Lane's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Rogers, Will; Stout, Joseph A., Jr. (editor) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Rogers, Will; Stout, Joseph A., Jr. (editor) Daily Telegrams Volume I. The Coolidge Years: 1926-1929
Stillwater, OK Oklahoma State University Press 1978 9149560108 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Slightly shelfworn on bottom edge of cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Rogers, Will; Stout, Joseph A., Jr. (editor) Daily Telegrams Volume III. The Hoover Years: 1931-1933
Stillwater, OK Oklahoma State University Press 1979 0914956124 / 9780914956129 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Slightly shelfworn on bottom edge of cloth of spine. One 1/4" nick at top front of dj, a closed 1/4" tear at top back, and a few other miscellaneous tiny nicks and chips around the top and base of the spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Rogers, Will; Stout, Joseph A., Jr. (editor) Ether and Me: Or, "Just Relax"
Stillwater, OK, U.S.A. Oklahoma State University Press 1973 LC 73-79456 First Thus Pictorial Cover Fine No Jacket Johnson, Herbert Editor Signature, Title Page
The Writings of Will Rogers Series I No. 1. Joseph A. Stout, Jr., has signed the title page as editor of the series. Reprint of the Putnam edition published after serialization and with a facsimile of the original typed manuscript. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Smallwood, James M., And Stout, Joseph A. Jr. Five Frontiers in Oklahoma
Tulsa, OK Utical National Bank and Trust Co 1978 1st Printing Cloth Over Boards Near Fine No Jacket As Issued 
Very slight shelfwear to bottom edge of book. Five stages of early Oklahoma history: The Indian Hunter, the missionary, the rancher, the farmer, and the leasehound (the oil era.). 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Stout, Joseph A., Jr., Editor Frontier Adventures: American Exploration in Oklahoma
Oklahoma City Oklahoma Historical Society 1976 0941498034 / 9780941498036 1st Printing Ppb Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket As Issued 
The Oklahoma Series Volume 4. A look at the first-hand accounts of early explorers who went through what is now Oklahoma. Essays by faculty and graduate students of the Department of History, Oklahoma State University. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Stout, Joseph A., Jr., Editor Frontier Adventures: American Exploration in Oklahoma
Oklahoma City Oklahoma Historical Society 1976 0941498034 / 9780941498036 2nd Printing Paperback Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket As Issued 
The Oklahoma Series Volume 4. A look at the first-hand accounts of early explorers who went through what is now Oklahoma. Essays by faculty and graduate students of the Department of History, Oklahoma State University. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Stout, Joseph A., Jr., Editor Frontier Adventures: American Exploration in Oklahoma
Oklahoma City Oklahoma Historical Society 1976 1st Printing Cloth Over Boards Near Fine No Jacket As Issued 
The Oklahoma Series Volume 4. A look at the first-hand accounts of early explorers who went through what is now Oklahoma. First printing of the hard-back, a very difficult book to find. Pre-ISBN but with Library of Congress cataloguing number LC 76-023590. Essays by faculty and graduate students of the Department of History, Oklahoma State University. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Stout, Joseph A., Jr.. Oklahoma Cattlemen:  An Association History
Oklahoma City Oklahoma Cattlemen's Foundation 1981 Unstated Leatherette Very Good Near Fine Inscribed By Writer of Introduction
History of the Oklahoma Cattlemen's Association and its forebears.  Dedication by Ellis Feeney, executive vice president of OCA, and inscribed by him on the dedication page to the former owner. LC 81-82232 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Stout, Joseph A., Jr.. Oklahoma Cattlemen:  An Association History
Oklahoma City Oklahoma Cattlemen's Foundation 1981 Unstated Leatherette Very Good Near Fine Inscribed By Writer of Introduction
History of the Oklahoma Cattlemen's Association and its forebears.  Dedication by Ellis Feeney, executive vice president of OCA, and inscribed by him on the dedication page to the former owner.  Also inscribed to this person on the title page by Roy P. Stewart, writer of the Introduction.  Former owner's signature, ffep. LC 81-82232 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Rogers, Will; Stout, Joseph A., Jr. (editor); Rollins, Peter C. (editor) The Cowboy Philosopher on the Peace Conference (The Writings of Will Rogers Ser.)
Stillwater, OK, U.S.A. Oklahoma State University Press 1975 0914956051 / 9780914956051 First Thus Pictorial Cover Fine No Jacket Editor Signature, Title Page
The Writings of Will Rogers Series I No. 4. Joseph A. Stout, Jr., has signed the title page as editor of the series. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Rogers, Will; Stout, Joseph A., Jr. (editor) The Illiterate Digest (The Writings of Will Rogers Ser., Ser. I, Vol. 3)
Stillwater, OK, U.S.A. Oklahoma State University Press 1974 0914956043 / 9780914956044 First Thus Cloth Over Boards Near Fine Very Good Editor Signature, Title Page
Edited version of the collection of Rogers' weekly articles. Volume I Part 3 of the complete Writings of Will Rogers. Signed by Will Rogers, Jr., on the half-title page. The unusual dust jacket is presentwith only two small tears, now under mylar. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Rogers, Will; Stout, Joseph A., Jr. (editor) on Bookfaerie.com
Rogers, Will; Stout, Joseph A., Jr. (editor) on Bookmarcsonline.com
Rogers, Will; Stout, Joseph A., Jr. (editor) on Boox.ca
Rogers, Will; Stout, Joseph A., Jr. (editor) on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Rogers, Will; Stout, Joseph A., Jr. (editor) on Go-bookworld.com
Rogers, Will; Stout, Joseph A., Jr. (editor) on Quinndavis.com
Rogers, Will; Stout, Joseph A., Jr. (editor) on Sandyaco.com
Rogers, Will; Stout, Joseph A., Jr. (editor) on Theearlywest.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LanesBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie