Lane's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Francis, Dick Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Francis, Dick 10 Lb. Penalty
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1997 0399143025 / 9780399143021 US First Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Fine 
cock to spine, light wear to bottom of binding. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Francis, Dick 10 Lb. Penalty
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1997 0399143025 / 9780399143021 US First Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Fine 
Smucge to bottom of pages, very light. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Francis, Dick 10-lb Penalty
Ringwood, Victoria, Australia MIchael Josephs 1997 0718142454 / 9780718142452 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 
2nd printing of the Australian edition. Same jacket picture as the British edition. Good reading copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Francis, Dick Bolt
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1987 0399132260 / 9780399132261 US First Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Good Very Good 
cock to spine 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Francis, Dick Break In
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1986 0399131213 / 9780399131219 US First Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Very Good Very Good 
Slight chipping to top and bottom edges of jacket. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Francis, Dick Come to Grief
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1995 0399140824 / 9780399140822 1st Printing Hard Cover Good Minus Good Plus Ex-Library 
A reading copy only. Spine cocked, a few pages lightly stained. Still in library plastic cover with only one library stamp and no pockets, etc. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Francis, Dick Come to Grief
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1995 0399140824 / 9780399140822 US First Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Fine Fine 
Very Nice copy 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Francis, Dick Come to Grief
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1995 0399140824 / 9780399140822 US First Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Fine Near Fine 
One tear to top of jacket, center of spine, and wear to top edge of jacket. Two bumped corners. Edgar Award winner ? 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Francis, Dick Comeback
London MIchael Joseph 1991 0718134680 / 9780718134686 2nd Printing Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 
Former owner's name inside front cover. Paper beginning to yellow, as with all British printings of Francis' novels. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Francis, Dick Comeback
New York Putnam 1991 0399136703 / 9780399136702 US First Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Near Fine 
Jacket rubbed slightly over cloth/board joint, front and back. Slight discoloration from price sticker at lower front corner of jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Francis, Dick Decider
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1993 0399138714 / 9780399138713 US First Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Fine Fine 
Nice copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Francis, Dick Driving Force
London MIchael Josephs 1992 0718134826 / 9780718134822 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good Plus Near Fine 
Small amount of wear to top and bottom of spine and corners. Paper yellowing, typical for the British publications of Francis' books. Very nice reading copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Francis, Dick Driving Force
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1992 0399137769 / 9780399137761 US First Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Fine Fine 
Nice copy 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Francis, Dick Longshot
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1990 0399135812 / 9780399135811 US First Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Very Good Near Fine 

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Francis, Dick Murder International
NY Nelson Doubleday 1973 BC Hard Cover Very Good Plus Good Plus 
Fourth Dick Francis trilogy, containing his 10th, 11th, and 12th novels, Smokescreen, Slayride, and Knockdown. Only mar to the book itself is bumping and cracking of the bottom of the spine buckram. Jacket worn at top and bottom of spine and corners. Two tiny scrapes on back of jacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Francis, Dick Straight
London MIchael Joseph 1989 0718131800 / 9780718131807 Reprint Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 
Lovely copy. Printed in Australia (?!!?) with British price and Canadian price. Apparently a second printing (only says reprinted, 1989) 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Francis, Dick To the Hilt
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1996 0399141855 / 9780399141850 US First Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Fine Near Fine 
Price-clipped dust jacket, otherwise fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Francis, Dick on 95bellstreet.com
Francis, Dick on Ahabbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Aldersgatebooks.com
Francis, Dick on Astleybookfarm.com
Francis, Dick on Aziomedia.com
Francis, Dick on Bookarc.com.au
Francis, Dick on Bookembooks.com
Francis, Dick on Booksmaps.com
Francis, Dick on Booksr4u.net
Francis, Dick on Bythebooklc.com
Francis, Dick on Capricornbooks.ca
Francis, Dick on Cinemagebooks.com
Francis, Dick on Coasbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Crawfordsnautical.com
Francis, Dick on Doullbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Francis, Dick on Easychairbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Genesbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Heirloombookstore.com
Francis, Dick on Horsebooksplus.com
Francis, Dick on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Francis, Dick on Jackdawbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Kathmandubooks.com
Francis, Dick on Lenungerbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Mysteryandimagination.com
Francis, Dick on Naughtonsbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Rareandsigned.com
Francis, Dick on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Reading-well.com
Francis, Dick on Riversedgebooks.com
Francis, Dick on Robinsrarebooks.com
Francis, Dick on Seaoceanbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Francis, Dick on Star-dot-star.net
Francis, Dick on Thebookhound.net
Francis, Dick on Themissingvolume.com
Francis, Dick on Thewrightcollection.com
Francis, Dick on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Francis, Dick on Vagabondbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Francis, Dick on Waverlybooks.com
Francis, Dick on Whitingbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Wisestreetbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LanesBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie