Lane's Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Block, Lawrence  A Ticket to the Boneyard
New York Morrow 1990 4th Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Near Fine 8vo
Seventh Matthew Scudder novel. Begins the rekindled romance that will culminate 9 novels later in Scudder's marriage to Elaine. Very nice copy.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Block, Lawrence  A Ticket to the Boneyard
NY Morrow 1990 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Very Good Near Fine 8vo
Matthew Scudder novel. Matthew is still fighting his alcoholism and his life is threatened by a psychotic killer he put in jail for several years, which became 12. Every woman he knows is in danger before the killer will kill Matt. Very nice copy.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Block, Lawrence  A Walk among the Tombstones
New York William Morrow & Co. 1992 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo
Three scrapes through jacket to cover on back of book near bottom. Boards not split.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Block, Lawrence  A Walk Among the Tombstones
New York William Morrow & Co. 1992 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo
Three scrapes through jacket to cover on back of book near bottom. Boards not split.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Block, Lawrence  The Burglar in the Rye
NY Dutton 1999 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Very Good Large 8vo Author Signature Only, Flyleaf
Very nice copy of this Bernie Rhodenbarr mystery novel.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Block, Lawrence  The Devil Knows You're Dead
New York William Morrow & Co. 1993 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo
Tiny dent to bottom of binding; bottom of spine bumped.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Block, Lawrence; and King, Harold  Code of Arms
New York Marek 1981 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo
Block's 3rd novel, with help from Harold King. Set in 1941 Britain. Dark Blue cloth with silver-impressed title on spine. DJ price $12.95. No edition stated, so probably reprint.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Curry, Lawrence, Musical Editor; Hoke, Blanche, Committee Chairman  Hymns for Junior Worship
Philadelphia Westminster Press 1940 1st Printing Cloth Good No Jacket Large 8vo
Red-brown cloth with black titles on front cover. 148 hymns, in normal melody line/ words/ 4-part harmony accompaniment style. Includes a section on how to use the book for reference.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Darken, Lawrence S., And Gurry, Robert W.  Physical Chemistry of Metals
NY McGraw Hill 1953 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Minus No Jacket Large 8vo
Unmarked Text. Corners slightly scarred. included "With a collection of problems by Michael B. Bever. Metallurgy and Metallurgical Engineering Series from McGraw-Hill, publisher of textbooks.
Price: 17.50 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Grobel, Lawrence  Conversations with Capote
New York, NY, U.S.A. N A L 1985 3rd Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Very Good Very Good 8vo
Conversations recorded during Capote's last two years.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Hartlage, Lawrence C.; Telzrow, Cathy F.  Neurospsychological Assessment & Intervention with Children & Adolescents
Sarasota, FL, U.S.A. Professional Resource Exchange, Incorporated 1986 Unstated Laminated Cover Near Fine No Jacket Large 8vo
Hardcover edition, presumed first printing, of this book for the professional educator/counselor/psychologist who needs a reference book for the standard learning disorders and their affect on the classroom performance of the child.
Price: 22.50 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Heidt, Lawrence J., Livingston, Robert S., Rabinowitch, Eugene, and Daniels , Farrington, Editor  Photochemistry in the liquid and Solid States
NY John Wiley & Sons 1960 1st Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to
Unmarked Text. Only library markings are remainder of card pocket removal, inside back cover, and remains of call number sticker, spine. Nice copy. "Based on some of the papers presented at a symposium held at Endicott House in Dedham, Mass., Sept 3-7, 1957.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Keith, Lawrence H. (editor)  Principles of Environmental Sampling
Washington, DC, U.S.A. American Chemical Society 1988 1st Printing Buckram Near Fine Very Good Large 8vo
ACS Professional Reference Book. DJ has minor nicks and chips at edges of spine and corners. Text unmarked.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Langner, Lawrence  The Play's the Thing
Boston The Writer, Inc 1967 Reprint Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo
Good reading copy for playwright.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Lodge, Henry Cabot; and Lowell, A. Lawrence  The Lodge-Lowell Debate on the Proposed League of Nations
Boston Old Colony Trust Company 1919 Unstated Buckram Very Good Plus No Jacket 8vo
Original paperback has been bound into a hard cover, preserving the original wraps as pages. The debate was at Symphony Hall, Boston, March 19, 1919, and was on the First Draft of the Covenant of the League of Nations. Donation plate, inside front cover. Laid in: card explaining that the pamphlet was rebound by the College archives in 1953.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Meyer, Lawrence  A Capitol Crime
NY Viking 1977 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Very Good Very Good 8vo
An investigative reporter has been murdered. Another reporter tries to find out why and becomes a target of murder-for-coverup himself.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Mills, Lawrence; and Willingham, J. C.  The Law of Oil and Gas
Chicago Callaghan and Company 1926 1st Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo
Unmarked copy of the first major work on oil and gas law, including the vagaries and special circumstances in oil on lands owned by Indian tribes. Mills specialized in the Indian land laws and Willingham the Oklahoma Territory area.
Price: 175.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Patterson, Lawrence, Editor  The Seafood Cookbook
NY Modern Promotions Publishing 1983 Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket As Issued 8vo
Guide to purchasing and preparing seafood. How to recognize fish that is not safe to buy, as well as how to prepare it safely.
Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Rose, Robert M.,; Shepard, Lawrence A.; And Wulff, John  The Structure and Properties of Materials Volume IV: Electronic Properties
NY John Wiley & Sons 1967 3rd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo
Electronic, electric, magnetic, and optical properties covered in digest form. Good reference book.
Price: 6.50 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Watt-Evans, Lawrence  Out of This World
NY Del Rey 1993 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Near Fine Remainder Large 8vo
Red dot to bottom of pages for remainder mark. Volume I of the Three Worlds trilogy.
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Larry NivenLawrence Block >>>


Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings

Wapersons.com
Yourbookhaven.com
Reading-well.com
Thebookquest.com
Poormansbooks.com
Garrisonhousebooks.com
Oldvillagebookshop.com
Crawfordsnautical.com
Themissingvolume.com
Avonhillbooks.com
Indybooklady.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Booksmaps.com
Pegasusbooks.biz
Funstons.com
Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Runforcoverbooks.com
Scribesofgor.us
Hhbookstore.biz
Leslivresthebooks.com
Littleshopofbooks.com
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Confettibooks.com
Adamsavebooks.com
Kkebooks.com
Zarzuellabooks.com
Mullayink.com
Rowns.com
Hopkinsfinebooks.com
Ahabbooks.com
Aldersgatebooks.com
Ellwoodbooks.com
Bookplanet.us
Thebookbrowser.com
Rockdalechristianbooks.com
Pyramidbooks.com
Coasbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Hgbookseller.com
Northwestbooks.net
Whitingbooks.com
Hobgoblinbooks.com
Christian-pages.com
Rileybooks.co.uk

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions