Lane's Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Dick Francis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Francis, Dick  10 Lb. Penalty
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1997 US First Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Fine 8vo
Smucge to bottom of pages, very light.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Francis, Dick  10 Lb. Penalty
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1997 US First Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Fine 8vo
cock to spine, light wear to bottom of binding.
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Francis, Dick  10-lb Penalty
Ringwood, Victoria, Australia MIchael Josephs 1997 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo
2nd printing of the Australian edition. Same jacket picture as the British edition. Good reading copy.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Francis, Dick  Bolt
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1987 US First Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Good Very Good 8vo
cock to spine
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Francis, Dick  Break In
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1986 US First Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Very Good Very Good 8vo
Slight chipping to top and bottom edges of jacket.
Price: 13.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Francis, Dick  Come to Grief
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1995 1st Printing Hard Cover Good Minus Good Plus Ex-Library 8vo
A reading copy only. Spine cocked, a few pages lightly stained. Still in library plastic cover with only one library stamp and no pockets, etc.
Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Francis, Dick  Come to Grief
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1995 US First Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Fine Fine 8vo
Very Nice copy
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Francis, Dick  Come to Grief
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1995 US First Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Fine Near Fine 8vo
One tear to top of jacket, center of spine, and wear to top edge of jacket. Two bumped corners. Edgar Award winner ?
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Francis, Dick  Comeback
New York Putnam 1991 US First Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Near Fine 8vo
Jacket rubbed slightly over cloth/board joint, front and back. Slight discoloration from price sticker at lower front corner of jacket.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Francis, Dick  Comeback
London MIchael Joseph 1991 2nd Printing Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo
Former owner's name inside front cover. Paper beginning to yellow, as with all British printings of Francis' novels.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Francis, Dick  Decider
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1993 US First Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Fine Fine 8vo
Nice copy.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Francis, Dick  Driving Force
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1992 US First Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Fine Fine 8vo
Nice copy
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Francis, Dick  Driving Force
London MIchael Josephs 1992 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good Plus Near Fine 8vo
Small amount of wear to top and bottom of spine and corners. Paper yellowing, typical for the British publications of Francis' books. Very nice reading copy.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Francis, Dick  Hot Money
NY Putnam 1988 BC Cloth Very Good Very Good Small 8vo
Copyright page states First American Editon 1988 but it is a book club. The First American edition is the Putnam trade edition, in a larger size, larger print, and thicker paper. Good reading copy. Wear to corners and edges of jacket.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Francis, Dick  Longshot
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1990 US First Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Very Good Near Fine 8vo

Price: 13.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Francis, Dick  Murder International
NY Nelson Doubleday 1973 BC Hard Cover Very Good Plus Good Plus 8vo
Fourth Dick Francis trilogy, containing his 10th, 11th, and 12th novels, Smokescreen, Slayride, and Knockdown. Only mar to the book itself is bumping and cracking of the bottom of the spine buckram. Jacket worn at top and bottom of spine and corners. Two tiny scrapes on back of jacket.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Francis, Dick  Straight
London MIchael Joseph 1989 Reprint Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo
Lovely copy. Printed in Australia (?!!?) with British price and Canadian price. Apparently a second printing (only says reprinted, 1989)
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Francis, Dick  To the Hilt
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1996 US First Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Fine Near Fine 8vo
Price-clipped dust jacket, otherwise fine.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Dee BrownDonald Westlake >>>


Try these sites for other Dick Francis Listings

Yourbookhaven.com
Reading-well.com
Thebookquest.com
Oldvillagebookshop.com
Crawfordsnautical.com
Themissingvolume.com
Indybooklady.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Booksmaps.com
Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Scribesofgor.us
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Mullayink.com
Rowns.com
Hopkinsfinebooks.com
Ahabbooks.com
Aldersgatebooks.com
Ellwoodbooks.com
Bookplanet.us
Pyramidbooks.com
Coasbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Hgbookseller.com
Whitingbooks.com
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Genesbooks.com
Dustjacket.ca
Sassyjacksbooks.com
Booksr4u.net
Bookembooks.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Lanasbooks.com
Afternoonbooks.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Thewrightcollection.com
Frugalbooks.com
Thebookhound.net
Greatdealbooks.com
Cinemagebooks.com
Fictionalpursuits.com
Book-smiths.com
Riverroadbooks.com
Bookbin.net

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions