|
|
Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Block, Lawrence A Ticket to the Boneyard New York Morrow 1990 4th Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Near Fine 8vo Seventh Matthew Scudder novel. Begins the rekindled romance that will culminate 9 novels later in Scudder's marriage to Elaine. Very nice copy. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Block, Lawrence A Ticket to the Boneyard NY Morrow 1990 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Very Good Near Fine 8vo Matthew Scudder novel. Matthew is still fighting his alcoholism and his life is threatened by a psychotic killer he put in jail for several years, which became 12. Every woman he knows is in danger before the killer will kill Matt. Very nice copy. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Block, Lawrence A Walk among the Tombstones New York William Morrow & Co. 1992 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo Three scrapes through jacket to cover on back of book near bottom. Boards not split. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Block, Lawrence A Walk Among the Tombstones New York William Morrow & Co. 1992 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo Three scrapes through jacket to cover on back of book near bottom. Boards not split. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Block, Lawrence The Burglar in the Rye NY Dutton 1999 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Very Good Large 8vo Author Signature Only, Flyleaf Very nice copy of this Bernie Rhodenbarr mystery novel. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Block, Lawrence The Devil Knows You're Dead New York William Morrow & Co. 1993 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo Tiny dent to bottom of binding; bottom of spine bumped. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Block, Lawrence; and King, Harold Code of Arms New York Marek 1981 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo Block's 3rd novel, with help from Harold King. Set in 1941 Britain. Dark Blue cloth with silver-impressed title on spine. DJ price $12.95. No edition stated, so probably reprint. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Curry, Lawrence, Musical Editor; Hoke, Blanche, Committee Chairman Hymns for Junior Worship Philadelphia Westminster Press 1940 1st Printing Cloth Good No Jacket Large 8vo Red-brown cloth with black titles on front cover. 148 hymns, in normal melody line/ words/ 4-part harmony accompaniment style. Includes a section on how to use the book for reference. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Darken, Lawrence S., And Gurry, Robert W. Physical Chemistry of Metals NY McGraw Hill 1953 1st Printing Cloth Very Good Minus No Jacket Large 8vo Unmarked Text. Corners slightly scarred. included "With a collection of problems by Michael B. Bever. Metallurgy and Metallurgical Engineering Series from McGraw-Hill, publisher of textbooks. Price: 17.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Grobel, Lawrence Conversations with Capote New York, NY, U.S.A. N A L 1985 3rd Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Very Good Very Good 8vo Conversations recorded during Capote's last two years. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Hartlage, Lawrence C.; Telzrow, Cathy F. Neurospsychological Assessment & Intervention with Children & Adolescents Sarasota, FL, U.S.A. Professional Resource Exchange, Incorporated 1986 Unstated Laminated Cover Near Fine No Jacket Large 8vo Hardcover edition, presumed first printing, of this book for the professional educator/counselor/psychologist who needs a reference book for the standard learning disorders and their affect on the classroom performance of the child. Price: 22.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Heidt, Lawrence J., Livingston, Robert S., Rabinowitch, Eugene, and Daniels , Farrington, Editor Photochemistry in the liquid and Solid States NY John Wiley & Sons 1960 1st Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to Unmarked Text. Only library markings are remainder of card pocket removal, inside back cover, and remains of call number sticker, spine. Nice copy. "Based on some of the papers presented at a symposium held at Endicott House in Dedham, Mass., Sept 3-7, 1957. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Keith, Lawrence H. (editor) Principles of Environmental Sampling Washington, DC, U.S.A. American Chemical Society 1988 1st Printing Buckram Near Fine Very Good Large 8vo ACS Professional Reference Book. DJ has minor nicks and chips at edges of spine and corners. Text unmarked. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Langner, Lawrence The Play's the Thing Boston The Writer, Inc 1967 Reprint Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo Good reading copy for playwright. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Lodge, Henry Cabot; and Lowell, A. Lawrence The Lodge-Lowell Debate on the Proposed League of Nations Boston Old Colony Trust Company 1919 Unstated Buckram Very Good Plus No Jacket 8vo Original paperback has been bound into a hard cover, preserving the original wraps as pages. The debate was at Symphony Hall, Boston, March 19, 1919, and was on the First Draft of the Covenant of the League of Nations. Donation plate, inside front cover. Laid in: card explaining that the pamphlet was rebound by the College archives in 1953. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Meyer, Lawrence A Capitol Crime NY Viking 1977 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Very Good Very Good 8vo An investigative reporter has been murdered. Another reporter tries to find out why and becomes a target of murder-for-coverup himself. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Mills, Lawrence; and Willingham, J. C. The Law of Oil and Gas Chicago Callaghan and Company 1926 1st Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket Large 8vo Unmarked copy of the first major work on oil and gas law, including the vagaries and special circumstances in oil on lands owned by Indian tribes. Mills specialized in the Indian land laws and Willingham the Oklahoma Territory area. Price: 175.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Patterson, Lawrence, Editor The Seafood Cookbook NY Modern Promotions Publishing 1983 Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket As Issued 8vo Guide to purchasing and preparing seafood. How to recognize fish that is not safe to buy, as well as how to prepare it safely. Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Rose, Robert M.,; Shepard, Lawrence A.; And Wulff, John The Structure and Properties of Materials Volume IV: Electronic Properties NY John Wiley & Sons 1967 3rd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo Electronic, electric, magnetic, and optical properties covered in digest form. Good reference book. Price: 6.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Watt-Evans, Lawrence Out of This World NY Del Rey 1993 1st Printing Quarterbound cloth/board Near Fine Near Fine Remainder Large 8vo Red dot to bottom of pages for remainder mark. Volume I of the Three Worlds trilogy. Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings |