -- With all best wishes Whit Burnett. Also signature of the former owner (inscribee) on rfep. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Burney, Charles; Edited By H. Edmund Poole Music, Men, and Manners in France and Italy 1770, Being the Journal Written By Charles Burney, Mus.D. During a Tour Through Those Countries Undertaken to Collect material for a General History of Music
London Folio Society 1969 First Thus Cloth Over Boards Near Fine No Jacket Large 8vo 
Lovely copy with the burgundy and gold title and decorations on the spine bright. Probably unread copy with minimal shelfwear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Burns, James M.; Overby, L. Marvin Cobblestone Leadership : Majority Rule, Minority Power (Julian J. Rothbaum Distinguished Lectures)
Norman, OK, U.S.A. University of Oklahoma Press 1990 0806123141 1st Printing Paper Covered Boards Near Fine Near Fine 8vo 
Is our government too slow to react and even slower to change ? 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Burnside, W. Theory of Groups of Finite Order
NY Dover 1955 First Thus Trade Paperback Good 8vo 
Nice reading copy. Front cover split at top and bottom edges from spine. Well-read but unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Burr, John, Editor Street &Smith's Western Story, April, 1949, Vol. CCXX, No. 6
Street &Smith 1949 Trade Paperback Good 8vo Scott, H. W., Cover Illustration; Timmons, William, Illustrator of a Short Story. 
Wraps are tap-reinforced but separated from the magazine. All pages extant. In an archival bag. Contents: Novels: Tom W. Blackburn: Santel of the Sierras and Walt Coburn: 3--7--77; Novelettes: Michael Trent: A Pilgrim comes to Coffin Creek; Ralph Yergen: Powdersmoke Prescription; William J. Glynn: Gun Thunder at War Bonnet; Short Stories and Articles: Howard Haynes, The Widde3r's Might; John A. Thompson, Rock Cabins; Gene King, Range Savvy; Joseph F. Hook: Grubstake Dynamite; Jack Luzzatto: What's in a Brand; Emmet J. Powell: Bullet Trail; Seth Ranger: Bankroll; John North: Where to go; John A. Thompson, Mines and Mining; Captain Philip B. Sharpe, Guns and Gunners. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Burrell, David C. Atomic Spectrometric Analysis of Heavy-Metal Pollutants in Water
Ann Arbor, MI Ann Arbor Science 1975 0250400529 2nd Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good Minus 8vo 
Rubbing and chipping to the dust jacket. Unmarked copy. A few notes on a separate piece of paper laid in. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Burt, William H. The Mammals of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI University of Michigan Press 1954 Revised Edition 2nd Printing Cloth Over Boards Very Good No Jacket As Issued Large 8vo Richard Philip Grossenheider 
All color plates extant. Unmarked copy. B/w drawings and color plates all by Grossenheider. County-by-county habitat maps of Michigan for each species described. Good reference. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Burton, Margaret E The Assembly of the League of Natins
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1941 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Large 8vo 
Former owner's name inside front cover; three lines of pencilled notes, ffep. Perhaps a dozen pages have pencilled notes in the margins; otherwise unmarked. Dj has nicks and chips and a missing 1/2" x 1/4" triangle from the bottom edge of the front. Currently only copy on line with original dj. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Busby, Roger Snow Man
New York Doubleday 1989 038524617X US First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Small 8vo 
Won British Police Review Award as most authentic police procedural of 1987. Wear (3 small tears) to top edge of jacket. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Busev, A. I., Translated Into English By J. Schmorak Analytical Chemistry of Molybdenum
Jerusalem Israel program for Scientific Translations 1964 First English Edition Paper Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8v 
This is the true first edition in English, predating the American edition by a few months. The Russian original was published in 1962. Withdrawn from Kerr McGee Research Center Library. Library markings endpapers and edges of text block. Card pocket removal scar inside front cover and removal of sticker, bottom of spine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Butt, John B.; And Robert W. Coughlin, Editors Important chemical Reactions i Air Pollution Control
NY American Institute of Chemical Engineers 1971 0816901686 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to 
AIChE Symposium Series 115, Volume 67. 92 pages. Library markings Inside front cover, title page, front cover and spine. Otherwise Unmarked. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Buttino, Frank; Buttino, Lou A Special Agent : Gay & Inside the FBI
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1993 0688119581 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Near Fine Large 8vo 
"After 20 years as a top FBI agent, I was fired for being gay. This is my story." How he became a top agent and how he balanced his personal life against it. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Buttram, Frank Volcanic Dust in Oklahoma
Norman, OK Oklahoma Geological Survey 1914 Unstated Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Very Good Minus 8vo 
Former owners' names, front cover and embossed stamp, title page. 49 pages. Theory of volcanic ash deposits at the time of the writing, photos of some deposits, map of deposits determined to be in Oklahoma and chemical analyses of these deposits of such volcanic dust. Oklahoma Geological Survey Bulletin No. 13. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Butts, Mary The Crystal Cabinet; my Childhood at Salterns
Boston Beacon Press 1988 0807070386 Reprint Cloth Very Good Near Fine Large 8vo 
First printing of this reprint edition of the 1937 original. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Buxton, Earl W., Editor Points of View
Toronto, Canada Gage 1967 First Thus Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo 
43 essays for reading for senior-level high school English. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Byars, Betsy The Summer of the Swans
New York Viking 1970 670-68190-3 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Good Minus Small 8vo 
Jacket has black/red stain on spine. Other than that would be VG. Newberry Medal still attached to front fo Jacket, although creased. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Byatt, Antonia Suzanne The Matisse Stories
NY Random House 1993 0679438823 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Fine Fine 12mo Matisse, Henri 
Matisse line drawing before each story; jacket illustrated with 3 painitngs by Matisse. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Caire, William; Tyler, Jack D.; Glass, Bryan P.; And Mares, Michael A. Mammals of Oklahoma
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1989 080612217X 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo Marsh, Zenith Author Signature Only, Title Page
First comprehensive look at mammals of the entire state, using historical data as well as recent material. Signed William Caire on the title page. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Calahan, H. A. Sailing Technique
NY MacMillan Company 1966 10th Printing Cloth Good Good Plus 8vo 
Jacket worn at edges and folds with nicks and chips. Moisture stain has run the blue color from top of pages down into the paper of all pages of book. Most pages warped; only a few have the blue color staining them. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Caldwell, Elsie Noble Last Witness for Robert Louis Stevenson
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma 1960 LC 60-7734 Unstated Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
Rubbing to edges and folds of dj. Information from Stevenson's stepdaughter given to the author of his later years in Hawaii and Samoa. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Caldwell, Elsie Noble Last Witness for Robert Louis Stevenson
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma 1960 LC 60-7734 Unstated Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
Rubbing to edges and folds of dj. Information from Stevenson's stepdaughter given to the author of his later years in Hawaii and Samoa. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Caldwell, Taylor There Was a Time
NY Scribners 1947 1st Printing Cloth Over Boards Very Good Very Good Minus 8vo 
Top 1/8" of dj missing. Scarlet cloth with gilt titles. Unmarked copy with tanning pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Caldwell, Taylor The Balance Wheel
NY Scribner 1951 1st Printing Cloth Good Plus Good Plus 8vo 
Wear to cloth at top of spine. Moisture has caused loss of red dye in cloth and stain to inside of jacket at bottom of spine and halfway across bottom 1" of both front and back covers. (stain only on back side of jacket). No moisture damage to interior of book. Fold edges of jacket worn and creased. Front and back of jacket shows rubbing. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Calhoun, Sharo Cooper; and English, Billie Jean Oklahoma Heritage
Maysville, OK Holt, Calhoun & Clark 1984 Unstated Laminated Cover Very Good No Jacket As Issued Large 8vo 
School textbook issued for one semester, Jan 1986. Student's name entered on Textbook issue stamp inside front cover. No other markings (apparently the student hardly used the book) Book ID JW63 marked inside front cover and to fore-edge of pages. Nice copy. As much an almanac of the state as a textbook, with hundreds of short biographies, short histories of each governor's administration, and large sections devoted to women in Oklahoma, the Black history of Oklahoma, the Ku Klux Klan, etc. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Callahan, John; Kelly, David Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot
NY Morrow 1989 1557100101 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Very Good Large 8vo 
Autobiography of the cartoonist who is quadriplegic after an alcohol-related traffic accident. Illustrated with many of his cartoons. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Callaway, John D.; Mayotte, Judith A.; And Altick-McCarthy, Elizabeth; Editors Campaigning on Cue: Proceedings of the First William Benton National Conference, The University of Chicago, March 1-2, 1985
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1988 0962019100 Unstated Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket As Issued 8vo 
The role of television in the 1984 presidential election campaign. Questions and answers from major members of the press and election committee personnel. Proceedings of the "Campaigning by Television" conference. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Calloway, Colin G., Editor New Directions in American Indian History
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma 1988 0806121475 1st Printing Paper Covered Boards Fine Fine 8vo 
Unmarked copy of these important essays on the new areas being investigated in Native American history. The D'Arcy McNickle Center Bibliographies in American Indian History, volume I. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Calvert, Robert Winds of Opportunity
Scarsdale, NY Scarsdale Press 1969 1st Printing Cloth Over Boards Very Good No Jacket As Issued 8vo 
A 6-year-old child when the family moved to a farm north of Guthrie, Oklahoma Territory, in 1895, Calvert went on to be a chemist, researcher, and teacher at University of Oklahoma, DuPont, Columbia University, and later with the U. S. Patent office. The introduction is by his friend, Dr. George Lynn Cross, president of the University of Oklahoma. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Calvert, Robert Winds of Opportunity
Scarsdale, NY Scarsdale Press 1969 LC 73-84941 Unstated Cloth Very Good No Jacket As Issued 8vo 
Autobiography of chemist, researcher, businessman who moved to Oklahoma Territory in 1895 and always came back. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Campbell, Eula Christianne A Poet's Silhouette in Five Volumes
Stillwater, OK Heritage Press 1977 2nd Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Large 8vo Author Signature, First Page After Title Page
Slightly used copy, with only Christianne Campbell rather than Eula Christianne Campbell as the signature on the listing of the five volumes, in her usual brown ink. Nicely-produced book on heavy paper. This copy includes the translucent white paper dj which makes the silhouette on the cover much more dramatic. A few minor closed tears on the dj. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Campbell, Gladys; and Thomas, Russell Magazines and Newspapers of Today
NY Harcourt Brace and Company 1929 Unstated Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
"Forward to the Teacher. The Purpose of this book, broadly stated, is to provide the teacher and the pupil with a directed approach to the wide field of magazine and newspaper reading." Former owner's name and date, March 1, 1930. Apparently not a text which was used very much. Bad timing for its release, just before stock market crash. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Campbell, Harry Modean, and Foster, Ruel Elton Elizabeth Madox Roberts, American novelist
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma 1956 LC 56-11237 1st Printing Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo 
jacket price-clipped and has scar from removal of price sticker to upper right-hand corner. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Campbell, Harry Modean; and Foster, Ruel E. Elizabeth Madox Roberts, American Novelist
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma 1956 LC 56-11237 1st Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Only biography of the American woman of letters of the first half of the twentieth century. Her short fiction, poetry, and novels are all looked at. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Campbell, John W., Jr., Editor Astounding Science-Fiction Volume XXX Nos 2-4
NY Street & Smith 1942 Quarterly Reprint Cloth Good Minus 4to Von Munchhausen, Isip, Kolliker, Mondorf, Orban, Stein, Fax, Kolliker, Kramer, Schneeman, Timmins 
Quarterly reprint of three separate issues under one hard cover. Includes everything except back cover of each issue. Spine missing, front hinge started, back hinge has endpaper split from pastedown. Magazine pages browning. Stories by van Vogt (3), Leinster (2), Hubbard, George O. Smith, Frank Belknap Long (2), L. Sprague de Camp, and many others. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Campbell, Margaret The Great Violinists
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1981 0385175655 US First Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Very Good Very Good Large 8vo 
Gift notation from wife to husband, inside front cover, and previous owner's name and address, ffep. Otherwise, unmarked copy. Histories of the great violinists from Corelli and Vivaldi through Zukerman, Perlman, and Chung, ending in 1980. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Campbell, Robert In La-La Land We Trust
New York Mysterious Press 1986 0892961708 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Fine Fine Remainder 8vo Author Signature Sticker Ffep
Remainder mark is red marker across bottom of book near spine. Includes note from Robert Campbell in response to letter from a fan: Dear Mr. ____-- Junkyard Dog is presently under option but--alas--none of the La-La Land Books. RC. Handwritten on back of index card, signed with initials. Hand-addressed envelope dated 30 July 1990. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Campbell, Robert In La-La Land We Trust
New York Mysterious Press 1986 0892961708 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Near Fine Remainder 8vo 
Remainder mark is red marker across bottom of book near spine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Canfield, Dorothy Seasoned Timber
New York Harcourt Brace and Company 1939 1st Printing Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo Paul Honore Woodcut Frontispiece 
Since it is missing its slipcase and the coarse cloth of the binding is beginning to wear at the base of the spine, the major value of this book is the 3-color woodcut print by Paul Honore used as the frontispiece. Good reading copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Canjar, Lawrence Nicholas, And Camp, David T., Editors Developments in Physical Adsorption
NY American Institute of Chemical Engineers 1969 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Ex-Library 4to 
Withdrawn from Kerr McGee Corp. Technical Center Library. Markings to front cover, inside front cover, and title page only. AIChE Symposium Series No. 96, Vol. 65. 119 pages, 14 articles and 3 abstracts. Pore Structure, molecular sieves, activated carbon, 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Canjar, Lawrence Nicholas, And John A. Kotecki, Editors Physical Adsorption Processes and Principles
NY American Institute of Chemical Engineers 1967 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Ex-Library 4to 
Withdrawn from Kerr McGee Corp. Technical Center Library. Markings to front cover, inside front cover, and title page only. AIChE Symposium Series No. 74, Vol. 63. 97 pages, 13 articles. Molecular sieves, diffusion coefficients, Silica Gel Air Driers, Kinetics. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Cannell, Stephen J. Final Victim
NY William Morrow & Co. 1996 0688147755 1st Printing Paper Covered Boards Near Fine Near Fine Large 8vo Inscribed By Author, Title Page
A nice copy, read once. Inscription: To -- It's Great to see you again. Best Always. Stephen J. Cannell. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Cannell, Stephen J. The Devil's Workshop
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1999 0688166180 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Near Fine Large 8vo 
Microbiologist, reported dead, escapes from military research prison with aid of White Supremacist train-riding hoboes who want to use the weapon that has been developed to launch a biological attack on all African-Americans. Nice copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Canning, Victor Fall from Grace
New York William Morrow & Co. 1981 0688001955 US First Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Good Good Small 8vo 
Stains to endpapers and jacket foldovers from rubber cement used to glue down the end papers. Wear to lower edge of jacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Cannon, Alexander The Power of Karma in Relation to Destiny
NY Dutton 1946 4th Printing Cloth Good Good 8vo 
War-time book. Fourth printing in dust jacket marked 3rd printing. A few notes written on the ffep. How to get in touch with your astral body and healing abilities. Heavily worn dj with tape repairs. Good reading copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Cannon, Poppy The New New Can
NY Crowell 1968 LC 68-11069 BC Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo 
First published under title The Can-Opener Cook Book. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Cano, Jose Luis El Tema De Espana En La Poesia Espanola Contemporanea. Antologia
Madrid Revista De Occidente 1964 Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good Large 8vo 
Top of pages uncut. Each uncut gather is 4 leaves. Some for-edges are uncut, also. Unmarked copy, probably unread. Good index. Anthology of mid-20th-century Spanish poetry with about 30 pages of commentary before the collection of poetry. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Canterford, J. H.; And R. Colton Halides of the Second and Third Row Transition Metals
London Wiley-Interscience 1968 0470134666 1st Edition Cloth-covered Boards Very Good Minus No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo 
Unmarked other than the library marking son spine, edges of page block, and ffep. Rubbing to edges and corners of cloth. Better than a reading copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Caras, Rober The Custer Wolf: Biography of an American Renegade
Boston Little, Brown 1966 LC 65-21359 2nd Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Very Good Plus Very Good 8vo Frace, Charles 
Lower corners bumped; two 1/2" tears to top of jacket (and one 1/4" tear, too); chipped on lower corners. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Card, Orson Scott Earthfall. Homecoming Vol. 4
New York TOR 1995 0312930399 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board As New As New 8vo 
Unread copy 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Cargher, John Bravo! Two Hundred Years of Opera in Australia
South Melbourne MacMillan Company of Australia 1988 0333478673 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to 
DJ rubbed. Bottom corners of dj and book dinged. Spine and front cover of dj a little sun-bleached 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Carleton Rhymes of the Planet
NY Harper 1895 1st Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Last four pages advertisements for other Harper & Brothers publications. Silver and gold gilt printing on red cloth. Red color of cloth water-damaged at four corners; cloth badly scuffed at top and middle of spine; gilt printing bright. First printing from colophon and date on title page. Author wrote several books of poetry. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Carlile, Glenda Buckskin, Calico and Lace : Oklahoma's Territorial Women
Oklahoma City, OK Southern Hills Publishing Company 1990 0962821403 1st Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo Inscription By Illustrator, Title Page
Women important in opening up the Oklahoma Territory and civilizing it. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Carlile, Glenda Petticoats, Politics, and Pirouettes : Oklahoma Women from 1900 to 1950
Oklahoma City, OK Southern Hills Publishing Company 1995 0962821446 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo Inscribed By Author, Title Page
Short biographies of important Oklahoma women. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Carlin, Richard L., Editor Transition Metal Chemistry: A Series of Advances Volumes 1-7
NY Marcel Dekker 1970 LC 65-27431 Cloth Over Boards Near Fine Very Good Ex-Library Large 8vo 
All seven volumes of the series 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Carlin, Richard L., Editor Transition Metal Chemistry: A Series of Advances Volume 6
NY Marcel Dekker 1970 LC 65-27431 1st Printing Cloth Over Boards Near Fine Very Good Large 8vo 
This copy has a red star stamped on the title page. Otherwise unmarked. Minor shelfwear tot he dust jacket. Topics: Bridge bonding and bi-nuclear coordination compounds, and complexes of Chromium III with ammonia and amines (primary, secondary, and tertiary are covered) in their kinetics, geometry, bonding, etc. Contributors are D. A. House, Clifford S. Garner, Boguslawa jezowska-Trzebiatowska, and Walter Wojciechowski. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Carlinsky, Dan, Editor College Humor
NY Random House 1982 0064640523 First Thus Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket As Issued 4to 
"Cartoons, Stories, Poems, Jokes and assorted Foolishness from Over 95 Campus Magazines from the 1870's to the 1980's...."An updated edition of the hardcover book A Century of College Humor. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Carlisle, Henry C., Jr. American Satire in Prose and Verse
NY Random House 1962 LC 62-12727 1st Printing Cloth Near Fine Very Good Large 8vo 
Spine of dj just beginning to fade. Lovely book of examples of the historical trends in the use of satire in American letters. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Carlisle, Norman The Modern Wonder Book of Trains and Railroading
Philadelphia Winston 1946 1st Printing Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Large 8vo 
Blue cloth with silver gilt printing and embossed picture of train on tracks. Wonderful pictorial endpapers with railroad painting in blue. Lovely copy without, sadly, the dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Carlsson, Tore Operan Vid Stockholms Strom (The Opera By Stockholm's Stream)
Stockholm Informationsforlaget 1993 9177362985 1st Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 4to Rydberg, Merkel 
Lovely pictorial history of the opera house with many photos of arcitectural details.  Includes some photos of the workers preparing sets and the corps de ballet.  64 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Carluccio, Antonio Antonio Carluccio's Southern Italian Feast
Seattle, WA West One Hundred Seventy-Five Publishing 1999 1884656110 1st Printing Laminated Cover Very Good Very Good 4to 
Beautiful color plates and authentic recipes from Southern Italy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Carnell, P. H.; And Reusch, R. N. A Programmed Course in General Chemistry: Molecular Equilibrium
Philadelphia W. B. Saunders 1963 LC 63-20882 Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket As Issued 4to 
Crease on front cover, one stamp (not library) and former owner's name, first page. Self-study guide for the section of general chemistry dealing with equilibrium. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Carpenter, Charles C.; Krupa, James J. Oklahoma Herpetology : An Annotated Bibliography (An Oklahoma Museum of Natural History Publication Ser.)
Norman, OK, U.S.A. University of Oklahoma Press 1989 0806122102 1st Printing Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket Large 8vo 
Standard reference book for amateur herpetologists in Oklahoma. Unmarked copy 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Carpino, Nancy What Makes a Snowflake Grow?
Coventry, RI, U.S.A. Carpino Books 1999 192867500X 1st Printing Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Very Good 8vo McNeilis, Jessica (illustrator) 
Poem about What Makes a Snowflake Grow. Few lines each right hand page; b/w illustration on left-hand page. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Carr, Janet H.; Shepherd, Roberta B. Physiotherapy in Disorders of the Brain
London William Heinemann Medical 1980 0894436562 1st Printing Leatherette (vinyl) Near Fine No Jacket Large 8vo 
Cover says An Aspen Publication but title page states published by Heinemann; verso states published in North American with permission from William Heinemann Medical Books, London. Very nice copy of the profusely-illustrated work on methods of helping rebuild mobility in those with loss of same. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Carr, Pat The Women in the Mirror : The 1977 Iowa Short Fiction Award
Iowa City, IA, U.S.A. University of Iowa Press 1977 0877450811 1st Printing Cloth Fine Very Good 8vo 
dj has nicks and chips at corners and edges and an old fold down the middle of the front. Short Stories. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Carr, Philippa Miracle at St. Bruno's
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1972 BC Buckram Good No Jacket Small 8vo 
Good reading copy. Two major scuffs to back cover and a few other small scrapes. Tight copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Carraher, Charles E., Jr.; Sheats, John E.; And Pittman, Charles U., Jr., Editors Organometallic Polymers
NY Academic Press 1978 0121608506 Unstated Cloth Over Boards Good No Jacket Large 8vo 
Damp pucker across bottom edge of pages, but none stuck together. Unmarked text. Good reading/research copy at a good price. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Carrick, Carol Whaling Days
NY Clarion 1993 0395509483 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Very Good Near Fine Ex-Library 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall Frampton, David 
Discard stamp and three dates on back endpapers. One sticker on jacket. Two magic marker stripes over bar codes but not on the jacket itself, on the outside of the plastic jacket protector. Illustrated with colored woodcuts of sailing to catch the whale. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Carson, Rachel The Sea Around Us
NY Oxford University Press 1951 LC 51-10430 Unstated Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo 
This book won the National Book Award for non-fiction, 1951. Two large chips missing from spine of jacket; other chips at folds. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Carter, Boake Johnny Q. Public Speaks! The Nation appraises the New Deal
NY Dodge Publishing 1936 2nd Printing Pictorial Cover Very Good Good 8vo Inscribed By Author, Ffep
Orange cloth cover with printed illustration of crowd on lower 1/2. DJ missing top 1" of spine and chips to corners missing. Contents are edited selections from letters to "radio editorialist" Boake Carter. Inscription: Best Wishes, Boake Carter. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Carter, George F. Pleaistocene Man at San Diego
Baltimore, MD Johns Hopkins 1957 LC 57-9516 1st Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo 
Former owner's "From the library of" sticker inside front cover. endpapers are maps of all the areas of San Diego referred to in the text. Author material from dj laid in by back cover. Large coffee (?) stain to fore-edge of book; text not harmed. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Carter, Germaine The Home Book of French Cookery
Garden City, NY Doublday 1950 Unstated Quarterbound cloth/board Good Plus Very Good Minus 12mo 
Very nice reading coy of this WWII-vintage compilation. "Traditional French Cooking of a simple and practical nature presented through hundreds of succulent, authentic recipes." This is a recipe book, NOT a technique book. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Carter, Nick Dragon Flame
NY Award 1966 1st Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine No Jacket As Issued 12mo 
First printing, May 1966, paperback original. "A Killmaster Spy Chiller" Very slight edgewear. "Only a fool would have tried to cross that border to get to the General. A fool--or AXE agent N3, who--in spite of the prodding of the delectable Fan Su--knew he would have his work cut out for himn to get in....and out again....alive!" 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Carter, Samuel III, book and Lurics; Music By Herbert C. Sanford Samarkand, a Comic Opera in two Acts
Cincinnati, OH John Church Company 1926 Unstated Trade Paperback Good Ex-Library 4to 
Unusual item. Published Piano-Vocal score to the Princeton production of 1926. Listed cast includes no women, with the daughter of the caliph and the dancing girl performed by Triangle Club members. Front cover loose from endpapers but held on by the cloth spine. Stamp of a college "Music Resource Center" ffep and inside back cover. Otherwise unmarked. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Carter, William J, DDS, MS, and Graham-Carter, Jean, PhD Buckboards & Parlors to Bungalows &Towers: A History of Oklahoma Dentistry, 1862-1995
Bethany, OK Dental Folklore Books 1995 093098903X 11th Edition Laminated Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to Author Signature Only, Ffep
Three small library stamps, Title page, RFEP, and rear paste down. History of dentistry in Indian Territory, Oklahoma Territory, and the State of Oklahoma. Many names of practitioners and locations. Signature on ffep, Wm J. Carter, DDS, MS. Pictures of many dentists including a photo on a paste-in erratum slip, p. 107. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Cartter, George R. Twilight of the Jackass Prospector: Death Valley Area Portraits of the 1930's
Morongo Valley, CA Sagebrush Press 1982 0930704134 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 7-1/2" Tall x 8-3/4" Wide. Cartter, Robert Ansel, Photographer 
Collection of the photographs by the son of the photographer. California history. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Cartwright, William H., And Watson, Richard L., Jr. The Reinterpretation of American History and Culture
Washington, DC National Council for the Social Studies 1973 LC 73-84548 Unstated Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo 
Unmarked copy with good footnotes. Good resource material. Lightly bumped corners. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Carty, Charles M. The Two Stigmatists: Padre Pio and Teresa Neumann
St. Paul, MN Radio Replies Press Society 1956 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Large 8vo 
Contains a biography of Padre Pio, the autobiography of Teresa Neumann, a comparison of their lives and works, bibliography. 212 pages. Unmarked copy with slight scuff at bottom of spine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Carver, Willard Carver's Scientific Catechism: Being Studies Preparatory to Chiropractic. With a Glossary
Oklahoma City Carver Chiropractic College 1924 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Minus No Jacket 8vo 
Tight copy. A few underlinings on paper beginning to tan. Dark green cloth with gilt titles still bright on the cover, tarnished on the spine. Cloth shows wear to bottom edge of boards and head and heel of spine. Former owner's small printed name, ffep. Dust jacket is now missing but its presence has caused tanning to endpapers. Dr. Carver and his college are said to be the founder of modern chiropractic medicine. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Cary, John H.; And Weinberg, Julius; Editors The Social Fabric: American Life from 1607 to 1877
Boston Little, Brown 1984 0316130729 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket As Issued 8vo 
Some yellow overlining of the first 70 pages. Good reading copy. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Casanova, Carlamaria, Translated and Edited By Connie Mandracchia DeCaro Renata Tebaldi: The Voice of an Angel
Dallas, Texas Baskerville Publishers 1995 1880909405 US First Printing Paper Covered Boards Very Good Near Fine 8vo Inscribed By Author, Ffep
Nice copy. DJ has a small tear, closed. Includes CD with 14 tracks, many from very early in Tebaldi's career. 111 photos in a section between pages 186 and 187. Includes complete repertory, chronology, discography, and index. A superb biography of one of the great careers of the twentieth century. Has been well-read, but the dust jacket is extremely nice. Inscribed in New York in November, 1995, by Miss Tebladi to a fan. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Casanova, Carlamaria, Translated and Edited By Connie Mandracchia DeCaro Renata Tebaldi: The Voice of an Angel
Dallas, Texas Baskerville Publishers 1995 1880909405 US First Printing Paper Covered Boards Fine Very Good 8vo 
Nice copy. DJ has a small tear, closed. Includes CD with 14 tracks, many from very early in Tebaldi's career. 111 photos in a section between pages 186 and 187. Includes complete repertory, chronology, discography, and index. A superb biography of one of the great careers of the twentieth century. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Cascos, Patricia V. Peruvian Coastal Upwelling Nutrient-Chlorophyll Patterns During a 1976 Ek Bubi
San Francisco 1984 1st Printing Buckram Near Fine No Jacket As Issued 4to 
Probably a photocopy of the original in a library buckram binding. A masters thesis from San Francisco State University. Good example of data-handling in the sciences as well as a start in understanding the El Nino ocean patterns. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Casella, Alfredo 11 Children's Pieces for Piano
NY Associated Music Publishers 1949 US First Printing Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps Very Good 4to 
Piano music for the intermediate student. Dedicated to Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco. Italian title: 11 Pezzi Infantili. Unmarked copy with some fading to cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Cash, Kevin Who the Hell is William Loeb ?
Manchester, NH Amoskeag Press 1975 2nd Printing Cloth Very Good Good 8vo 
Rubbing and minor nicks, chips, and tears to edges of dj; spine of jacket faded. Good reading copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Casimir, H. B. G On the Interaction Between Atomic Nuclei and Electrons
San Francisco W. W. Freeman and Co. 1963 2nd Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Ex-Library 8v 
One of the seminal papers on the hyprfine structure of the atom. Includes a new preface by the author and a forward by I. I. Rabi. "minor classic in the history of physics." Minor library markings, spine, front cover, inside front cover, and ffep. withdrawn from Kerr McGee Research Library. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Cassidy, Claudia Europe on the Aisle
NY Random House 1954 LC 54-5956 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Very Good Very Good Minus 8vo 
The critic of the Chicago Tribune spent the summer traveling in Europe with her husband, and here are her comments on the trip. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Cassidy, John A. Robert W. Buchanan
NY Twayne 1973 0805710663 Unstated Cloth Very Good Near Fine Ex-Library 8vo 
One library stamp, tp; card pocket, rfep, call no. sticker, spine of dj (under plastic). DJ formerly taped down and tape has stained endpapers and covers of book. Text unmarked. Twayne's English Author Series No. 157 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Castelot, Andre; Translated By Folliot, Denise Josephine
NY Harper and Row 1967 LC 66-20728 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo 
Biography of the Martinique-born Parisian widow of the Revolution, mistress of a general, and Empress of France. Lamination of dj beginning to bubble at corners of spine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Castle, Eugene W. The Great Giveaway
Chicago Henry Regnery 1957 LC 57-8243 2nd Printing Cloth Very Good Good Plus 8vo 
The giveaway to rebuild foreign countries. How did we do ? At what cost ? Did it work ? Closed tear with wrinkling and creasing, bottom of front of dj. Chips and nicks to edges and corners. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Castro, Americo, Translated By Edmund L. King The Structure of Spanish History
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1954 LC 53-10149 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Good Large 8vo 
Unmarked except for three rubber stamps inside front cover and ffep. Belonged to a university extension division (courses by mail) but is unmarked. DJ very worn with some small tears, closed, and large chips at corners. Top edge of spine has been taped. Now under mylar. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Cataldo, J. T., Editor International Rectifier Corporation Engineering Handbook. A Combination of theoretical and Practical Articles on the Application of Rectifying Devices to Today's Electronic and Electric Equipment
El Segundo, CA International Rectifier Corporation 1962 3rd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Large 8vo 
Unmarked copy with slight rubbing to edges andcorners of cover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Catlin, George Letters and Notes on the Manners, Customs and Conditions of the North American Indians . Vol. 2
Mineola, NY Dover Publications, Incorporated 1973 0486221199 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good Large 8vo 
Second volume only of the reprint of the 1844 London printing. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Catlin, George; edited by Ross, Marvin C Episodes from Life among the Indians and Last Rambles with 163 Scenes and Portraits By the Artist
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma 1979 LC 59-7959 2nd Printing Cloth Good Good 4to 
Would be very good except for minor water damage to fore-edge. DJ and inside covers stained very slightly along this edge; fore-edge of page block was also wet, leading to some waviness of the page edges of the entire book, but not causing any problems with the printed parts of the pages. Stains to first three or four pages only along the fore-edge. Chip 1/2" by 1/4" to base of spine. DJ has a few small nicks and chips. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Catton, Bruce Waiting for the Morning Train : An American Boyhood
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday 1972 0385074603 2nd Printing Cloth Very Good Minus No Jacket 8vo 
Good reading copy. Text unmarked. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Caudill, William Wayne; Lawyer, Frank D.; And Bullock, Thomas A. A Bucket of Oil: The Humanistic Approach to Building Design for Energy Conservation
Boston Cahners Books 1974 0843601264 Unstated Paper Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Square 8vo 
Things to take into account for energy conservation in buildings. Chapters on lighting, climate, heat flow, ventillation, sun control, walls, wind control, windows, and more. How to design energy-saving into a building. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LanesBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie